Language: English
Published by Dev-Sco Publications Ltd., 1966
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Montreal, 1966; plume cloth covered boards; illustration pasted to front cover; corner and spine edge wear; no dust jacket; Folio, 12 to 15 inches tall; interior clean and unmarked; 130 plates; Additional shipping charges may need to be requested due to size or weight of book.
Published by Dev-Sco Publications, 1963
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Large heavy book. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with some spotting. No DJ.
Published by Dev-Sco Publications Ltd., 1962
Seller: Michael Knight, Bookseller, Forest Grove, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reprint, 1975. Paperback. Binding cracked; no pages loose. Former owner's sticker on top right corner of half-title page. Otherwise, clean and unmarked. Ships from a smoke-free home. xii + 240 pages.
Published by DEV-SCO Publications, Ltd., Montreal, Canada, 1965
Seller: Pare Books, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: good +. light fading at ends of spine, with no other apparent defects. dj is rubbed on all edges with several small chips and closed tears. dj has some scuffing. First edition with PUBLISHED 1965 and no other dates.
Published by DEV-SCO pub Ltd, Montreal, Canada, 1966
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 259 pp., 130 Illus Plts, Map e.p. with pink circular focus on Niagara, Plum Color Hardback with BW Illus Plt Tipped-on F Cover with double Gilt border, Gilt Title, Folio (9.75 x 13 Inches), VG, no DJ, 1st ed.
Language: English
Published by Dev-Sco Publications, Montreal, 1963
Seller: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Two volumes. Bindings fresh, corners sharp; small stain to fore-edge of volume II; contents clean. Rubbing and edgewear to dust jackets, dampstaining to spine (not affecting books). 3320 grams.
Language: English
Published by LONGMAN CANADA, CANADA, 1973
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 23.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. THE DUST JACKET IS RUBBED AND FADED. THE EDGES AND CORNERS ARE SCUFFED. THE SPINE IS FADED AND THE TOP END IS SCUFFED. THE REAR OF THE JACKET HAS A SMALL TEAR TO THE TOP EDGE. THE TITLE PAGE HAS A PENNED NOTE TO THE MIDDLE. THE BINDING IS TIGHT. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Published by Dev-Sco Publications, Montreal, QC, 1964
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. LARGE or HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. NO AMAZON OVERSEAS SHIPPING. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Published by Longman Canada Limited, 1973
Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, ON, Canada
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Visible wear to edges of dust jacket. Mionr shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by DEV-SCO Publications, Ltd, 1966
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. D.j. has some edge wear (few small chips and small closed tears, in brodart). Neat gift inscription on first page. xii, 259 pages. 130 black & white plates. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+.
Published by DEVSCO Publications Ltd, 1963
ISBN 10: 1125560665 ISBN 13: 9781125560662
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 1125560665. Hardback. Oversize. Volume One only. Bilingual French and English. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No dust jacket; bound in sienna boards with scenic etching laid on and gold gilt lettering. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight dust soiling and browning to edges; slight dust soiling to boards; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Dev-Sco Publications Ltd, Montreal, 1963
Seller: 2Wakefield, Wakefield, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. xii, 9 pages + 167 plates, some folding). 33 cm. Brown cloth with gilt square to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated dust jacket. Maps on end-papers. Fully illustrated with 167 b/w engravings. Chronology of Montreal. Bilingual (English and French opposite text). Jacket is worn and rubbed with tears at edges. Book is bright, tight and clean.
Published by DEV-SCO Publications, Ltd, Montreal, 1966
Hardbound. Magenta cloth with gold lettering and illustration pasted on; rose pictorial dj with white and black lettering; 259 pp. with 130 plates; Texts in English, with each plate described on the page opposite. Good, clean and tight but with a few ex-lib. marks; dj has some small tears and general rubbing;
Published by DEV-SCO Publications, Ltd, Montreal, 1965
Hardbound. Turquoise cloth with gold lettering and illustration pasted on; turquoise pictorial dj with white and black lettering; 259 pp. with 130 plates; Texts in English, with each plate described on the page opposite. Good, clean and tight but with a few ex-lib. marks; dj has some small tears and general rubbing;
Published by DEV-SCO Publications, Ltd, Montreal, 1964
Hardbound. Rust cloth with gold lettering and illustration pasted on; unpaginated with 167 plates; Texts in both French and English, with each plate described on the page opposite. Good, clean and tight but with a few ex-lib. marks;
Published by DEV-SCO Publications, Ltd, Montreal, 1963
Hardbound. Light grey-green cloth with gold lettering and illustration pasted on; light grey-green pictorial dj with white and maroon lettering; 263 pp. with 123 plates; Texts in both French and English, with each plate described on the page opposite. Good, clean and tight but with a few ex-lib. marks; dj has some small tears and general rubbing;
Published by Longman Canada Limited, Canada, 1971
Hardbound. Blue cloth with gold lettering and illustration pasted on; blue pictorial dj with white and black lettering; unpaginated with 188 plates; Texts in both French and English, with each plate described on the page opposite. Good, clean and tight but with a few ex-lib. marks; dj has some small tears and general rubbing;
Published by Dev-Sco, 1965
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. VG blue hardocver with paste-down on front cover and gilt title on spine - see actualimage. Minor shelf wear at corners and top ad bottom of spine. 259 pps. Former owner birthday card attached to front inside cover on endpaper map. Historical prints (130) and illustrations of the City of Toronto from 1813-1882. History-Toronto. Heavy book may require more postage.
Published by Dev-Sco Publications Ltd., 1965
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light wear to book and dust jacket. Heavy book to ship.
Published by Dev-sco, 1965
Seller: Greadabook Store, Cambridge, ON, Canada
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Ex-library with library markings but inside plates are tight and clean. Mylar wrapped dust jacket has scuffing and soiling.130 pgsPlease note, shipping prices quoted are for North American standard shipping only. International, expedited or tracked shipping extra.
Published by Dev-sco Publications, Montreal, 1965
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. A fine book in a very good indeed jacket. Some rubbing and a short closed tear. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Published by DEV-SCO Publications, Montreal, 1965
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. xii, 7 p. + 130 b&w plates with drawings of the city. Blue cloth in mylar-covered dustjacket. Jacket has creases, small tears and chips to edges, a couple of unprofessional tape repairs. Book itself has stain on top front corner. Illustration on front cover lifting up a bit. Stain on front free endpaper.
Published by Dev-sco Publications Ltd.
Seller: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Not Stated, Presumed First Edition. 263 pages. Gold lettering on the spine. Tipped on picture on the front cover. Top and tail of the spine lightly bumped, as are the corners. Dust jacket is protected in Brodart, is chipped along the edges. A very good copy of this book portraying one hundred and twenty-five b/w prints and illustrations of Ottawa from the earliest known prints. This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges (at cost). Size: 9.75 x 12.75.
Published by DEV.SCO Publications LTD, Montreal, 1963
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair (mylar). First Edition. Pp: VIII + 7 + 168-311. Gilt titles: sp. Illust. w/ b/w prints & fold-in prints (listed). Orange cloth bds. w/ gilt design. Decorative map endpapers. Top cors. bumped. DJ shelfworn. Paper print placed on sp. Interior leaves are clean and tight. Historical prints and illustrations of the City of Montreal, Province of Quebec, Canada. / Gravures historiques et illustrations relatives a la ville de Montreal, Province du Quebec, Canada. Presents the feel of old Montreal in the 19th century. Tres bien! Extra postage may apply.
Published by DES SCO Publications Ltd, Montréal, Québec, Canada, 1964
Seller: COLLECTOPHILE, Lachute, QC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 9 3/4" X 12 3/4", 263pgs. Former Library book. Good overall book wich saw good usage. Additional shipping amount of $10 outside Canada and United States. B-46.
Published by Dev-sco Publications, Montreal, 1965
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. A fine book in a very good indeed jacket. Some rubbing and a short closed tear. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Published by Longman Canada, Canada [Vancouver], 1973
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. Lavish collection of pictures hat tell the story of the early days of what is now British Columbia - 184 prints, reproduced from woodcuts, engravings and lithographs published during the time covered by the book. xii, 183 pages illustrations; endpaper maps; 33 cm. OCLC Number:979631. Interor of the book is very bright and clean and is unmarked.Binding is tight and square. Orange cloth is very bright and clean and show no wear whatsoever. Illustration pasted to the front boards is Fine. Unclipped dustjacket shows some light edge wear and a couple of short closed tears, under 2cm. Otherwise the DJ is bright and unmarked. Heavy, oversized book weighing 1.75kg. Size: 25cm by 33cm. Book.
Published by Dev-sco Publications, Canada, 1962
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. A solid copy in a chipped, edgeworn and tatty jacket. With historical prints and pictures of the eastern townships of the province of Quebec. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Published by Dev-Sco Publications Ltd., Montreal, Canada, 1963
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Volume II only. Dust jacket has chipping and general wear. Book very good indeed. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.