Chaffee Frederic H (22 results)
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.47
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good.
More imagesPublished by For sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt. Print. Off.]
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington D.C. 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, U.S.A.Alkahest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Fine. first thus. Published February 1969. Prepared by Foreign Area Studies of the American University.Octavo, green buckram covers with gilt titles., xiv + 413 pages. Includes maps, bibliography and index. 110205A.
Published by G.P.O., Washington, DC 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. 672 pp., fold-out maps, ex-Marshall Research Library copy, stiff vinyl covers. No library card pockets or ink stamps to edges but the lower spine was marked, which has been cleaned up quite a bit by a previous owner, it's not very no…ticeable.

Published by U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, U.S.A. 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Light wear, with full markings and pocket. Title of the Second edition was changed to "AREA HANDBOOK for the PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA" 1967. 2 lb., 4.0 oz. Size: 8vo. Ex-Library.
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. First edition copy. . (Philippines, social life and customs, politics and government, history).
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. Description of the contemporary Philippines. *** 413pp. *** Index, biblio. ***.
AREA HANDBOOK FOR VIETNAM: Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 550-40, September 1962
Harris, George L.; Catto, Robert J.; Chaffee, Frederic H.; Muhlenberg, Frederica; Rintz, Frances Chadwick; Smith, Harvey H./Foreign Areas Studies Division, The American University
Published by U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C. 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 514 pp. Original pale yellow wraps w/ light foxing to covers and edges of text block. Few creases to spine. Illust. w/ figures and two fold-out maps. Contents nice.

Area Handbook for the People's Republic of China
Whitaker, Donald P. & Shinn, Rinn-Sup (Joint Authors) - Related Name: Chaffee, Frederic H. Area Handbook For Communist China; American University (Washington, D. C. ) Foreign Area Studies
Published by Washington, For Sale By The Supt. Of Docs. , U. S. Govt. Print. Off 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 729 pages; Description: xvi, 729 p. Maps. 24 cm. Subjects: China. 3 Kg.
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FranceLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.88
US$ 41.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Fair. Fair hardback copy. Covers faded. No dustjacket. xi, 672pp. Book.

Area Handbook for the People's Republic of China
Whitaker, Donald P. & Shinn, Rinn-Sup (Joint Authors) - Related Name: Chaffee, Frederic H. Area Handbook For Communist China; American University (Washington, D. C. ) Foreign Area Studies
Published by Washington, For Sale By The Supt. Of Docs. , U. S. Govt. Print. Off 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.15
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 729 pages; Description: xvi, 729 p. Maps. 24 cm. Subjects: China. 1 Kg.
Published by GPO, Washington, DC 1967
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: good. 24 cm, 672, illus., 6 fold-out maps.

Published by Washington : U.S. Government Printing Office 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.34
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 672 p. Good condition. The reading pages are clean and unmarked. Slight signs of storage and use. Retired library copy with corresponding labelling. Book smells musty. Spine edge and book corners slightly bumped. Otherwise a tidy copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.

Published by White Lotus Press, Washington 1967
- Softcover
Seller: SEATE BOOKS, APO, U.S.A.SEATE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 84.95
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. no dj. Area Handbook for Communist China. Book.

U.S. Army Area Handbook for Vietnam: Department of The Army Pamphlet No. 550-40
[VIETNAM WAR] HARRIS, George L. [with] Robert J. Catto; Frederic H. Chaffee; Frederica Muhlenberg et al.
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington D.C. 1964
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerReprint. 8vo. 23cm x 15cm. Publisher's original buff card covers, titled in black to spine and front cover, some light marginal shelfwear, but generally the only significant defect is some grubbiness to the light coloured card. A very good, strong copy. 513pp. Internally clean. 2 folding maps and numerous in text diagrams, maps,… and charts. An incredibly detailed and forensically focussed survey of every aspect (at least the aspects US intelligence and its civilian analysts had access to) of Vietnamese life, culture,social structure, economy, geography, religion and all points between. Everything from GDP to styles of dance and whether the suburbs of Saigon had adequate garbage collection services is examined, along with a large amount of military and population data. One could be forgiven for thinking that by 1962 the US Army had already decided that large scale military involvement in Vietnam was a foregone conclusion.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 460. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1969 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 460.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 438. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1969 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 438.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 658. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1969 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 658.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 706. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1967 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 706.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.80
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1969. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 460, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 460 460.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.56
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1969. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 652, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 652 652.
More imagesArea handbook for Communist China. Co-authors: Frederic H. Chaffee [and others] 1967 [Leather Bound]
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.91
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1967. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 708, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 708 708.