Carleton Sir (69 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.47
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 18.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.14
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 18.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.24
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 18.
Published by Oxford University Press, London 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerHC. 184pp Includes accounts of Lady Allen's journeys with her husband to India, South Africa, and America; of her experiences as an amateur actress and singer; of the many distinguished visitors whom she entertained at Rhodes House; and of the social work which culminated in tireless service to evacuees and soldiers during the S…econd World War. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press 1964
- Softcover
Seller: KCMidwestbooks, Leawood, KS, U.S.A.KCMidwestbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good. Pictorial green card covers show moderate wear: creasing and surface scuffing to front cover, a vertical crease running through the rear cover, and rubbing to spine ends. Spine cocked slightly. Pages toned to cream/ivory throughout, consistent with age and the lithographic India reprint process…; text clean and legible. Previous bookseller's price stamp ($22.50) to front free endpaper with ink redaction strip above. Binding secure. A solid reading and reference copy. Sir Carleton Kemp Allen's Law in the Making is one of the foundational texts in Anglo-American jurisprudence, praised by John Dewey in the Columbia Law Review and long regarded as an accepted classic of legal scholarship. First published in 1927 and revised through seven editions, this final and most comprehensive version incorporates legislative and case-law developments through the early 1960s. Allen — sometime Professor of Jurisprudence at Oxford and Hon. Bencher of Lincoln's Inn — surveys the historical and theoretical sources of law including custom, precedent, equity, and legislation with characteristic elegance and wit. Reprinted lithographically in India by Rajbandhu Industrial Co., New Delhi. Carefully packed and shipped in a box. Shipped via USPS with tracking provided. International shipping available. Additional photographs available upon request. Llaw 1c.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and co, London 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Fine Condition. ------Navy cloth covers with gilt lettering and gilt design on front cover, the book is 9" tall. 86 pages, with frontispiece and 2 other illustrations, the frontispiece and one of the illustrations are fold-open and all illustrations are present and in fine condition. ------------- VERY… GOOD CONDITION, solid tight binding and inner hinges, clean text- - no dust jacket.
The Essentials of Histology, Descriptive and Practical
Schafer, Sir Edward Sharpey; Edited by H.M. Carleton and E. H. Leach
Published by Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.64
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fifteenth Edition. Previous owner's name and bookplate on endpapers. Illustrated; 655 pages. Book.

Published by Stevens & Sons Limited 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.39
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1956. 101 pages. Brown jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges…. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Stevens, London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , United KingdomBeach Hut Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Inscribed by 'the perpetrator' to the author, Charles Morgan. Leslie Starke (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.73
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Stevens & Sons Limited 1954
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.84
US$ 7.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition copy with dus…t jacket. Darkened slightly with some marks to jacket. Otherwise fine.

The first fifty years of the Rhodes trust and the Rhodes scholarships 1903 - 1953
Lord Elton, Sir Fransis Wylie, Sir Carleton Allen, Frank Aydelotte
Published by Basil Blackwell 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The boards are a touch shelf rubbed and the bottom corners are a little knocked. There is foxing on the earlier and later pages and a little on the edge block. There are no inscriptions and the binding is strong. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by The Holdsworth Club of the University of Birmingham, Birmingham
- Softcover
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, , United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 26 pages, very good/ near fine condition in sewn paper covers, edges and corners of overlapping covers creased, bookseller's price written in ink on the title page, text in fine, clean condition. Loosely enclosed is the December 1959 notification of the Club's Annual Dinner.

Published by Pagnoni, Milano 1861
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria antiquaria Atlantis (ALAI-ILAB), Torino, TO, ItalyLibreria antiquaria Atlantis (ALAI-ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 33.56 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tre volumi in un tomo in 16°, pp. 149, 152, 192. Mezza pelle dell'epoca con titoli oro sul dorso. Antiporta figurata all'inizio di ogni volume.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1884
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.Round Table Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. First Printing. Brown half leather over green pebbled boards, spine in five compartments separated by wide raised bands, gilt lettering in two compartments. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of reproduced engravings and many full-page…reproductions of works by Sir Frederick Leighton, De Block, T. W. Dewing, George Fuller, Vandyck, E. A. Abbey, and many others. Contents include: The Arcadian Tragedy, by Parkman; My Bull Calf, by Stockton, Biarritz by Lucy Lillie, six installments of Nature's Serial Story by Roe, Artist Strolls in Holland by Boughton, poems by Craik, Burns, and Carlton, and much, much more. . Spine, boards, and corners quite worn, hinges holding, else fine; unmarked, text block tight, square, and clean. GOOD. . Harper's New Monthly Magazine Series. Vol. 69. B&W Drawings. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 974 pp. Illustrated by E. A. Abbey, Sir Frederick Leighton, et al. (illustrator).
Careton, Sir Dudley , Viscount Dorchester - an Original Antique Portrait
CARLETON, SIR DUDLEY , VISCOUNT DORCHESTER - Original Antique Engraved Portrait
Language: English
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid antique engraved portrait, circa 1810. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.

Sherrington, his life and thought
Eccles, Sir John C.;Sherrington, Sir Charles Scott;Gibson, William Carleton
- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 122.83
US$ 14.26 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for Archibald Constable and Co., and J. Murray, London, Edinburgh 1808
- Hardcover
Seller: BiblioFile, Cadole, FLINT, United KingdomBiblioFile
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 110.47
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION EDITED BY SIR WALTER SCOTT - IN FULL LEATHER WITH GILT TITLES : First published in 1728 as The Memoirs of an English Officer and attributed to Daniel Defoel. Had long been suggested that Capt George Carleton was a fictional character, but it is now considered a genuine memoir. A liv…ely account of campaigning in Flanders and Spain during the War of the Spanish Succession. The author was for some years a prisoner of war in Spain, and makes some colourful observations on the country and its people. Nice example in contemporary full speckled calf, with gilt decorations to spine. Secure, clean and tightly bound. Pages clean, toning and fox spotting.Handles and presents well. p. title page, xxiii, [1], 463, [1].
More imagesPublished by The Illustrated London News, London 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Goldring Books, Eastbourne, United KingdomGoldring Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. Front cover is unmarked with a small nick to near top spine edge. Internally very clean and unmarked. Pages 1-68. Coloured Frontispiece and15 coloured plates A Very Good+ copy. Comprises: The Crown and Commonwealth by Sir Carleto Allen; The Ritual and Significance of the Corona…tion by Dr. A.C. Don, Dean of Westminster; The Royal Ornaments and Their Meaning by Martin R. Hilmes; The History of the Speaker's Coach and Notes on the State Coach by Adrian Brookholding Jones; Elizabeth Our Queen - A Record of the Life of Queen Elizabeth II by Sir Charles Petrie; Consort of Our Queen - H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh by James Laver. 50 Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Published by Stevens & Sons Limited, London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 51.75
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Second Edition. An Inquiry into the Nature and Scope of Delegated Legislation and Executive Powers in English Law. 482 pp. Second edition, U.K. White endpapers. Green paper hardcovers with gilt titles. Green DJ, not price-clipped. Yellowed spine, light wear alo…ng the edges. Large chip missing from spine. VG+/VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Engraved Portrait of Sir John Coke, Head and Shoulders, in ruff, in oval, on pedestal, after M. Miereveldt by J. Sturt.
SIR DUDLEY CARLETON, VISCOUNT DORCHESTER [1573-1632] Secretary of State.
Published by 1717. Sheet size 7in x 4in. 1717
Seller: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, United KingdomR.G. Watkins Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.71
US$ 37.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Engraving, from 'Lord Clarendon's History of the Great Rebellion'.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Not Given, London 1775
- Hardcover
Seller: Chris Phillips, Wiltshire, , United KingdomChris Phillips
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 207.13
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. A rich collection illustrating diplomatic and social life in Holland during the early 17th century. Internally very good in worn full leather binding with weak hinges and minor worming to a few leaves at end without loss. Half title and Errata slip at rear. Frontis portrait. Bo…okplate of the Musgrave family with a Barnsley Park library number. The Barnsley Park Library once held books from the library of Sir Isaac newton - this book, however, was published after Newton's death.

Published by Brooklyn: Historical Printing Club. 1890
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 12mo. 16 pp. Soft stapled wraps. Fair with detached, chipped and stained front wraps and missing back cover. Some uncut pages. Printed laid paper. Limited edition: no. 107 out of 250 copies.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1890 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 18 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Seller: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, United KingdomOast Park Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.09
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1953. Stevens & Sons. Hardback. Book - VG. DJ - VG. (The Hamlyn Lectures).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.51
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 30.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.38
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.74
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.78
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.