Capt James Carson (5 results)
Published by Cupples & Leon 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Bill's Book Shed, Waterville, U.S.A.Bill's Book Shed
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. very minor shelf wear to covers, pages clean, binding tight, DJ has chips & tears at head & foot of spine, DJ has corner & edge wear with folds & closed tears, cover illustration crisp & bright, ship by MediaMail.
More imagesPublished by New York, Cupples and Leon 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Garcia-Garst, Booksellers ABAA, Turlock, U.S.A.Garcia-Garst, Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. [Stratemeyer Syndicate] Carson, Capt. James. The Saddle Boys on the Plains. New York, Cupples and Leon [1913]. 8vo; grey pictorial cloth; blue lettering; glossy frontis; #3 in Saddle Boys series, very good copy in pictorial dust jacket with slight edge wear.

Published by Cupples & Leon Company., New York. 1913
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller5-star sellerDecorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy(book plate) in very good (light edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar). 204 pps. + ads.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cupples & Leon Company, New York 1915
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M.A.D. fiction, Grimsby, CanadaM.A.D. fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing (it lists to itself on the flap of the dustjacket and copyright page) of a very good hardcover with foxing to the overall textblock pages toning in a good dustjacket with some loss to the extremities and spine. The 5th novel i…n the Saddle Boys young adult western adventure series, featuring Frank Haywood & Bob Archer, set in the American Southwest. Capt. James Carson was a house name used by the Stratemeyer Syndicate. W.S. Rogers (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by New York, Cupples and Leon 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: Garcia-Garst, Booksellers ABAA, Turlock, U.S.A.Garcia-Garst, Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. [Stratemeyer Syndicate] Carson, Capt. James. The Saddle Boys on the Mexican Trails. New York, Cupples and Leon, [1915]. 8vo; grey pictorial cloth; blue lettering; glossy frontis; #5 and final title in Saddle Boys series; very good copy in pictorial dust jacket wi…th slight chipping.