Cecily Steadman (9 results)
Published by London: Ed J Burrow & co, [1931]. 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.82
US$ 20.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No edition stated, but presumed first edition (hardback). 8vo (26cm by 20cm), xv, 194pp. 29 plates, text illustrations. Original blue cloth. Prize bookplate to the front free endpaper, light spotting to the leading edge of the text block, else the book is in very good condition. The dustwrapper is present, but i…s in tatty condition (some staining, torn with loss). The dustwrapper has now been put in a mylar cover to protect it.

Published by London : E.J. Burrow 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xv, 194 pages, 29 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 27 cm. Subject; Beale, Dorothea 183…1-1906. Cheltenham Ladies' College History. 3 Kg.

Published by London : E.J. Burrow 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xv, 194 pages, 29 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 27 cm. Subject; Beale, Dorothea 183…1-1906. Cheltenham Ladies' College History. 1 Kg.

Published by London : E. J. Burrow [1931?] 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 194 pages; Description: xv, 194 p. , 29 p. Of plates : ill. ; 27 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Beale, Dorothea (1831-1906) --Cheltenham Ladie…s' College --History --Teachers --England --Biography 3 Kg.

Published by London: Ed J. Burrow 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; 194 pages. Subjects; Miss Dorothea Beale. Miss Dorothea Beale - Works. Miss Dorthea Beale -… Influnece. 1 Kg.

Published by London : E. J. Burrow [1931?] 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.65
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 194 pages; Description: xv, 194 p. , 29 p. Of plates : ill. ; 27 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Beale, Dorothea (1831-1906) --Cheltenham Ladie…s' College --History --Teachers --England --Biography 1 Kg.

Published by London: Ed J. Burrow 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.23
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; 194 pages. Subjects; Miss Dorothea Beale. Miss Dorothea Beale - Works. Miss Dorthea Beale -… Influnece. 1 Kg.
Published by Ed. J. Burrow & Co. 1930 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Jarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers, London, , United KingdomJarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 99.48
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half title, front. port., plates & illus. Uncut in orig. pale blue cloth, lettered in dark blue. Small library stamp on leading f.e.p. A v.g. clean copy. Dorothea Beale, 1831-1906, educationalist, reformer, and life-long campaigner for women's rights, founder in 1893 of St. Hilda's College, Oxford.

Published by Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd.; London 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, , United KingdomSapience Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 151.98
US$ 23.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very good++ in good original d. Undated. Preface and author`s signature. Very good++ in good original dust jacket. Blue cloth covers with black titles to front and spine. Covers are slightly faded. Pages uncut. Scattered foxing throughout but mostly to the outer pages. Signed on the half title p…age by the author and dated June 10 1931. A good tight copy. Dust jacket has some holes and tears (mostly closed tears). Also very soiled and worn around the edges. Nearly 100 illustrations including coloured frontispiece, many unique photographs, 29 half tone plates, numerous line drawings and a plan. (illustrator).