paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, 1930
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Poor. Ex-library copy, blue cloth with browned path at spine top, badly stained from mold but cleaned, 230 pages, contents very good. Reading Copy.
Published by Mercure de France, Paris, 1948
Seller: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Some faint droplet spots to covers and overall age darkening (brittle acidic paper), else a very good copy, binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. Book.
Published by Macmillan, New York, 1930
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. The edges and spine of the book are faded. The page edges and inside front and back of the book are browned.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313924903 ISBN 13: 9781313924900
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Larousse January 1927 Binding: Hardcover.
Published by The Macmillan Co., New York, 1930
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Dark blue buckram, paper title label mounted on upper spine panel. Light surface rubbing, title label toned, text block edges somewhat toned by age. vii,230 pp. John William Pye Collection of E. A. Robinson plate mounted on front fixed endpaper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1948
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Backstrip creased and, along with cover edges, sun-darkened; long crease on front cover; minor bumps at edges of rear cover; pages edge-browned; otherwise very good condition. . 236p.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313924903 ISBN 13: 9781313924900
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 23.04
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. First edition, 1948. Unopened, pages fragile and tanned. Spine chipped and weak. As a member of the League of American Writers, Sona Raiziss served on its Keep America Out of War Committee in January 1940 during the period of the Hitler-Stalin pact. She was an American poet, critic and translator. While studying at the Sorbonne, she published her first poetry collection. Here she introduces France to the American modernists. Scarce original copy.
Language: French
Published by Presses universitaires de France, Paris, 1948
Seller: Les mots en page, Rouyn-Noranda, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 239 p., 19 cm. Couverture défraîchie avec traces de mouillures, sinon bel exemplaire. Pages propres. Reliure solide. Le bonheur de fréquenter Longfellow, Poe, Emerson, Whitman, Dickinson, Robert Frost et tant d'autres.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 16mo, 104 pp. Foxing to page edges.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.13
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163232092 ISBN 13: 9781163232095
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Macmillan 1930, 1930
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First edition. 230pp. Good; a few pencil marks. Top and bottom of backstrip slightly frayed. (loc 1029).
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 18.02
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by Mercvre de France, Paris, 1912
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. (1912); Very Good/no dj, 12mo., 327pp., green cloth hardcover, gold lettering on backstrip, binding tight, text unmarked & entirely in French, tipped-in page between front endpapers has author's presentation & signature: "a C.H.C. Wright, souvenir amical, C. Cestre.". Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017075859 ISBN 13: 9781017075854
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 14.47
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 30.83
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1120890322 ISBN 13: 9781120890320
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
US$ 32.95
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 33.76
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 33.86
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.