Language: English
Published by Real Estate Education Co, 1995
ISBN 10: 0793112982 ISBN 13: 9780793112982
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Real Estate Education Co, 1995
ISBN 10: 0793112982 ISBN 13: 9780793112982
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by John Baker for the 'Specta, London, United Kingdom, 1968
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Callegari, Mario (illustrator). First Edition. Edgewear and tear to dj, which has selflessly protected the book. Slight shelfwear to lower edge of cover.
Language: English
Published by Lupus Foundation of Delaware valley, 1997
ISBN 10: 0965953009 ISBN 13: 9780965953009
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Tonewyork Studies 6/22/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0997741317 ISBN 13: 9780997741315
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Our Final Words. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lupus Foundation of Delaware val, 1997
ISBN 10: 0965953009 ISBN 13: 9780965953009
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. NOT Ex-library. Slight edgewear and bumping. Until further notice, USPS Priority Mail only reliable option for Hawaii. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 102150243X ISBN 13: 9781021502438
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems for the Circular Membrane. Book.
Published by J. Callegari & K. Durand
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by J. Callegari & K. Durand
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by John Baker, London, 1968
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Sixty Photographs By Mario Callegari (illustrator). Blue cloth binding. Silver Publisher design on front cover. Silver title, author and photographer on spine. This book is in good to very good condition with top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Good to worn dust jacket with top and bottom of spine chipped.
US$ 25.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
US$ 25.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0823264289 ISBN 13: 9780823264285
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Fordham University Press Pub Date: 9/1/2015 Binding: paperback Pages: 286 Reprint edition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A compelling exploration into the rich tapestry of Italian food history and culture, from the Roman Empire to today, by the co-host of the top-ranked Gola food and wine podcast traces this legacy, offering a delicious romp through millennia of culinary tradition and transformation.Author Danielle Callegari, Dartmouth College professor and celebrated Gola podcast co-host, guides readers through the kitchens, vineyards, city squares, and coastal ports of the iconic peninsula, painting an intimate portrait of a place justly famous for its cuisine-so much so that food might well be the very reason for its existence.With boundless energy and a fearless palate, Callegari explores beloved staples-pizza, pasta, parmigiano-alongside the unsung flavors that shaped Italian identity: legumes, wild herbs, game birds, spices, and the contributions of Jewish and other minority communities. Readers will uncover the true history of the tomato, Mussolini's failed attempt to replace pasta with rice, the "Carbonaragate" scandal that made international headlines, and more. Drawing on ancient cookbooks, medieval architecture, and contemporary cooking shows, Callegari reveals how Italy's rise as Europe's gastronomic heart is rooted in religious customs, class dynamics, and the echoes of empire, and how food became a language of both unity and division.Chapters feature recipes, beverage pairings, compelling historical vignettes, and current restaurant recommendations. Vivid and entertaining, this latest addition to The New Press's standout Bite-Sized History series, A Bite-Sized History of Italy offers a glimpse of the making of Italy itself-a nation defined, defended, and devoured around the table. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.