Carozzo Roberto (9 results)

Fangio, My Racing Life
Fangio, Juan Manuel; Carozzo, Roberto ; edited by Denis Jenkinson with foreword by Stirling Moss
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomYour Book Soon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.38
US$ 25.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 367 pp bw plates and map, grey cloth with silver title to spine. Top and fore edge a little spotted otherwise a clean sound book, dust wrapper clean and complete, slight shelf wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Between The Boards, Connahs Quay, , United KingdomBetween The Boards
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.14
US$ 41.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1992 no inscriptions not price clipped.

Language: Spanish
Published by Sudamericana / Planeta (Editores), Buenos Aires, Argentina. 1986
- Softcover
Seller: TURCLUB LLIBRES I OBRES, Binissalem, PM, SpainTURCLUB LLIBRES I OBRES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 71.52
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable. En rústica, numerosas fotografías en b/n, 319 pgs. Este libro puede considerarse como una autobiografía o bien como una biografía definitiva. En todo caso es el producto de un doble empecinamiento: el de Juan Manuel Fangio en su trayectoria deportiva y el de Roberto Carozzo en… sus deseos de escribir la biografía del más galardonado corredor de automóviles de la historia deportiva. Alrededor de seis años les llevó a sus autores la culminación de este objetivo. Difícil amalgama donde la proverbial sobriedad del protagonista sólo puede ser vencida por la contundencia periodística de Carozzo. Este, de larga trayectoria en su especialidad en "El Gráfico", "Goles", "Auto Sport", etc., comenzó consultando en bibliotecas y hemerotecas de Argentina y el exterior cuanta línea había publicado sobre Fangio desde su bautismo automovilístico. Arduo trabajo tomando en cuenta que Fangio ganó 102 de las 186 carreras internacionales en las que participó, y de 51 competencias por el campeonato del mundo ganó 24. Amén de su triunfo en 22 series eliminatorias y de haber sido consagrado cinco veces Campeón del Mundo. No era fácil condensar una vida de diario desafío en la cual la fama lo llevaba a alternar con importantes figuras mundiales de su generación que trascendían lo deportivo. Luego de innumerables horas de conversaciones y recuerdos, en un ejercicio conjunto -donde primó la exigencia de fidelidad ante los hechos- culminó esta obra, entregando por primera vez al lector un importante y grato capítulo de la historia argentina y descubriendo a un hombre muy por encima del mito.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Patrick Stephens Limited, Wellingborough, UK 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, United KingdomJames Hulme Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 103.57
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. Well bound in grey cloth boards with silver titling to spine. Corners are all fine, spine ends are very good with minimal bumping. Text pages and illustrations are all clean with no markings or inscriptions, although there is some lig…ht toning to closed edges. Dust jacket is unclipped with a couple of small marks to lower edge, and a light crease and rubbing to upper edge. Dispatched same or next working day, in protective packaging.
Published by PSL Wellingborough 2003 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copies octavo 367pp., b/w plates, text ills., racing record, appends., index, With a foreword by Stirling Moss. Light spotting to edge of text block o/w a nice copy.
More imagesPublished by Patrick Stephens Limited, Northamptonshire 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with dust jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo, Pp.367. Foreword by Stirling Moss.Translated by Michael Bayley. Gray cloth lettered in silver. Racing record, appendices, index. Illustrations. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. Laid in is a four-page cover article on Fangio…clipped from a 1991 issue of "Autoweek" magazine. Autobiography of the noted Argentine racing driver who dominated the first decade of Formula One racing. Dust jacket is now housed in a removable, clear archival sleeve.

Published by Patrick Stephens 1990
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, AL, ItalyMiliardi di Parole
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.33
US$ 25.92 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: Buone Condizioni dell'interno: Ottime.
More imagesPublished by Comisión de Homenaje a José Froilán González, 203 pgs., Buenos Aires 1992
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Buenos Aires Libros, Buenos Aires, BA, ArgentinaBuenos Aires Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 250.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tela. Condition: Muy buen estado. Firmas de Juan Manuel Fangio, Clay Regazzoni y José Froilán González en hoja en blanco. Ilustrado con fotos en b/n. Incluye dos tarjetas: una conmemorativa del 70 aniversario y otra del Menu de la Cena Homenaje del 5 de octubre de 1992. [Libro en Español / Book in Spanish] [DEDICATORIA AUTOGRAFA…] === AUTOMOVILISMO - BIOGRAFIAS === Size: 4to. Firmado por autor.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: T S Hill Books, Dorking, , United KingdomT S Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 82.85
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A good hardback copy, possibly with a handwritten presentation from Gonzalez at the top of the title page (the writing is hard to read but this volume came from the library of a motoring journalist). A felt tip pen was used to write the inscription, and this has bled throu…gh the page to mark a few of the following pages. There is a bit of foxing to the top and fore edges, and the underside of the jacket also has some foxing (this is not visible when the jacket is on the book, and externally it is clean and bright). The pages are a bit wavy, but overall this is a good hardback copy. 203 numbered pages. This slim volume will be properly packed. [The presentation feels right, but may not be from Gonzalez. I'm happy to send an image].