Chambers Terry (58 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.14
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.clickgoodwillbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.14
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.

- Softcover
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.clickgoodwillbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.14
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Used - Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil under…lining of text, no highlighting of text, no writing in margins. No missing pages.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesNotes from the Underground: The Whittaker Chambers - Ralph de Toledano Letters
Whittaker Chambers (Author), Ralph de Toledano (Editor), Terry Teachout (Introduction)
- Hardcover
Seller: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.The Anthropologists Closet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used like new. Used like new. Used like new hardcover in like new dust jacket. Text is clean and free of marks or underlining. 8vo. (6.5 x 1.25 x 9.5 inches) Includes notes. 369 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. For the first time: the only known contemporaneous written record of…Whittaker Chamber's thoughts during the trial of Alger Hiss. In 1948, Chambers, a former Communist agent, and a Time magazine editor, fingered Hiss, a senior State Department official, as a Soviet spy - triggering the most famous espionage trial in American history. Ralph de Toledano, the Newsweek reporter covering the Hiss trial (technically for perjury), quickly became close friends with Chambers. The two men began exchanging letters in 1949 and continued for the rest of Chamber's life. Now, in Notes from the Underground: The Whittaker Chambers-Ralph de Toledano Letters, 1949-1960, these letters have been collected and made available for the first time. Chambers, best known for his moving personal memoir, Witness, is portrayed here as a man of deep philosophical and spiritual thought. Included are Chambers's reflections on the state of American liberalism, his opinions of Joseph McCarthy and Richard Nixon, his words of personal anguish suffered after the close of the trial, and his thoughts on the fate of Western civilization. Revered by many and misunderstood by others, Whittaker Chambers still remains one of the 20th century's most controversial Americans. These letters show how Chambers's powerful, often moving words still reverberate strongly today because of their passion, intellectual clarity, and deep understanding of American civilization.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.14
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.72
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Publishing 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.17
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, , United KingdomBooks & Bygones
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.71
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Revised. 160 pages. Mezze, the myriad of dishes of the splendid hors d'oueuvres to traditional dishes, comes from the Italian word mezzano, meaning middle. Why not try Spicy Sausage Egg Pie? Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Chambers, Terry - Photographs (illustrator). Book….
PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1985 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON RAPID RURAL APPRAISAL. Khon Kaen University.
(Chambers, Robert; Beebe, James; Grandstaff, Terry B. and Grandstaff, Somluckrat W.; et al.).
Published by (Khon Kaen, Thailand): Rural Systems Research and Farming Systems Research Projects, 1987). 1987). 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed black wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & slightly bumped. viii & 357 pages. Illustrated with tables, charts & maps. Very good. "Rapid Rural Appraisal (RRA), an emerging new methodology, is a distinctive 'process of learning about rural conditions in an intensive, iter…ative and expeditious manner.' Specifically designed to improve quality and timeliness and to reduce the cost of rural development research" [From the rear wrap copy].

Published by Amber Light Pub. 2018
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: R. J. Books, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.R. J. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This 303 pp. Softbound is a STATED FIRST EDITION. It is subtitled "AN ALMOST ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF DAYS GONE BY", being a wonderful story of the now deserted amusement park -- Rose Island, that retells other local legends of Louisville, Kentucky, Utica, Indiana, the Falls of the Ohio, and…the tribe of the Moon-Eyed White Indians. There is a prior owners rubber-stamped address at the bottom of the Title page, and the Author's inscription & SIGNATURE atop the same page. FINE condition. NO OTHER FIRST EDITIONS ONLINE and only one other SIGNED !. Inscribed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.27
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.29
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Hardcover
Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.Early Republic Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 46.06
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDBACK. 159 X 33 X 240 millimeters; 361 pages Very Good in Very Good dust jack.

Published by Regnery Gateway 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardback. Original 1989 edition. First Printing as signified by descending number line on the copyright page going down to the number 1. Small previous owners label affixed to the top right corner of the first page in, Otherwise book is a Tight sound… unmarked copy in Very Good Plus condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book otherwise. Slight spine fading, otherwise dustjacket is in Very Good to Near Fine condition with no chips or creasing. $ 24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front dustjacket flap. The dustjacket has been placed in a Brodart protective cover by us to protect it and it looks much better than described. This does not affect the dustjacket in any way, as all taping is done on the outside of the protector. Photos on request.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1996
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Softcover
Seller: Main Point Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomMain Point Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 27.62
US$ 34.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Pages clean and fresh. Slight fold on back cover lower corner, almost imperceptible.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 1996
Series: Library of Conservative Thought, Book 3 of 33. Book 3 of 33 - Library of Conservative Thought
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 72.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.