Language: English
Published by The History Press (edition Updated edition), 2009
ISBN 10: 0752452088 ISBN 13: 9780752452081
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Updated edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: very_good.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Leonard Corporation, Hal, 2001
ISBN 10: 0879306327 ISBN 13: 9780879306328
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
paperback. Condition: Good. Used items may contain, highlighting, writing, and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's. access codes and other accompanying items when applicable. **MAY BE AN EX LIBRARY COPY**.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Troubador Publishing, GB, 2026
ISBN 10: 1806340445 ISBN 13: 9781806340446
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. In RICHARD III UNSPUN, Annette Carson investigates two incidents, shortly before Richard became king, that readers find especially perplexing. In the Stony Stratford affair, we look at what led Richard to make a series of arrests, as 12-year-old Edward V was conveyed from Ludlow to be crowned in London. We examine how these actions were provoked by the slights of those who had seized power over the boy-king and his coming reign. With Lord Hastings, we strip away layers of misdirection alleging that he was Richard's friend and ally who, according to Shakespeare, was duped and betrayed. Instead, we confront Hastings's real nature as an unsavoury courtier and political player, whose concern was mainly self-preservation. For too long, characterisations of Richard III have relied heavily on a small number of writers who were not present at events themselves but wrote as if they had been. Context is key to understanding history. We always need to ask ourselves what really went before, and what has been glossed over.Annette Carson goes back to basic sources, reconstructing events from clues in the few contemporary records, and checking the who, when, where and why of each developing twist and turn.
Language: English
Published by Haynes Publishing Group P.L.C., 1986
ISBN 10: 0854294902 ISBN 13: 9780854294909
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Troubador Publishing Ltd, 2026
ISBN 10: 1806340445 ISBN 13: 9781806340446
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: very_good. This is a well-cared-for used book with light signs of previous use. There may be minor cover wear, a faint crease, or slight spine wear, but overall it's in great shape and fully readable.Please note:-May contain library or rental stickers.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not include original exterior box.-Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
Language: English
Published by Troubador Publishing, Market Harborough, 2026
ISBN 10: 1806340445 ISBN 13: 9781806340446
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In RICHARD III UNSPUN, Annette Carson investigates two incidents, shortly before Richard became king, that readers find especially perplexing. In the Stony Stratford affair, we look at what led Richard to make a series of arrests, as 12-year-old Edward V was conveyed from Ludlow to be crowned in London. We examine how these actions were provoked by the slights of those who had seized power over the boy-king and his coming reign. With Lord Hastings, we strip away layers of misdirection alleging that he was Richards friend and ally who, according to Shakespeare, was duped and betrayed. Instead, we confront Hastingss real nature as an unsavoury courtier and political player, whose concern was mainly self-preservation. For too long, characterisations of Richard III have relied heavily on a small number of writers who were not present at events themselves but wrote as if they had been. Context is key to understanding history. We always need to ask ourselves what really went before, and what has been glossed over.Annette Carson goes back to basic sources, reconstructing events from clues in the few contemporary records, and checking the who, when, where and why of each developing twist and turn. In RICHARD III UNSPUN, Annette Carson investigates two incidents, shortly before Richard became king, that readers find especially perplexing. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Troubador Publishing Ltd, 2026
ISBN 10: 1806340445 ISBN 13: 9781806340446
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Haynes Publishing Group, 1986
ISBN 10: 0854294902 ISBN 13: 9780854294909
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name and embossment on fep. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex Libris.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780752452081.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 1806340445 ISBN 13: 9781806340446
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.