Cascudo (133 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.86
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Como nuevo. : Este ensayo de Xosé Antón Cascudo desvela las conexiones entre la serie de TV Mad Men (AMC, 2007-2015) y el ensayo de Betty Friedan The Feminine Mystique (1963), un texto clave de la segunda ola del feminismo. Ambas obras inciden en el papel que desempeña la mujer durante la década de 1960, en el context…o de la cultura de masas, con la sociedad de consumo, la publicidad y la televisión. Betty Draper, uno de los personajes principales de la serie, representa el paradigma de la mística de la feminidad, pues muestra todos los síntomas de las mujeres de clase media de la época, consagradas a las labores domésticas a pesar de haber alcanzado sus derechos políticos y civiles antes de la 2GM. También se aborda el estigma que supone el concepto de mujer de carrera a través de otros personajes, como Peggy Olson y Joan Holloway, para mostrar los diferentes niveles de dependencia de los convencionalismos sociales. Ganador del Premio Ramón Piñeiro de Ensaio 2022. EAN: 9788411760485 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: A mística da feminidade en Mad Men Autor: Xosé Antón Cascudo Editorial: EDITORIAL GALAXIA S.A. Idioma: glg Páginas: 174 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.48
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro explora el concepto de e-learning, ofreciendo una guía para entender y aplicar el aprendizaje en línea. Escrito por Guillem Bou Bauza, Carme Trinidad Cascudo y Llorenc Huguet Boren, el libro está publicado por Anaya Multimedia-Anaya Interactiva y se presenta en formato de libro de bolsillo. Es…una herramienta útil para aquellos interesados en la educación a distancia y las nuevas tecnologías en el ámbito educativo. EAN: 9788441516168 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Tecnología|Educación Título: E-learning Autor: Guillem Bou Bauza| Carme Trinidad Cascudo| Llorenc Huguet Boren Idioma: es-ES Formato: libro de bolsillo.
Published by Edicoes Funarte/inf
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. (Brazil, Social life, Conditions, history) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by Editora Civilizacao Brasileira, Rio De Janeiro 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellersoftcover. Condition: with no dust jacket. No Dust Jacket. Edge Wear & Spine Faded; PORTUGUESE TEXT. Cover detached. Light soiling to back cover. Bookplate inside front cover.

Published by Ediouro Publicaçaos 2001
Series: Luís da Câmara Cascudo, Book 10 of 25. Book 10 of 25 - Luís da Câmara Cascudo
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Poty (illustrator).

Published by Global Editora 1900
Series: Luís da Câmara Cascudo, Book 25 of 25. Book 25 of 25 - Luís da Câmara Cascudo
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Ediouro Publicaçaos 2001
Series: Luís da Câmara Cascudo, Book 10 of 25. Book 10 of 25 - Luís da Câmara Cascudo
- Softcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Spanish Edition! Book has modest scuffing to cover and mild rubbing to edges of spine and corners of cover. otherwise book is in very good condition with a bright cover, clean pages, and a strong binding. Poty (illustrator).

Language: French
Published by Editions G.-P. Maisonneuve et Larose, Paris, 1978. 255 pp. With black and white portrait of the author in front. (Les Litteratures Populaires de toutes les Nations, Nouvelle Série, Tome XXIV) 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.81
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, spine slightly discolored, minor traces of use to the white cover, edges a bit rubbed, else in very good condition. Text in French. Please see description or ask for photos.

Neuromitos en educación
Trinidad Cascudo, Carme; Pardo Valejo, Félix; Ligioiz Vázquez, Marta; Hernández Moralns, Teresa; Guillén Buil, Jesús C.; Gamo Rodríguez, José Ramón; Forés Miravalles, Anna
- Softcover
Seller: AG Library, Malaga, SpainAG Library
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.30
US$ 19.90 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Los avances en neurociencia están revolucionando nuestra manera de entender los procesos de aprendizaje, ya que hasta ahora no era posible observar qué ocurre en el cerebro mientras alguien aprende. Tal como ha advertido el neurocientífico Manfred Spitzer, la neurociencia será a la educa…ción lo que la biología ha sido a la medicina. Esta obra desmonta doce neuromitos o falsas creencias en educación, basadas en los conocimientos científicos de los últimos 20 años y que han sido superadas por recientes hallazgos en neurología. ¿Tenemos un hemisferio cerebral predominante? A más cantidad de horas en la escuela, ¿más se aprende? ¿Utilizamos solo el diez por ciento de nuestro cerebro? ¿Tiene el sueño algún bene cio en el aprendizaje? ¿Se aprende mejor escuchando a Mozart? Basándose en los últimos descubrimientos científicos, los autores de este libro proponen nuevas miradas sobre estas y otras cuestiones, con el objetivo de contribuir a la construcción de entornos y métodos educativos más eficaces. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Published by Edit?ra Fundo de Cultura, Rio de Janeiro 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very good(+). First edition. Octavo in white wrappers with b&w illus. and red text; illus.; 252 p., 22 cm. In Portuguese. Series: Biblioteca Fundo universal de cultura. Estante de sociologia. Very good(+) copy. Edge and corner wear to wrappers especially at head and foot of spine; one length-long crease to…spine; a chip to rear wrapper at top edge; else tight copy; pages are like new: clean, crisp, bright and free of marks and creases; tight binding.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Colecao Canavieira 1971
- Softcover
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerTrade paperback. 478 p. Very good. light shelfwear, previous owner smoked a pipe.
Published by Editora Itatiaia; Editora da Universidade de S?o Paulo, Belo Horizonte-Brasil; Sao Paulo 1984
- Softcover
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fine. Third edition. Octavo in white pictorial wrappers; 435 pages; 23 cm. In Portuguese. Series: Cole??o Reconquista do Brasil vol. 84. Fine copy with faintest signs of use to edges and wrappers; else tight copy; wrappers are clean, pages are clean, bright, crisp and free of marks and creases; binding is t…ight. Almost like new.

Published by Livraria Jose Olympio Editora, 1972, Rio De Janeiro. 1972
Seller: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SpainLibrería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.40
US$ 19.60 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket18x13. 198 pgs. Texto en portugués. 652121.

Published by Servico De Informacao Agricola, Rio De Janeiro 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWrappers. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. Paperback, staple bound with stiff illustrated paper covers. Text in Portugese. Illustrated with black ink line drawings by Percy Lau. Cover has a moderate amount of wear to the edges and soiling and rubbing to the covers, with a degree of silhouetting and browning from sun exposure. Sti…ll, the binding is tight and solid with what appears to be an unmarked interior. Lau, Percy (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Instituo nacional do livro, Rio de Janeiro 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Librería Salambó, Madrid, SpainLibrería Salambó
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.75
US$ 17.87 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTapa blanda. 194 pp. 12x16 Dedicatoria autógrafa del autor a Manuel Augusto García Viñolas. Buen estado.
Published by Adicoes Melhoramentos, Sao Paulo Brazil 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Quinta Edicao. 811 pages. Shipping will be extra for this large heavy book; please inquire.; 7 1/4 x 10 1/2 ''.

- Softcover
Seller: Libros Tobal, Ajalvir, SpainLibros Tobal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.15
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: Nuevo. Encuadernación: Otro formato libro | Dimensiones: 210 x 210 - Narrativa. Cascudo Román, Aurora (illustrator).
Published by Senado Federal, Brasília
- Softcover
Seller: Ventara SA, Montevideo, UruguayVentara SA
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.80
US$ 11.99 shippingShips from Uruguay to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketTapa Blanda. Condition: New. O livro discute a relação da mulher na sociedade, a Constituição brasileira e a questão do voto feminino e as conquistas e evoluções da mulher através dos tempos. 92 Páginas. 120 gr. Libro.
Language: Spanish
Published by AGIR, Rio De Janeiro 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Librería El Pez Volador, Rosario, ArgentinaLibrería El Pez Volador
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.69
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Buena. Primera. 196pp Size: 14,5x19.

- Softcover
Seller: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, SpainPórtico [Portico]
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.12
US$ 40.35 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: New. CASCUDO GARCIA VILLARACO, T. / M. PALACIOS NIETO, EDS.: DE LITERATURA Y MUSICA. ESTUDIOS SOBRE MARIA MARTINEZ SIERRA. 978-84-9960-062-8, INSTº EST. RIOJANOS, 2015. Nuevo 600 gr. Libro.

- Softcover
Seller: Midac, S.L., Sabadell, SpainMidac, S.L.
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.20
US$ 32.28 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Dios y Caravaggio. La negación del claroscuro y el nacimiento de los cuerpos compactos.
Vidal, Carlos (Autor); Elena Expósito García und José Antonio Cascudo Rodríguez (Traductores)
- Softcover
Seller: La Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung, Bonn, GermanyLa Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.45
US$ 45.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softcover. Condition: New. 2a. ed. 14x21 cm. La cabeza de la meseta 3. 157p. Softcover. Rústica con solapas. Sprache: Spanisch, Ilustraciones en b./n. NUEVO / NEU / NEW. En el presente libro se intenta desmitificar la figura de Caravaggio para abordar de un modo más certero su obra e invenciones pictóricas: la quimera deja pues…paso aquí a una lectura más ligada a la pintura. Carlos Vidal sostiene que la particular visión del mundo del artista lombardo está influenciada por la espiritualidad de la época,principalmente por San Felipe Neri (influenciado a su vez por San Francisco de Asís). Por otro lado, como ya apuntaron algunos biógrafos atentos a la documentación disponible, los episodios violentos de la biografía del pintor son más bien atribuibles al virulento clima que por entonces se vivía en la ciudad de Roma. La ausencia de dibujos de suautoría no puede relacionarse en absoluto con una ausencia de reflexión formal o composicional; más bien al contrario: contribuye a enfatizar las particularidades de su pintura. Todo ello se ve reforzado por sus invenciones luministas, que no tienen una función simbólica, ni se limitan al modelado. La luz de Caravaggio no es "instrumental". Es pictórica. Únicamente en la pintura encuentra las palabras que la explican. El suyo es un oficio absolutamente moderno. (Texto editorial) ** 10% DESCUENTO/RABATT/DISCOUNT PRIMAVERA * excl. New German Books * * * * 19,75 (original price 22,00) **.

- Softcover
Seller: Imosver, PONTECALDELAS, SpainImosver
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.23
US$ 32.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Nuevo. Un beethoven iberico. editado por Comares.

Published by Livraria Martins no date, Sao Paulo
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPAPERBACK. 1st edition. 502pp, octavo. Seculos XVI-XVII-XVIII-XIX-XX Os Cronistas colonias Os Viajentes estrangeiros Os estudiosos do Brasil Bibliografica e notas Portuguese text. unmarked throughout beautiful illustrated cover with chips to the edges, tanned pages, thick crease to mid-spine, owner's name, Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Livraria Alfarrabista Liliana Queiroz, Caldas da Rainha, PortugalLivraria Alfarrabista Liliana Queiroz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.58
US$ 15.76 shippingShips from Portugal to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: good. 1ª Edição. Rio de Janeiro; Editora Civilização Brasileira; In-8º de 193(3) páginas; Brochado "As constatações made in Africa por Mestre Cascudo dão côr e forma a aspectos da vida popular que, não obstante corriqueiros, despretenciosos, às vezes banais, corroboram, fora de tôda duvida, a fraternidade de sangue e…de cultura, que liga, por cima do Atlântico, brasileiros e africanos." Exemplar com sinais de manuseamento nas capas de brochura, miolo em bom estado de conservação. Rio de Janeiro; Editora Civilização Brasileira; In-8 of 193(3) pages; paperback "The findings made in Africa by Mestre Cascudo give color and shape to aspects of popular life that, despite being commonplace, unpretentious, sometimes banal, corroborate, beyond any doubt, the fraternity of blood and culture, which connects, above all from the Atlantic, Brazilians and Africans." Copy with signs of handling on the brochure covers, inside in good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Imosver, PONTECALDELAS, SpainImosver
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.53
US$ 32.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Nuevo. De paseo con helena editado por Embora. Cascudo Román, Aurora (illustrator).

Published by Global 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, BrazilLivraria Ingá
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.00
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Brazil to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Sete contos curtos, expressivos e surpreendentes! Escritos por sete grandes nomes da literatura brasileira contemporânea, as histórias, ao mesmo tempo que encantam e divertem, convidam o aluno-leitor à reflexão, à análise crítica da realidade. Em "O homem que Espalhou o Deserto", a criança depara-se c…om o menino que aprendeu muito cedo a desbastar as árvores. Em "A Revolta dos Guarda-Chuvas", conhece o homem cheio de manias, dono de 95 guarda-chuvas. Em "Os Meninos Verdes", sensibiliza-se com as criaturinhas desconhecidas no quintal de Dona Cora. No quintal da Casa Velha da Ponte sempre tivemos horta com verduras, legumes. Também pomar com árvores de frutas variadas () Certo dia () apareceram duas plantas diferentes. Ainda há mais "Velha História, "Vovô General, Vovó Vedete", "Adivinha, Adivinhão!", "Uma Ideia Toda Azul".
Published by Livraria Martins Editora 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. A softcover, with 356 pages. Previous owner's name at the first blank page. Unmarked pages and text, otherwise. Brazilian folklore and stories, text in Portuguese.

Published by Global 2010
Series: Luís da Câmara Cascudo, Book 14 of 25. Book 14 of 25 - Luís da Câmara Cascudo
- Softcover
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, BrazilLivraria Ingá
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.33
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Brazil to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Lobisomem, Mula sem Cabeça, Saci-Pererê e muitos outros seres fantásticos, que povoam a imaginação do brasileiro, são os personagens deste livro, que estuda cada um deles com deliciosa erudição sem pedantismo, provando que a companhia de monstros, em vez de pesadelo, pode ser uma viagem maravilhosa.

- Softcover
Seller: LIBRERÍA SOLÓN, Madrid, SpainLIBRERÍA SOLÓN
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.94
US$ 46.11 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Como Nuevo. 9788440311870|Everest|España|2012|21x19cm.|0pp.|Tapa blanda|Estado=Como nuevo|Obra que pretende que los niños creen poesía. Tapa blanda. Como nuevo. Aurora Cascudo (illustrator).