Canney James (6 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.Kazoo Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. No Jacket. A & C Black, 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade paperback with gray covers with red decoration. Pink spine. 112 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: old aberdeen bookshop, Aberdeen, , United Kingdomold aberdeen bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.88
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A very clean copy, not inscribed.

The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 157, Whole Number 627 (July 2003)
Hoff, Henry B. (ed.); Saxbe, William B. Jr.; Myers, Marya C.; Beckwith, Steven T.; Curtis, H. Allen; Barber, Kathleen Canney et al.; Dallett, Francis James; Hyde, Myrtle Stevens
Published by New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston 2003
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Ruth C. Bishop endows the Register. Saxbe, Elizabeth (Waldo) (Brackett) (Parris?) Walker of Ipswich, Chelmsford, Billerica, Braintree, and Bristol, Massachusetts. Myers, John and Elizabeth (James) Hyland of Scituate, Massachusetts, and so…me of their descendants. Beckwith and Curtis, Martha (Ruggles) Curtis, daughter of Benjamin and Dorcas (Whiting) Ruggles of New Braintree, Massachusetts. Barber et al., The Ross families of Ipswich, Massachusetts. Dallett, "Lost" alumni of Yale College: the non-graduates of 1771-1805 (continued from 157:147). Hoff, New England articles in genealogical journals in 2001. Hyde, A Wolcott correction. Reviews. 2002 Annual Report. 9.0" tall; 105 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: High Park Books, Kitchener, ON, CanadaHigh Park Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. a handbook for martial arts practitioners - common injuries, prevention & treatments. 112 pages with diagrams & index. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Slight corner rubbing. Pages clean, tight & unmarked.

- Hardcover
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.Underground Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. Hardcover. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". xxiv, 398pp. Bound in navy cloth over boards, with upper board and spine lettered in gilt over navy, and black silk ribbon placemarker bound-in. Mild shelfwear to binding, with faint scattered rubbing and gentle rubbing to extremities. Binding is firm, tight, and sou…nd. Pages are clean and unmarked. A very presentable 2001 hardcover edition of James Phinney Baxter III's fully researched history of the rise of ironclad warships, introduced by historian Donald Canney. ABOUT THIS BOOK: James Phinney Baxter's landmark study, originally published in 1933, was the first complete, fully researched history of the ascendance of the ironclads. Some of the more notable ships highlighted in this text are the USS Princeton, USS Monitor, USS Merrimack, the HMS Warrior, HMS Achilles and the CSS Virginia. Using U.S. and British sources, the author broke new ground by relating the entire development of these unique ships, including revolutions in naval ordnance, propulsion technology, and ship construction. Despite the passage of nearly seventy years, this volume remains the standard text on the subject. Commenting that Baxter's work has stood the test of time, historian Donald Canney introduces the book by pointing out that no serious study on ironclads can proceed without Baxter as an authoritative underpinning. (Publisher).