Captain Forsyth (59 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.62
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 382.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.97
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 382.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.72
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.65
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.83
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.59
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.50
US$ 20.25 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. People commonly talk of the 'hills' and the 'plains' of India, meaning by the former the great Himalayan range, and by the latter all the rest of the country. Much of this has really been owing to the unexplored and undescribed condition of such regions, but something also to the overwhelming prominen…ce of the great northern range, which rivets the attention of teachers of geography and their pupils, and also, from the exigencies of the art of cartography, renders it almost impossible to delineate on ordinary maps of India the features of inferior ranges. In the very centre of India there exists a considerable region to which the term Highlands, which the author has adopted for the title, is strictly applicable; and in which are numerous peaks and ranges, for which the term "mountain" would, in any other country, be used. Several of the great rivers of India have their first sources in this elevated region, and pour their waters into the sea on either side of the peninsula to the north the Són commingling with the Ganges, to the east the Mahánadi, flowing independently to the Bay of Bengal, to the south some of the principal feeders of the Godávari, and to the west the Narbadá and the Tápti, taking parallel courses to the Arabian Gulf. It forms the central and culminating section of a ridge of elevated country which stretches across the peninsula, from near Calcutta to near Bombay, and separates Northern India, or Hindostan proper, from the Deccan, or country of the south. The traveller by the new Great Indian Peninsular Railway from Bombay to Calcutta, after some 275 miles of his journey, will come to a point where the line branches into two. The northern branch leads him up the Narbadá valley, and so, by Alahabád and the Gangetic valley, to the City of Palaces. If he takes the southern branch instead, he will be landed at Nágpúr, a city in the very heart of India, and its present terminal station.
Published by Asian Publications Limited, New Delhi 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: R.W. Forder, Gosport, , United KingdomR.W. Forder
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.98
US$ 23.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Cloth. Condition: Good. First Indian Reprint. With map and illustrations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.14
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.27
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 80.64
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesThe Highlands Of Central India / Notes On Their Forests And Wild Tribes / Natural History And Sports
Published by E.P.Dutton; NY; 387 pp.; ; VG; nc/1920 Reissue 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Watermark West Rare Books, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Watermark West Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ____Reissue of the 1872 edition documenting an expedition through Satpura Range, Mahadeo Mountains, Tapti Valley, Hatti Hills, Narabada, Mandla Plateau, and beyond. _____ The majority of the volume is concerned with hunting: birds, deer, crocodiles, buffalo, wolves and of course, tiger._____ Conc…ludes with appendices on the selection and treatment of tame elephants and another on the preservation of skins and other animal trophies in the field. _____ With a folding map of the region._____ . _____ Illustrated with plates and drawings. _____ There is dulling to the spine, wrapping around the first inch of the front cover. _____.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 91.20
US$ 6.37 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 105.19
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 105.39
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 107.98
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 402 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.57 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 122.93
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Chapman & Hall Ltd., London 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 103.57
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ix + 387pp, frontispiece and 16 black and white illustrations, map, bound in red cloth, ownership signature to first free endpaper plus pasted in account of the publication, very good condition, Chapman & Hall Ltd., London, 1919. * Captain Forsyth was attached to the Bengal Staff Corps, and wrote… this account of a complete tour of the Central Provinces, including much on the ethnography of the Gonds of the Central Highlands and big game hunting. Described by Theodore Roosevelt as 'the best sporting book he had ever read.'.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 114.86
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 127.59
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Chapman & Hall, London 1871
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Foley Sporting Books, Dallas, PA, U.S.A.David Foley Sporting Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 150.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Dark green cloth with spine titles & cover decoration in gilt; 8vo; 472 + 32pp publisher's catalog at rear; illustrated with engraved color frontispiece, title page vignette, 5 other color plates plus numerous text drawings; fold-out map opposite page 1. Hunting tiger primarily but also b…uffalo, blackbuck, gazelle, bison, nilgai, sambur and other lesser game. This copy in good only condition with tender hinges, moderate cover wear, bookplate of former owner to front pastedown, occasional margin smudge o/w the text block is clean and all plates & map are in good condition.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.33
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Highlands of Central India | Captain J. Forsyth | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2023 | Anatiposi Verlag | EAN 9783382127749 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Europäischer Geschichtsverlag, ein Imprint von Outlook Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Zeilweg 44, 60439 Frankfurt, salzwa…sser[at]lais-systeme[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.76
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
More imagesPublished by Chapman., London 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 62.14
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. New & Revised. xi + 387pp, plates, map, appends. 'Notes on their forests and wild tribes natural history and sports.' Refgretably not the most presentable copy as it has suffered a little from mould at some time. A khaki sugar-paper d/w , handmade has adhered to the covers and is worn, howe…ver this copy from the Thubron family collection (travel writers) with G.Thubron 1924 inscribed on ffep. Ex-lib plate to rear, front joint cracked but holding, some annotations and underlining. A good reading copy. 1kg.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.98
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

Published by Chapman and Hall, London 1872
- Hardcover
Seller: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.Cleveland Book Company, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Second Edition. Large octavo, 472pp., illustrated, plus 32pp. of publisher's advertisements at rear. A good or better copy in the publisher's green cloth. Spine ends worn, endpapers and prelims renewed; a very sound, sturdy copy. Some foxing internally.
More imagesPublished by Chapman and Hall, London 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 82.85
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. A richly illustrated work examining the landscape, wildlife and natural history of central India. Illustrated with six plates, a folding map, and further vignette illustrations. Collated, complete.Arranged in ten chapters, this charming work discusses the physical characteristics of the Central Highlands…of India, the sacred hills, aboriginal tribes, tigers, and forests of the region.With a blind stamp and ink stamp to the front free endpaper.First published in 1871, this is a richly detailed and informative work. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Bumping to back strip head and tai, with fading to back strip. Ink marks to head of boards, with tide marks to front board. Internally, firmly bound. Ink stamp and blind stamp to front free endpaper. Internally, firmly bound. Light tide marks to fore edges of first few leaves, with pages otherwise clean and bright. Good. Not Stated (illustrator). book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Chapman and Hall, London 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 93.90
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. A new edition of J Forsyth's survey of the landscape, wildlife and natural history of central India. A new edition of this work. Illustrated with six full page plates, a folding map, and numerous further in-text illustrations. Collated, complete.Exploring the history, customs, and landscapes of the C…entral Highlands of India, including the sacred hills, aboriginal tribes, animals, and forests. Written by Captain J Forsyth. In the original publisher's full cloth binding. Externally smart with only light bumping to head and tail of spine and extremities. Back strip gently faded, with light minor markings. Minot puncture mark to spine. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Minor staining mark to front endpapers, only affecting lower edge to first few leaves slightly. Internally, firmly bound. Light spotting to fore edge affecting only first and last few leaves; Pages otherwise generally bright and clean throughout. Very Good. Not Stated (illustrator). book.

Published by Chapman and Hall Ltd New Edition 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United KingdomKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.85
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. xi, 387pp inc. appendices. With a map and illustrations. Some light internal spotting and foxing. In red cloth, lettering to spine faded, but a good copy. Uncommon.