Language: English
Published by Crowell, New York, 1937
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. G+, slight damage to lower corner of front cover sketch by Jorj Harris, girl in rollers talking on phone with man in top hat, articles by Frank Condon, Quentin reynolds, Ernest Haycox, F. H. Brennan, ads, features, etc.
Published by The University Club, 1955
Seller: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good ; No jacket. 1955 The University Club, New York. Hardcover has brown paper-covered boards with white illustration and black spine with gold spine lettering. Monochrome frontispiece. Monochrome illustrations by Robert Ball. Back hinge cracked. Corners and spine ends bumped. Corners rubbed. Name and date in ink on first and last pages. Pages clean and unmarked. 92 pages. No dust jacket. Carefully packed, shipped in a box.
Language: English
Published by Private, New York, 1955
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG, 1st edn, ill, frp.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University Club, New York, 1955
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. First edition. 92 pp. Illus. with b/w drawings. 8vo. A very good copy, edges rubbed, faint sunning on boards.
Published by New York, [Princeton University Press], 1955
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Faint stain on rear cover; bottom edge of front cover and cover corners slightly worn; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). . 92p. Illus.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Crowell-Collier Publishing Co., Springfield, OH, 1941
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Front cover has foxing to the upper margin, less to the adjacent spine and outer edges. Lower portion of the pages in the rear have slight wrinkling. Small damp stain to upper spine corner of first few pages. Address label on front cover. ; Contents include a complete short story by Sax Rohmer - A Heart in Her Hands - The surprising mystery of Ragstaff Hill. Baseball illustration art cover.
Published by NY: The University Club, 1955, 1955
First Edition
First Edition; 8vo; cloth backed pictorial boards with gilt lettering on the spine; hardcover; sepia and black and white illustrations; lightly edgeworn covers with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy.
Published by Harcourt, Brace, 1955
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Harcourt, Brace January 1955 Binding: Hardcover.
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York NY, 1952
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket; Fep removed, Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear, ; Ex-Lib.
Hardcover. 256p., first edition, bookstore label on free front endpaper, else very good condition in a price-clipped and shelfworn dj.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018276270 ISBN 13: 9781018276274
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Industry and Human Welfare. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313817600 ISBN 13: 9781313817608
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Crowell Publishing Company, Springfield, OH, 1934
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Original publisher's light beige paper wrappers with staple binding. Front cover features a humorous color illustration of golfer carefully cutting a flower blocking the path of his golf ball to the hole. 11" x 13 1/2." Fifty-four pages, complete. Illustrations in black-and-white and color, complete. Advertisements interspersed throughout, many of which have black-and-white illustrations. Pages and covers are clean and intact overall. Pages have light to moderate age toning and slight edge wear. Covers have moderate age toning, slight darkening, and slight edge wear. A Very Good copy. Collier's was a general-interest magazine founded in 1888 by Peter Collier. The last issue of Collier's was published for the week of January 4, 1957. The following are the features in this issue, most of which are fictional short stories: "The Man Who Saved the World, Part I" by E. Phillips Oppenheim [short fiction about a spy], "Houses! Houses!" by John T. Flynn [about National Housing Act], " The Binding Precedent" by Edward L. McKenna, "Under Sentence" by Walter Duranty, "Summer Foliage" by Phyllis Duganne," "Musical Comedy Express" by Patterson McNutt," "Woman in Love, Part V" by Kathleen Norris, "A Nice, Quiet Place" by Teresa Hyde Phillips, "Cutting a Fine Figure" by Marie Beynon Ray [about the benefits of Pilates and other exercises that correct posture], "All Expenses Paid" by Quentin Reynolds, "Keeping Up with the World" by Freling Foster, and "Editorial: Keep to the Record" [about current politics]. The ads promote a variety of businesses, products, and services including Chevrolet, Camel cigarettes, Goodyear tires, Burroughs typewriters, Vaseline, Colegate toothpaste, General Electric All-Steel Refrigerators, Etyhyl Gasoline, and Lucky Strike cigarettes.
Published by P. F. Collier & Son Company, Springfield, OH, 1938
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Original publisher's light beige paper wrappers with staple binding. Front cover features a color illustration by Alan Foster of a man and woman in a viewing box in a theater. 11" x 13 1/2." Seventy pages, complete. Illustrations in black-and-white and color, complete. Advertisements interspersed throughout, many of which have black-and-white or color illustrations. Former owner's address label tipped in on lower-right corner on front ("Mrs. E. A. Ruckdashel"). Pages and covers are clean and intact overall. Pages have slight age toning and edge wear. Covers have moderate age toning, slight darkening, edge wear, and splitting along spine. A Very Good copy. Collier's was a general-interest magazine founded in 1888 by Peter Collier. The last issue of Collier's was published for the week of January 4, 1957. The following are the features in this issue, most of which are fictional short stories. Short stories: "The Winds of Freedom Blow" by Margaret Craven, "The Hard Way" by Frederick Nebel, "Second Marriage" by Octavus Roy Cohen, "The Iron Touch" by Albert Richard Wetjen, and "Devotedly, Sylvia" by Quentin Reynolds. Serial stories: "Man in the Saddle, Part I" by Ernest Haycox, "Sunset Voyage, Part VI" by Lawrence G. Blochman." Articles: "What Do You Eat?" by Victor G. Heiser [a doctor's recommended eating regimen], "Something to Fight About" by Kyle Crichton [about Una Merkel; lauds her as a comedic actress and denounces the movie industry's typecasting of her as a "glam girl"], "City at War" by Martha Gellhorn [about Spanish Civil War], "Goon Squads--Halt!" by Richard L. Neuberger [about labor union disputes and Oregon's AFL and CIO], "First Ten in Contract" by Shepard Barclay [about professional contract bridge players], "Keep Up with the World" by Freling Foster [miscellaneous news], and "Editorial: Fighting Words" by Bruce Barton [about Abner J. Hootz]. The ads promote a variety of businesses, products, and services including Ipana toothpaste, Dodge trucks, Calvert Whiskies, Oldsmobile, Time magazine, Plymouth, Goodyear tires with LifeGuards [extra air reserve], Comptometer, Kelvinator, Bromo-Seltzer [marketed as hangover cure], Hotpoint Refrigerators, Norge, Gilbey's Gin, and Glenmore whiskey.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.91
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313817600 ISBN 13: 9781313817608
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.58
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 30.34
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 30.34
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by The University Club, 1955
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by The University Club, 1955. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear and tears.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Harcourt Brace and Co., 1955
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harcourt Brace and Co., 1955. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with the previous owner's stamp on the flyleaf page, and light spotting tot he top page ends. Dust jacket is very good with light spotting to the back cover, a tear at the bottom of the spine and some light edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (United States, Freedom of Information) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.