Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Good +. Octavo, 448 pages. Firm binding; no loose pages. Book and cover with minor wear. No writing or marks observed.
Published by Garden City Publishing Co. , Inc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, N. Y.
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
US$ 13.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good Plus. Miguel Covarrubias (illustrator). Reprint Edition. now edited with an introduction by malcolm cowley.
Published by Ernst Dzur, 2. Auflage, Voorburg - Den Haag 1942, 1942
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
Hln. 443 S. Abb., guter Zustand.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2002
ISBN 10: 0486425126 ISBN 13: 9780486425122
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by The World Publishing, New York, NY, 1942
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First printing of the Tower Book edition. Red cloth covers with black lettering and illustration on the spine which is clean and unmarked. Covers exhibit light wear, bumping and soiling to edges and corners with light fraying to the front edge of the back cover. Light bumping and soiling to spine ends. Light shelf wear and soiling to covers. Moderate yellowing to inside front and back covers, ffep's and bfep's. Heavy yellowing to text which is otherwise clean and unmarked. Hinges are tight. "Being a true account of the life of Captain Theodore Canot, trader in gold, ivory and slaves on the coast of Guinea: his own story as told in the year 11854 to Brantz Mayer." Edited with a introduction by Malcolm Crowley. All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-lib unless stated.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Condition: Good. Condition Notes: Moderate edge wear. Binding good. May have marking in text. We sometimes source from libraries. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Condition: New.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2013. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2013. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: French
Published by Phebus, Paris, 1989
Seller: Domifasol, Charbonnieres, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. 262 pp. Format: 14x20.5 - Collection " d'ailleurs". Texte francais de Marthe Nouguier.
Condition: New.
Published by Jonathan Cape, 1929
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1929. 114 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.
US$ 33.21
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Captain Canot, Twenty Years of an African Slaver (Paperback or Softback).
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by Fourier,Wiesbaden/-, 2003
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germany
Abenteuer afrikanischer Sklavenhändler (anderer Titel: Sklaven für Havanna. Der Lebensbericht eines Sklavenhändlers 1826 - 1839). Nachdruck der Auflage Gent, 1931, ohne Kürzungen. Mit Abbildungen. OPpbd (Hardcover) mit SU. Kleines ExLibris, ansonsten sauber frisch, ungelesen. 399 S. ISBN 3932412273 - Inhalt: Der Sklavenhandel war für Theodore Canot ein Geschäft wie jedes andere. Fast - denn es war eines, das hohe Gewinne versprach.Sein Bericht ist ein bestürzendes Zeugnis der Mentalität der Sklavenhändler und der Geschichte dieser Epoche.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Verlag Neues Leben Berlin. Lizenzausgabe
Seller: Agrotinas VersandHandel, Fredersdorf-Vogelsdorf, Germany
1988; 391 Seiten; Format 21 x 13 cm; 3355005428; Leinen-Einband mit O.Schutzumschlag. Inhalt: Der Sklavenhandel war für Theodore Canot ein Geschäft wie jedes andere. Fast - denn es war eines, das hohe Gewinne versprach.Sein Bericht ist ein bestürzendes Zeugnis der Mentalität der Sklavenhändler und der Geschichte dieser Epoche; sehr gut erhalten.