Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313796999 ISBN 13: 9781313796996
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Jarrolds
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Stated. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper glued to paste down.Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to half title page. Front hinge cracked thus the board is slack. Moderate wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with tanning to spine.Notable insect damage and marking to boards.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313796999 ISBN 13: 9781313796996
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 23.04
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163088463 ISBN 13: 9781163088463
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Jarrolds
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth. Contains black & white, illustrations. Boots library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Thumb-marking present. Text is clear. Binding is slightly shaky , however pages remain attached. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Book has a slight forward lean. Heavy tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Boots sticker to front board.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430453826 ISBN 13: 9781430453826
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430453826 ISBN 13: 9781430453826
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1907
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. General wear to boards with some marks. Content has even toning, writing on the front pastedown and a stamp on the title page. No DJ.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 30.83
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 40.49
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430453826 ISBN 13: 9781430453826
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 40.25
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430453826 ISBN 13: 9781430453826
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 40.25
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Jarrolds Publishers Ltd
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with heavy foxing. Mild cracking to rear hinge, however binding remains firm. Missing free endpapers. Pencil inscription to front pastedown and half title page. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Notable tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and tearing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Mild water stains and droplets to boards. Sticker to rear.
Published by London, Jarrolds, n.d, 1111
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
US$ 30.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fair. 1st edn. HB. Cloth. G- Spine slightly rolled, corner missing from ffep, p1t torn, not affecting ext, foxed. Book.
Published by Swan Sonnenschein, London, 1898
Seller: Transformer, Glasgow, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 198pp. 7.5 inches. Green buckram library binding, gilt titles. Covers vg, lib tape on spine. No dw. Internally ex-lib traces, else vg on the whole with occasional faint marks. Text with indented headers. Fold-out chart. A simpified and practical rendering of the ideas of the 18th/19th century German educator and philosopher who was influenced by Pestalozzi. Filled with remarkable good sense, and astonishing that not better known in the world of teacher training. (Education, Theory, Philosophy, Teaching, Psychology, Development) 360g Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.12
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the underlying principles of education, delving into the works of German philosopher and educational reformer Johann Friedrich Herbart. Herbart believed the scientific basis of education could be found in ethics and psychology, placing great importance on both the moral development of students and on providing teachers with principles for selecting, arranging, and teaching subjects. The author examines the impact of interest and experience on learning, emphasizing that direct, many-sided, and well-balanced interests lead to more effective instruction. They also discuss the selection of instructional materials based on the "culture epochs" theory, which suggests that children progress through distinct stages of intellectual and moral development, and that educational content should be tailored to each stage. This book provides a valuable foundation for understanding how the principles of ethics and psychology can be applied to teaching methods, offering insights into the development of human character and the role of education in shaping well-rounded individuals. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Jarrolds Publishers, London, 1932
Seller: McGonigles', Cerne Abbas, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 44.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Black cloth hardcover with some minor wear to spine ends, and bumped corners, plus some patchy loss of colour to boards. One library printed stamp inside cover (Star Library (Bow branch) 123, Roman Rd. E.3.), but none of the usual lending library labels. Quite clean interior with 288 pages extensively and attractively illustrated with diagrams and drawings. Published in 1932 this 1st edition is in good possibly very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Jarrolds Publishers Limited
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Name of the previous owner. No date stated, c1929. Publication of 288 pages. The dust jacket has a large piece missing at the bottom of the spine and small chipped pieces. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented beautifully in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Nelson, 1905
Seller: Hessay Books, York, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 50.96
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 206pp and Plates.Green cloth covered boards, a little marked to edge of spine. B + w illustrations and a section of colour plates. Internally clean. Help for teachers in preparing lessons, poetry, nature studies, etc.
Published by Swan Sonnenschein & Co, London, 1898
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 65.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketwith an introduction by Professor W. Rein. Cover slightly scuffed through use and inside binding a little loose.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,198pages. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Published by Jarrolds, London
Seller: The Book Tree, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Undated. Second Impression. A reading copy only. Text is very bright and clear, no foxing, edges untrimmed. Pleasant line drawings. Binding firm, stamp to pastedown. Externally the black cloth is rubbed and quite blotchy, with a patch where a stamp was affixed. No jacket.
Published by London Jarrolds 34 Paternoster Row ND c, 1930
Seller: John L. Capes (Books) Established 1969, STAITHES, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketA Good copy in restored 3/6d Dustwrapper.Crown 8vo.283pps.Collection of folk tales and legends from the Isle of Man and elsewhere.Addendum acknowledging the source of facts relating to the story "On a convict ship".
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 217. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1898 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 217.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 222. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1904 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 222.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 220. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1901 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 220.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 182. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1897 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 182.
Published by Published by Jarrolds Publishers London Limited, 34 Paternoster Row, London First Edition . 1929., 1929
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 137.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains 288 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and tailpieces. Spine ends turned-in with tiny rubs, foxing to the edges and early pages and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERATURE 1926-1945.
Published by Jarrold Publishers, London
Seller: Harry Righton, Evesham, United Kingdom
US$ 172.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 3rd imp. circa 1930. grey bds with black title to spine. spine ends and corners bumped. browning to endpapers. light foxing. b/w vignettes . 285pp. 5mm dent to edge of back board. owners name in pencil to fep. bottom edge uncut. edge worn d.j. with loss and tears to edges. colour illus of lady with spinning wheel and girl with plaited hair to front. jay library novel. light soiling to d.j. brown stain to bottom of d.j. spine.