Published by Geneve, Droz, 1972
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Issued. Reprint. softcover, 149 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good clean and complete. box 159.
Published by Librairie Droz, Genève, et Librairie Minard, Paris, 1972,, 1972
Seller: Crouch Rare Books, Godalming, United Kingdom
Condition: see description. small slim paperback, xxv,149pp, printed textured card covers, fine.
Published by Textes Litteraires Francais, Librairie Droz, Librairie Minard, 1972,, 1972
Seller: Crouch Rare Books, Godalming, United Kingdom
US$ 10.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. edition par Francis Valette, 149 page, quality paperback, textured printed card covers, as new.
Published by Librairie des Bibliophiles, Paris, 1880
Seller: Librairie Farfouille, Paris, France
In-12 - br., couv. rempl. XII, 160 pp. CIORANESCU XVI, 4629. VICAIRE II, 9. Un des 300 ex. num. sur papier vergé.
Language: French
Published by Antoine-Urbain Coustelier, Paris, 1723
Seller: Les Mots, Poissy, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Un volume in-8° relié en pleine basane de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné, deux coins usés, mors frottés et amorce de fente sur 1 cm au mors sup., du 1er plat. 198 pp. Lettrines historiées et beaux culs-de-lampe. La première partie fait 115 pp. Intérieur frais. Charles de Bourdigné était un poète français du XVIe siècle, né à Angers et auteur de contes licencieux. L'édition de 1723 est la seule édition ancienne de la Légende de Pierre Faifeu, à avoir été imprimée après les introuvables éditions du XVIe siècle.(ct-4).
Published by Paris, Léon Willem, 1883., 1883
Seller: Librairie Ancienne J.-Marc Dechaud, CRISSAY SUR MANSE, France
Association Member: ILAB
1 vol. in-12, demi-veau blond, dos à nerfs orné de caissons dorés, pièce de titre en maroquin havane, double filet doré sur les plats. Reliure de l'époque. Coins émoussés. Ex-libris gravé au contreplat d'Edouard Colas de La Noue (nom effacé). (2) ff., 108 pp., 72 pp. Rousseurs sur les premiers et les derniers ff. La garde et les premiers feuillets du volume sont détachés de la reliure.[D54] Tirage à 450 exemplaires, celui-ci sur papier vélin (non numéroté). Réimpression de l'édition de 1532.
Published by Léon Willem, 1883
Seller: Librairie de la Garenne, CLICHY, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Édition limitée. in-12 rel. 1/2 peau, 108 p. - 72 p., un des 350 exemplaires sur vélin, d'après l'édition de 1532, reliure neuve, dos muet, très bon état.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Paris, Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1880 ; in-12, XII + 160 pp., broché, couverture imprimée rempliée (infimes traces d'usage). Un des 320 exemplaires sur papier vergé, bon exemplaire. 1880.
Language: French
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104879123 ISBN 13: 9781104879129
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: French
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Aug 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104879123 ISBN 13: 9781104879129
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 214 | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Language: French
Published by Antoine-Urbain Coustelier, Paris, 1723
Seller: Rossignol, Paris, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Dos orné, pièces de titres en maroquin rouge, coiffe inférieure usée, 2 coins lég frottés, filets estampés à froid sur plats, gardes rouges, ex libris, lignes manuscrites sur garde, page de titre avec vignette gravée, introduction, table, 198 pages, majuscules de têtes de chapitres illustrées, culs de lampes. Texte très bon état. Size: In 12.
Published by De l'imprimerie d' Antoine-Urbain Coustelier, 1723
Couverture rigide. De l'imprimerie d' Antoine-Urbain Coustelier | à Paris 1723 | 10 x 16 cm | relié | Nouvelle édition, dans la collection des poètes anciens chez Coustelier. La première édition de cette oeuvre parut en 1526. Reliure en plein veau marbré et glacé d'époque. Dos à nerfs orné. Pièce de titre en maroquin rouge. Coiffe de tête restaurée par un amateur. Quelques épidermures sur les plats. trace de mouillure jaune pâle sur les deux premiers feuillets de garde et les deux suivants, idem in fine sur 20 feuillets. Sous le titre général de La légende de Pierre Faifeu, l'auteur conte les aventures et mésaventures, "faitz et dicts joyeux" d'un certain Pierre Faifeu, alter ego de l'auteur, comme lui natif d'Angers. L'ensemble respire la drôlerie et la satire et évoque Villon. Jean Molinet était un poète de la fin du XVe siècle, d'une génération précédant celle de Bourdigné. Il est davantage renommé pour son adaptation en prose du roman de la rose. Il est un des représentants majeurs de la littérature bourguignone d'alors. Sa poésie semble assez légère, portée par de nombreux jeux de langage. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] New edition, in the collection of ancient poets published by Coustelier. The first edition of this work appeared in 1526. Contemporary full marbled and glazed calf binding. Raised band spine decorated. Red morocco title label. Head restored by an amateur. Some scuffing to boards. Trace of pale yellow dampstaining on the first two endpapers and the two following, same at rear on 20 leaves. Under the general title of La légende de Pierre Faifeu, the author recounts the adventures and misadventures, "faitz et dicts joyeux" of one Pierre Faifeu, alter ego of the author, like him a native of Angers. The whole breathes drollery and satire and evokes Villon. Jean Molinet was a poet of the late 15th century, from a generation preceding that of Bourdigné. He is better known for his prose adaptation of the Roman de la Rose. He is one of the major representatives of Burgundian literature of that time. His poetry seems quite light, carried by numerous word games. * (10) 198pp.
Language: French
Seller: Librairie Lang, Caen, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Paris, Coustellier, 1723. In-12 en plein veau marbré au dos lisse orné de filets et fleurons dorés et aux plats encadré d'un triple filets dorés. 5 ff dont titre, dédicace et table, 198 pp. 2 pp manuscrites de notes sur Molinet et Crétin. Coiffes arasées, mors frottés. Seule édition ancienne après les rarissimes éditions du XVIème siècle. Ecrit aux XVIème siècle "La Légende de maitre Pierre Faifeu" raconte les tours d'un écolier malicieux.
Language: French
Published by Paris : Antoine-Urbain Coustelier, 1723
Signed
Condition: Très bon. Paris : Antoine-Urbain Coustelier, 1723. - 2 parties en 1 volume petit in-8 : 153 x 90, (5 ff.), 198 pp. Maroquin rouge, double filet à froid sur les plats, dos à nerfs orné de filets à froid, dentelle dorée intérieure, tranches dorées (Capé). Seconde édition de la Légende de Maistre Pierre Faifeu, augmentée des Poésies de Jean Molinet (1435-1507). Brunet cite deux éditions publiées au XVIe siècle, une non datée mais de 1526 et une de 1531. Selon Bechtel (B-353), l'édition de 1526 serait « probablement un fantôme » alors que celle de 1531 serait en réalité l'édition de 1532. Charles de Bourdigné (15.?-1555), poète français et prêtre angevin, figure parmi les premiers poètes à avoir régulièrement alterné rimes masculines et féminines dans ces poèmes. Dans cette ?uvre, il rassemble 49 textes licencieux relatant les aventures débridées de l'écolier Pierre Faifeu. Cette édition s'inscrit dans la collection Coustelier, dirigée par Antoine-Urbain Coustelier, imprimeur-libraire attitré du duc d'Orléans, qui exhumait des textes anciens tombés dans l'oubli. L'impression, d'une qualité remarquable, témoigne du soin apporté à cette série. Exemplaire de choix, présenté dans une reliure signée Capé, parfaitement exécutée. Quelques minimes frottements d'usage. Provenance : Charles van der Elst (1904-1982), président de la société royale des bibliophiles belges, avec ex-libris. - Ludovic Froissart (? - 1977) avec ex-libris. Bibliographie : Brunet I, 1176.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 194.
A Paris, De l'Imprimerie d'Antoine-Urbain Coustelier, Imprimeur-Libraire de S.A.R. Monseigneur le Duc d'Orléans, 1723, 1 volume in-12 de 165x105 mm environ, (1) f., (5) ff. ( titre, épitre, table) 198 pages, (1)f., demi chagrin cerise, dos à nerfs portant titres et date dorés, gardes marbrées, tranches rouges. Petites mouillures dans les marges, sinon bon état. Charles de Bourdigné, poète français du XVIe siècle, né à Angers et auteur de contes licencieux réunis sous le titre de La légende de Pierre Faifeu, 1526, plusieurs fois réimprimés.Facétie en vers publiée pour la première fois en 1526 et relatant les espiégleries de Pierre Faifeu, écolier de l'Université d' Angers, ne vivant que d'expédients, qui n'est pas sans rappeller les Repues franches de François Villon. Recueil de poésies angevines composé par Charles de Bourdigné.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 192. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1880 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 192.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 200. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1880 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 200.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 196. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1883 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 196.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 200. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1883 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 200.
Publication Date: 1723
Seller: La Fatrasie, Pontoise, France
Condition: Assez bon. Livre BOURDIGNE (Charles de). La Légende de Maistre Pierre Faifeu. Mise en vers par Charles Bourdigné. Suivi de: MOLINET (Jehan). Poésies diverses extraites de ses Faicts & Dicts. A Paris: de l'Imprimerie d'Antoine Urbain Coustelier (1723). 1 volume in-12, 198 pages, reliure en basane marbrée, dos lisse (frotté). Petit manque de cuir en queue. Charnière interne fragilisée. Charles de Bourdigné, poète français du XVIe siècle, né à Angers et auteur de contes licencieux réunis sous le titre de La légende de Pierre Faifeu: Facétie en vers publiée pour la première fois en 1526 et relatant les espiégleries de Pierre Faifeu, écolier de l'Université d'Angers, ne vivant que d'expédients, qui n'est pas sans rappeller les Repues franches de François Villon. Bourdigné "écrivit ce recueil de contes plaisants pour l'amusement d'un ecclésiastique de ses amis" (De Backer). L'édition de 1723 est la seule édition ancienne de la Légende de Pierre Faifeu, après les rarissimes éditions du XVIe siècle. Ce texte de 115 pages est suivi des Poésies diverses de Jehan Moulinet ou Molinet (1435-1507), chanoine de Valenciennes, considéré comme le maître de l'école bourguignonne de poésie. Couverture rigide/couverture reliée. Livre.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 214.
Publication Date: 1723
Seller: Layan, MONTAUBAN, France
relié. Condition: bon état. P., de l'imprimerie d'Antoine-Urbain Coustelier, imprimeur-libraire de S.A.R. Monseigneur le Duc d'Orléans. 1723. In-12 reliure pleine peau d'époque (16.2 x 10 cm), page de titre ornée, tranche rouge, roulette sur les coupes, gardes renouvellées au 19ème siècle ; [10]-[198]-[56] pp., lettres ornées, culs-de-lampe. Travail de vers dans la marge centrale sur 30 pp. Frottements du cuir qui présente un aspect craquelé. L'ouvrage débute par une "Ballade aux lysants". les 56 dernières pages donnent la "Lettre à Monsieur de ** en lui envoyant la nouvelle édition des Oeuvres de François Villon". Agréable exemplaire. Brunet II, 1176. L'un des 10 vol. de la rare collection des anciens poètes français par Coustelier dont les autres sont : Villon - Coquillart - G. Crétin- Jean Marot - Martin d'Auverge(2 vol.) - Farce de Pathelin, Recueil de contes licencieux en vers publié pour la 1ère fois en 1526.Jean Molinet (1435-0507), représentant de la littérature bourguignonne, est connu pour son adaptation en prose du Roman de la Rose. Livres.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 214.
1 volume in-12° relié plein veau porphyre, filets dorés sur les plats, dos lisse décoré, pièce de titre de maroquin marron clair, tranches marbrées, 5 f. nchf. + 198 p., quelques traces de frottement en coiffes et mors sinon très bon état, très frais intérieurement.
Published by Paris, Antoine Urbain Coustelier, 1723., 1723
Seller: Librairie Ancienne J.-Marc Dechaud, CRISSAY SUR MANSE, France
Association Member: ILAB
1 vol. in-12, veau fauve glacé, dos à nerfs orné de caissons dorés, pièce de titre en maroquin rouge, roulette dorée sur les coupes, tranches rouges. Reliure de l'époque, coins râpés, petites taches sur les plats. Agréable exemplaire. (5) ff., 198 pp. Seule édition ancienne de la Légende de Pierre Faifeu, après les rarissimes éditions du XVIe s. Bourdigné "écrivit ce recueil de contes plaisants pour l'amusement d'un ecclésiastique de ses amis" (De Backer). Elle comprend en outre un choix de poésies diverses de Jehan Molinet. Cette édition fait partie de la collection des anciens poètes français, établie par le libraire Antoine-Urbain Coustelier. Agréable exemplaire. Brunet I, 1177; Cioranescu XVIe, 4628; De Backer, 193.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1879 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 191 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 191.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1883 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 190 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 190 Charles de Bourdigné.