Chew Samuel (356 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. ORIGINAL 1929 EDITION. Ex-Library with usual markings. Some minor pencil markings. Covers show edge wear and rubbing/scuffing. Binding cracked but still intact.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Green cl., backstr. gilt lettering, lines on black field. Illus. Xx, 554pp., some uncut. Address label of M. Lincoln Schuster, partner of Simon and Schuster, inside front cover, w. pencil note ffep. Nice copy. Anthology celebrating the 125th anniversary of of Appleton-Century-Crofts as…sociation copy.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, NY 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.99
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: G+. No Jacket. 535 pp, b/w illustrations, the book is clean and tight, a sticker on the front endpaper states this is in celebration of appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 125 th anniversary, the covers are clean and tight with only a little soil and light wear on the upper right spine corner.
Language: English
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in Slipcase. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Slipcase is worn.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Published to celebrate the 125th anniversary of D. Appleton and Co. Light wear to binding. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. b/w Illustrations (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.52
US$ 9.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 584 pages, a very good paperback (spine sunned to a lighter shade of red which has made the black lettering perfectly visible) [0710061315].

Published by Alfred A. Knopf 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Eat My Words Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Revised from 1921 first edition. Binding a little loose, but holding. Pages unmarked but somewhat tanned. Frontispiece clean and bright. Green cloth cover quite worn at edges, especially corners and spine. Pastedown titles on spine are a little dark and worn at top. No dustjacket.
Published by Little, Brown., Boston 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Illustrated. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Octavo, 335pp., Fine- in Fair dust jacket.
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts 1967
- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: fair. 9.25" tall; 1.25" thick; reading creases to spine; lamination over cover is lifting; one chapter with highlighting & marginalia; moisture stain on fore & top edges; prev. owner's name & college address on first page. Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Appleton Centurty Crofts, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, U.S.A.Priceless Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.50
US$ 3.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHb. Condition: VG. 535p. Spine bumped. Cloth cover rubbed. Uncut page (torn) at end of text. Has plastic cover.
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts 1950 New York 1950
- Softcover
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, U.S.A.Priceless Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Dust Jacket Included. VG/plastic wraps(VG) Hb 535pp Illus. Light yellowing bodt, light wear, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Lectures On Medical Education: Or On the Proper Method of Studying Medicine. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.22
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. A very nice copy. A historical study on the Appleton, Century and Crofts companies leading to their merger. 533+ pages (last pages uncut). Illustrated. Book.
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.80
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro es el cuarto volumen de 'A Literary History of England' y abarca el siglo XIX y posteriores (1789-1939). Publicado por primera vez en 1959, esta obra de cuatro volúmenes es valiosa como referencia, conectando un período con otro y situando a cada autor claramente en el contexto de su tiempo. Es…ta edición revisada cuenta con 628 páginas y está escrita en inglés. EAN: 9780415046152 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Otros Título: A Literary History of England Vol. 4 Autor: Samuel C. Chew| Richard D. Altick Editorial: Routledge Idioma: en Páginas: 628 Formato: tapa blanda.
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts 1967
- Softcover
Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, U.S.A.The Oregon Room - Well described books!
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1967 Appleton 2nd edition, Vol 4, large softbound, no spine creases, some of the laminate seperating from covers, no markings found, pages clean & white.
Published by Archon 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Martinton Book Company, martinton, U.S.A.Martinton Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerRepr 1929 ed. No Marks. Not ex-library. Fine in Very Good (mylar protected) Dustwrapper. Hardbound.
The English Romantic Poets: A Review of Research and Criticism Revised Edition
; Raysor, Thomas Middleton (Ed. ) ; Ernest Bernbaum, Samuel C. Chew, James V. Logan, Jr. Clarence D. Thorpe, Bennett Weaver, and Rene Wellek
Published by The Modern Language Association of America, New York 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Revised Edition. Very Good/Good with edgewear and chipping to Dust Jacket and no marks to text. 1956 Revised Edition. Poetics ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"; 307 pages.
Published by The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York 1941
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 46 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 4 hardcover in very good condition. Pages 1111-1605, and xxxix more. [1.8lbs]. Book.
More imagesPublished by Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 15.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 11.25
US$ 5.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. 125th anniversary of the foundation of D. Appleton and Company, and The Century Company's 80th anniversary. There are interesting points of contrast in the history of the two houses. BC. green cloth, archival wrap, paste on title spine, binding very good, pages clean, 534 pages,… slipcase needs reinforcement.
Published by Knopf, 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Plum Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Plum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. First edition in very good condition with dust jacket, pages clean, tight and intact,dust jacket has small chips at corners. Green boards, pale yellow dust jacket with brown lettering. INV#J-39.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.