Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 143258765X ISBN 13: 9781432587659
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 143258765X ISBN 13: 9781432587659
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: Good. 1956. Corgi Edition. 236 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
paperback. Condition: Good. Used items may contain, highlighting, writing, and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's. access codes and other accompanying items when applicable. **MAY BE AN EX LIBRARY COPY**.
Published by Crowell Publishing Co., Springfield, OH, 1924
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Spine has chipping and tearing to the ends. Front cover pulling loose from the pages along the spine edge. Slight diagonal crease to the rear cover. ; Complete issue. Contents include Indians of the Northwest by Chief Buffalo Child Long Lance.
Published by Crowell Publishing Company, New York, 1924
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Pictorial covers, worn and minor chipping, bumped corner. illus. Other articles include White Cloud-Stony Tribe; Totem Poles; Klah, The Pagan;
Published by The Crowell Publishing Company, 1924
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Softcover; magazine format. Small piece of clear tape across the spine tail. A bit of light rubbing to covers; corners are a bit bumped. Pages clean. ; AIT19D; 10-3/4 x 7-3/4"; 72 pages.
Published by Banner Books, University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, 1995
Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 278pp; contents clean and unmarked. No ownership or library markings. Red cloth HC with bright gilt lettering on spine. First published in 1928.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. In brown cloth with light wear. No jacket.
Published by Cosmopolitan Book Corp., New York, 1928
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Rust cloth, lettered/illus. in black. Modest shelf wear, mild binding lean, lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Firm binding clean interior, text block edges somewhat dulled by age. Former owner's signature and date on front pastedown. xv,278 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by B.F. Goodrich Rubber Company
Seller: Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann, Lake Havasu City, AZ, U.S.A.
1930 Pamphlet, Fair, creased & soiled, approx. 26 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In brown cloth with light rubbing. No jacket.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1168678773 ISBN 13: 9781168678775
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1168678773 ISBN 13: 9781168678775
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, USA, 1928
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Written by one who claimed to have lived through the perils and adventures he describes, a thrilling fictional account of the Blackfoot Indian's last days of freedom. Professional book seller with storefront since 1975. All orders carefully packaged and promptly shipped.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 143258765X ISBN 13: 9781432587659
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 27.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 143258765X ISBN 13: 9781432587659
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 27.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Faber and Faber, London, UK, 1956
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. 241pp; No DJ, pink cloth boards with titling to spine, boards square, clean & bright, text unmarked, binding is tight, VG condition. Autobiography of a Blackfoot Indian chief. Foreword by Irvin S. Cobb. Illustrated by Norman Mommens.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1168678773 ISBN 13: 9781168678775
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 47.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1168678773 ISBN 13: 9781168678775
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 47.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Faber & Faber 1932 reprint, London, 1932
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, Canada
photo's (illustrator). spine faded, good plus in poor dust jacket.
Published by Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, New York, 1928
Seller: The Antiquarian Shop, Bend, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, photo illustrated, bound in brown cloth, lettering stamped in black also with a teepee on bottom right corner, a very good copy with only minor shelf wear to edges.
Published by The Mentor, 1924
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Minor discoloration due to age, but not affecting article. ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs; 6x9 ; 16 pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK.
Published by The Mentor, 1924
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Minor discoloration due to age, but not affecting article. ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs; 6x9 ; 24 pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, New York, 1928
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 278pp. Foreword by Irvin S. Cobb. Illustrated from photographs, frontispiece portrait. Decorated rust cloth. Some soiling, a little wear at the extremities, still very good, lacking the dustwrapper. One of 20th Century American literature's great hucksters, Long Lance was actually Sylvester Long from Winston-Salem, North Carolina, born with Indian, Caucasian, and African-American blood. He passed himself off for years as the Blackfoot chief presented in this "autobiography." Not in Thornton.
Published by London, Faber & Faber, 1932., 1932
Seller: Alexanderplatz Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First cheap edition, second printing. First published by Faber & Gwyer in 1928. Small 8vo. Foreword by Irvin S. Cobb. Price of 3/6 intact in lower right corner of front inside flap, that corner is trimmed, presumably to remove the 7/6 price of the full-priced edition, Attractive binding of blue cloth with red stamping, dust jacket spine little frayed at top of spine panel. Photographic plates. Colorful dust jacket entirely different from that of the 1956 Faber reprint. The Blackfoot lived in the United States and Canada, and much of the book concerns the pressures they came under from the Canadian government. The close of the book is a description of the manhunt of Almighty Voice. Chief Buffalo Child Long Lance was actually an African-American, born Sylvester Clark Long in North Carolina in 1890. In early life he assumed a Native American identity, passing himself off as half-Cherokee. On settling in Canada, he began a journalistic career. As a journalist in Alberta and Manitoba, Blackfoot territory, he became well acquainted with the Blackfoot and Cree and repressive Canadian policy toward First Nation people, finally assuming a fraudulent Blackfoot identity. He achieved celebrity status under this false identity with the publication of this book.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.