Castle Robert O (14 results)
Published by US Geol Survey, Wash, DC 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Bulletin 1410, 39 pp.+ Lge Color FoldOut Map in pocket, Photos, Orig Grey Paperback, name on cover else Near Fine, 1st ed.
More imagesThe Evolution of the Southern California Uplift, 1955 Through 1976 - U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1342
Castle, Robert O.; Elliot, Michael R.; Church, Jack P.; Wood, Spencer H.
Language: English
Published by USGS / US Department of the Interior, Washington, DC 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.Second Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover & Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good +. A huge, double folder Govt. production. Within a Hard, paper covered folder are the Soft coverText edition and all the maps in the facing pocket. The outer folder has some rubbing and light smudge but the inside book and maps are unused. 136 pages of text, maps, diagrams of the No…rth American Plate and the San Andreas Fault. Many maps showing the develoment of the uplift. 16 Fold out maps in the pocket. All maps and vertical cross section present. A few "withdrawn" stamps but no library marks. Priority Mail at actual cost as it is rather bulky and heavy. Media mail at same old price. Questions? Call or email. We respond cheerfully and quickly.
The Parkfield-Cholame California Earthquakes of June-August 1966--Surface Geologic Effects, Water-Resources Aspects, and Preliminary Seismic Data
Brown, Robert D.; Vedder, J. G.; Wallace, Robert E.; Roth, Edward F.; Yerkes, R. F.; Castle, R. O.; Waananen, A. O.; Pages, R. W.; Eaton, Jerry P.
Published by Government Printing Office 1967
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 66 pp. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. B/w photos. . Size: 4to - over 9 3/4 in - 12 in Tall. Year: 1967.
More imagesStructural Dislocations in Eastern Massachusetts; Geological Survey Bulletin 1410
Castle, Robert O., H. Roberta Dixon, Edward S. grew, Andrew Griscom, and Isidore Zietz
Published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 26.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 19.50
US$ 5.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. from the title page, "A description of the major faults and mylonite zones that form the eastern Massachusetts dislocation belt." red cloth, 9.25" x 6", 39 pages, plate 1 folded inside rear pocket, public property stamped inside front cover.
The Evolution of the Southern California Uplift, 1955 through 1976 [U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1342]; a description of the changing configuartion of the southern California uplift from its inception to its partial collapse.
Robert O. Castle, Michael R. Elliot, Jack P. Church and Spencer H. Wood
Language: English
Published by U. S. Government Printing Office 1984
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.99
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Portfolio (unbound). Condition: Near Fine. Very Good minus. First Edition. Complete. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, hardcover folio containing 17 loose folding map plates and 1 booklet. The booklet is 10 1/2", stiff wraps, 136 pages. In near fine condition overall--probably unused, one corner of paper booklet back cover roughed from care…less handling; three of the folded maps have a few small spots of minor soiling at one exposed corner margin; the folio folder is in very good minus condition but with moderate exterior soiling and one corner lightly roughed (bumped).
The Evolution of the Southern California uplift, 1955 Through 1976: A Description of the Changing Configuration of the Southern California Uplift from Its Inception to Its Partial Collapse
Castle, Robert O.; Elliot, Michael R.; Church, Jack P.; Wood, Spencer H
Published by United States Department of the Interior, Washington, D.C. 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.95
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1342, enclosed in one pocket of a thick board folder; folder also contains 15 fold-out maps in very good condition. Folder itself shows light wear, sunned on spine. Signed by Robert O. Castle, one of the authors of the paper, on front cover. Sig…ned by Author. Used.
More imagesAn ancient Seal of Robert, Baron Fitz-Walter, who possessed Baynard's Castle, near Paul's Wharf, City of London, then called the Castle of London. An article printed in 1779, written by John-Charles Brooke : 5 pages + 1 plate.
THE SEAL OF ROBERT, BARON FITZWALTER: A MEDIEVAL IMPRESSION FROM BAYNARD'S CASTLE
Published by Archaeologia, or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity., London 1779
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.83
US$ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 5 pages + 1 plate. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume of Archaeologia, Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unas…suming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 25 x 30 cms. Category: Archaeologia; Printed before 1800; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
The Evolution of the Southern California Uplift, 1955 Through 1976; Professional
Castle, Robert O.; Elliot, Michael R.; Church, Jack P.; Wood, Spencer H.
Published by Washington, DC: U. S. Geological Survey, GPO, 1984, Washington, DC 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.Alplaus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 56.25
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A hardcover casing enclosing two pockets, one holding a softbound book, the other holding 16 folded plates to accompany Professional Paper 1342. No markings noted on the book or plates. Hardcover casing with 2-inch separation along spine edge, tanning of casing spine.
More imagesPersonal Author Correspondence Scrapbook
MacDonald, John D.; Leckie, Robert; De Blasis, Celeste N.; Lea, Tom; Lewis, Oscar; Plaidy, Jean; Holt, Victoria; Hailey, Arthur; Anthony, Evelyn; De Trevino, Elizabeth B.; Castle, Marian; Chase, Anya Seton; Mardikian, George; Bristow, Gwen; Giles, Janice Holt; Holdredge, Helen; O'Connor, Richard; Kenyon, F. W.; Kane, Harnett T.; Mossiker, Frances; Conrad, Barnaby; Lofts, Nora
Language: English
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Tsunami Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This is a 3-ring scrapbook kept by a reader named Sharon Calloway, containing letters she received from her favorite writers. Letters and notes from the following authors are present: John D. MacDonald, Robert Leckie, Celeste N. De Blasis, Tom Lea, Oscar Lewis, Jean Plaidy, Victoria Holt, Arthur…Hailey, Evelyn Anthony, Elizabeth B. De Trevino, Marian Castle, Anya Seton Chase, George Mardikian, Gwen Bristow, Janice Holt Giles, Helen Holdredge, Richard O'Connor, F. W. Kenyon, Harnett T. Kane, Frances Mossiker, Barnaby Conrad, Nora Lofts. Will be shipped in a sturdy carton. tbrc/oak cabinet. Inscribed by Author(s).

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 242. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1976 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume no.1410-1412 1975-1976 Language: English Pages: 242 Volume no.1410-1412 1975-1976.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 398. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1976 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 882-885 Language: English Pages: 398 Volume 882-885.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.73
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1994. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 60, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 60 60.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.42
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1976. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume no.1410-1412 1975-1976, Pages:- 242, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume no.1410-1412 1975-1976 242 242.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.56
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2018, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1994. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume no.2111-2116 1994-1995, Pages:- 422, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume no.2111-2116 1994-1995 422 422.