Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
MassMarket. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. [London]: Corgi Books 1977. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 0552104337 [158] pages, last numbered page is 157, plus ads at the rear; collecting 8 stories. Very good copy with some rubbing, mostly to the rear cover, text paper starting to tan bx241.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Producers, 1947
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VG. 618-54. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Condition: New.
US$ 19.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 20.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Neutral Balloon Books, Ardmore, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good condition. Text looks free of highlighting and underlining. Light soiling on the edge of some pages. Wear to the exterior. Rubbing to the covers.
US$ 18.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Producers, 1948
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
US$ 10.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. A lot of eight VG or better original release 8 x 10 stills. Poster.
US$ 22.05
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX, 2005
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, hardcover, has a light skew to the binding, moderate bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, mild rubbing to the covers, slight wear and a few dings to the edges, shallow waving to the fore edge of the text block, and a previous owner's name in black ink at the head of the front paste down. Otherwise, this is a solid, tight Very Good copy with unmarked text.
US$ 30.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 35.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 35.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: German
Published by Hans.Bredow-Institut Verlag, Hamburg, 1970
18 x 11,5 cm. Condition: Gut. 171 Seiten Hardcover. Original Leineneinband mit goldbedrucktem Buchrücken. Bibliotheksrückenschild mit Klebeband am unteren Buchrücken. Rückendeckel mit kleinem Fleck, sonst guter Zustand. Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Bibliotheksstempeln und Einträgen. Dunkelblauer Kopfschnitt. B09-11-04C Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 220.
US$ 50.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by A.H.& A.W.Reed, Wellington, 1948
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised Edition. A very good copy of the revised edition, edited by James Elliott, just light foxing in the fore edges.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. KlappentextThis is a pre-1923 historical reproduction that was curated for quality. Quality assurance was conducted on each of these books in an attempt to remove books with imperfections introduced by the digitization process. Though we.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by A.H & A.W. Reed, 1948
Seller: BooksNZ, Palmerston North, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 328 pages, revised edition, D/J trimmed at top of D/J, edited and revised by James Elliott.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021961671 ISBN 13: 9781021961679
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is a pre-1923 historical reproduction that was curated for quality. Quality assurance was conducted on each of these books in an attempt to remove books with imperfections introduced by the digitization process. Though we have made best efforts - the books may have occasional errors that do not impede the reading experience. We believe this work is culturally important and have elected to bring the book back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021961671 ISBN 13: 9781021961679
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book is an exploration of the origins and principles of music theory, authored by Hugh Carleton. Drawing on the latest scientific and philosophical thinking of his time, Carleton argues that music is a universal language of harmony and beauty, rooted in the very structure of the human mind. A must-read for anyone interested in the history and theory of music.
Language: English
Published by [s.l.] : Hugh Lauter Levin Associates ; New York : Distributed by Macmillan Pub. Co 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0883637014 ISBN 13: 9780883637012
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 368 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 33 cm ; ISBN: 0883637014; 9780883637012; LC: N6782; Dewey: 709/.415 ; OCLC: 32164804 ; large folio, color illustrated stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: 1. Prehistory: ancient myths and legends -- 2. Christianity and the golden age -- from The Confession / Saint Patrick -- from Life of Saint Brigit / Cogitosus -- from Penitential of Vinnian / Vinnian -- from The Rules of Saint Columbanus -- Poems of devotion: Columcille the scribe; the Hermit's song -- The tale of the three treasures; from The voyage of Saint Brendan; from Crith Gablach -- / Geoffrey Keating -- Ireland's golden age / Donatus of Fiesole -- 3. From the Vikings to 1700 -- Viking influence / Seamus MacManus -- From the annals of Clonmacnoise: Brian Boru and the Battle of Clontarf -- Visitor observes the Irish The song of Dermot and the Earl / Giraldus Cambrensis -- Dead at Clonmacnoise / Angus O'Gillan -- A time of change / Egan O'Rahilly -- From a letter to King Phillip of Sapin, 1589 / Francisco De Cuellar -- A letter of resolve / Hugh O'Neill -- A letter on the attack of Drogheda from 'The Jacobite War' / Oliver Cromwell -- An Irish will / John Langley -- Penal Laws / Seamus MacManus -- 4. Eighteenth century -- Kilcash from 'Drapier's Letter IV' / Jonathan Swift -- Speeches from the dock / Theobald Wolfe Tone -- Letter describing Dublin Social life, 1731 / Mary Delany -- Querist / George Berkeley -- A letter from an English gentleman / Oliver Goldsmith -- History of Carolan the last Irish Bard / Oliver Goldsmith -- Lament for Art O'Leary / Eileen O'Leary -- Castle Rackrent / Maria Edgeworth -- 5. Nineteenth century -- Knocknagow; or the homes of Tipperary / Charles -- from Party fight and funeral / William Carleton -- Trinity College / Charles Lever -- Hedge School / William Carleton -- From a speech on the floor of the Commons, 1837 / Daniel O'Connell -- On the causes of the famine / Justin McCarthy -- from My own story / Peter O'Leary -- from 'Memories of the famine / Maire NI Grianna -- on Charles Stewart Parnell / Conor Cruise O'Brien -- Boycotting defined / Charles Stewart Parnell -- from The Tenants of time / Thomas Flanagan -- from Namgay Doola / Rudyard Kipling -- from The Old Munster Circuit / Maurice Healy -- Some favorite Irish Folk Songs: "Wearing of the green"; "I know where I'm going"; "Green grow the lilacs"; "Cockles and mussels"; "You brave Irish Heroes" -- 6. Irish in America -- This Distant land / William D. Griffin -- John Barry, Father of the American Navy / Thomas D'Arcy McGee -- Captain at sea / Parry Miller -- A letter to his brother-in-law, 1785 / John Dunlop -- from An Irish immigrant's letter to his wife, 1818 / John Doyle -- Old Ireland / Walt Whitman -- from John Boyle O'Reilly / Richard Roche -- The Irishness of Billy the Kid / William D. Griffin -- Immigrant daughter's song / Mary Ann Larkin -- from The gift / Pete Hamill -- What Flaherty was / Patrick Fenton -- How Tammany Hall did it / Harry Golden -- from Mortal Friends / James Carroll -- President John F. Kennedy / William V. Shanon -- from Long day's journey into night / Eugene O'Neill -- from The other side / Mary Gordon -- What is it to be Irish / Hal Boyle -- 7. Celtic revival begins -- from Celtic Twilight / W.B. Yeats -- The Piper and the Puca / Douglas Hyde -- The shepherd and the sunbeam / Lawrence Millman -- from Our Irish Theatre / Augusta Gregory -- from Aran Islands / J.M Synge -- from Celtic dawn / Ulick O'Connor -- from Riders to the Sea / J.M. Synge -- from The plough and the stars / Sean O'Casey -- 8. Twentieth century -- The Lake Isle of Innisfree; The wild swans at Coole; At Galway races / W.B. Yeats -- Wager / O'Connell -- from Trinity / Leon Uris -- A botanist looks at Shamrock / E. Charles Nelson -- from The Irish countryman / Conrad Arensberg -- from The green fool / Patrick Kavanagh -- from the Irish flag, 1916: proclamation of the Irish Republic, 1916 / James Connolly -- from The murder machine / Patrick Pears ; G. Book.