Cecil Algernon (291 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: G+. No Jacket. Reprint. 360 pp, the book and contents are clean and tight, the covers are tight with some light soil.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.85
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Harcourt, Brace 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book. Binding is moderately loose. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.42
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue covers. 8vo, 360 pages.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace and co NY 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First American Edition, stated. ---Hardcover. . Medium blue cloth with silver spine letters, book is 8 1/4" tall. 360 pages.VERY GOOD CONDITION, tight solid and clean- - dust jacket Very Good with very light edgewear, with original price on dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, U.S.A.GuthrieBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.64
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good, no dj (gray boards). Interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
More imagesPublished by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, U.S.A.Epilonian Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Missing. EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE [Published date: 1945]. Hard cover, 360 pp. March 1945 reprint. In acceptable condition. No dust jacket. Tan cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Cloth nicked and frayed at edges and corner tips with a tiny bit of the underlying boards exposed. Moderate… overall scuffing, soiling and fading to covers. Binding tight. Front part of the original dust jacket is pasted to the inside of the front cover. Previous owner's gift inscription in ink on front free end paper. Pages 14-17 have a 1" tear running along the spine but pages are still solidly attached. Pages are lightly browned but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. No remainder marks. Contains 17 chapters, each themed around a section of a house.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Life of Robert Cecil, First Earl of Salisbur. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.87
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 378 pages, w/portraits of the Secretaries. Subtitle: Studies in Personality and Policy. Prior owner name on front free endpaper.

Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.76
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. 1945. Reprinted. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Boards have mild shelf wear with light ru…bbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.51
US$ 10.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlue hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. Reprint. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. Cover marked. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). 324pp. b&w plates.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.42
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by John Murray 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.67
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. 1910. 153 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tannin…g to spine and edges. Book has a forward lean. Boards are bowed.

Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.22
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1953. First Edition. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with som…e rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good copy in blue cloth. Gilt titles on spine are rubbed. Dust-staining to top edge of page block. Name crossed out on endpaper. Name stamp on title page.

Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, NY 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First American Edition; dj w/unclipped price, lite chipping at top edge, in mylar; 253 clean, unmarked pages.
More imagesPublished by Eyre and Spottiswoode 1937
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.20
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Good condition. Boards have some light wear, toning to spine. Content has light toning. No DJ.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.11
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Harcourt, Brace & Company 11/19/52 Binding: Unknown dj in mylar; 360 pages PublishPlace: NY Size: 8 vo BookType: Advanced Reading Copy ARC.
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.71
US$ 11.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Unmarked, unworn hardback. Only blemish is fading to spine area.

Published by London : Eyre & Spottiswoode 1916
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original title-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Ex-libris copy with usual marks remaining. ; 10 pages; Physical desc. : 10 p. ; 18 cm. Subject: Hammarskjold, Hjalmar Leonard (1862-1953) --World War, 1914…-1918 --Blockades --Economic aspects --Great Britain --Commerce --Sweden. 3 Kg.
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (english literature, memoir) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.