Child Reginald (8 results)
Published by Longmans, London England 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. no jacket. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 " 216 pages. part of the Tropical Agriculture Series. ex Beatrice Foods Reseach Library copy. spine label inked out, pocket on inside front cover, stamped on page edges, and title page. no other obvious library markings.
More imagesPublished by Longmans, Green and Co, London 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, U.S.A.Nighttown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. First Printing in gilt-stamped full black cloth and illustrated priced dust jacket, no markings, NOT ex-lib, binding tight pages bright & unfoxed, boards bright & sharp-cornered, dj shows minor shelf rub & edge wear with fade to spine color, else… Fine (dj in mylar protector); 8vo; (xv) 216pp indexed & illus.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Penguin Canada, Toronto 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 80.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of the second collection of short crime stories by today's top crime writers. SIGNED by Peter Robinson, Colin Cotterill, Maureen Jennings and John Connolly on the title page. Also, by Sophie Hannah, Sue Grafton and Barbara Fradkin above their stories. In fin…e unread condition. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 274.95
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Language: German
Published by Longmans, London 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, , AustriaAntiquariat Deinbacher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.42
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1.Auflage.. vii, 216 Seiten mit einigen Abbildungen, Schutzumschlag etwas berieben und kl. Randeinrisse, innen guter und sauberer Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 8° , Leinen- Hardcover/Pappeinband mit Schutzumschlag.
Published by TEDDINGTON RICHMOND 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, , United KingdomHawkridge Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 690.83
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A LIMITED EDITION FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION, N.D. [1931]. QUARTO, BOUND IN FULL RED MOROCCO, ALL EDGES GILT, GILT LETTERING TO THE FRONT COVER, FOLIATE ROLLED DENTELLES, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, 95 PAGES, 26 CAPTIONED SILVER GELATIN PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS, A TWO-PAGE MAP. SLIGHT WEAR TO THE LEATHER. CLEAN AND TIGHTLY BOUND. A VERY GOOD COP…Y. VERY SCARCE.
Published by TEDDINGTON RICHMOND 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, , United KingdomHawkridge Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 690.83
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A LIMITED EDITION FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION, N.D. [1934]. QUARTO, BOUND IN FULL RED MOROCCO, ALL EDGES GILT, GILT LETTERING TO THE FRONT COVER, FOLIATE ROLLED DENTELLES, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, 68 PAGES, 25 CAPTIONED SILVER GELATIN PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS, A MAP. SLIGHT WEAR TO THE LEATHER. CLEAN AND TIGHTLY BOUND. A VERY GOOD COPY. VERY S…CARCE.
The voyage of the Angela from Marseille to Shoreham, 1931; There and back, 1934. . . .
[MARITIME -- PHOTO TRAVELOGUE]. [BEALE, Reginald Evelyn Child; BEALE, Gilbert Ernest Child (Steam Yacht Owner)].
Published by Privately printed, [Reginald Evelyn Child Beale], 1931; 1934., [Teddington, Richmond upon Thames, England]: 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerTwo vols. 4to. [4], 95, [1]; [68 pp (unpaginated).], on very thick paper, all leaves printed w/ gilt borders. Both vols. w/ linen-backed colour map frontispiece's showing routes, with 51 silver gelatin mounted original photos sized from 3.25 x 5.5 in. in 1st vol., 4 x 6 in. in 2nd vol., all mounted w/in gilt borders, printed cap…tions. Uniformly bound in full red morocco over beveled boards, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. (vol. I shaken, some splitting to inner textblock, both w/ very light occasional foxing, some minor scuffing, edgewear), still a VG set. First editions of these two privately printed yachting memoirs for the 115-foot Steam Yacht "Angela" built originally the storied yacht building firm - Camper & Nicholsons, Ltd. in 1896, and owned by the seed merchant and advertising display inventor, Gilbert Beale. The Angela featured three state rooms for passengers, and all fitted with private bath, as well as dining, drawing, and smoking rooms. The first voyage stretched seven weeks through the Mediterranean, and into the Atlantic to Shoreham, UK including stops at Barcelona, Tarragona, Valencia, Cartagena, Alicante, Malaga, Gibraltar, Cadiz, Lagos, Lisbon, Vigo, Santander, Bayonne, Bordeaux, La Pallice, Le Palais, Brest, and Jersey Island. At the start of the first trip, the party learned that the captain hired for the cruise "threw a 3 days' drunk, so G.[ilbert] after a consultation with the Consular shipping agent paid him off and engaged Captain Lafuebre." Reginald Beale's (1877-1952) cruise narrative while chatty, often refers to the less than stellar weather, and uninspiring ports visited, such as when referring to Marseille that "every wheeled vehicle is fitted with a bulb horn which the drivers use with irritating frequency. . . the wind, the dusts, the lack of paint and in excess of poster the shabbiness." In Barcelona he writes about the night life at the "Eden" that they "sat down to a procession of homely women who snapped castanets, sang songs, which no one seemed to appreciate and danced Spanish fashion by wriggling the body and stamping the feet." The photos depict ships & sailing yachts, points of interest, the beaches at Santander, Canadian canoes at Bordeaux, the Saint-Philibert ferry, and more. Even with the disappointments of "dull people and duller towns" they all enjoyed the great adventure. The second voyage sets out from Southampton to Cannes in the "Angela" in 1934 where it was sold to Mr. & Mrs. Roditi, and they returned via the RMS Strathnaver, a P&O Steam Navigation Co. ocean liner launched originally in 1931. After leaving Southampton in the evening and viewing Bournemouth, the Angela rolled so heavily in the middle of the night that they fastened everything down and rode it out until arriving in Brest. He has included photos of the La Reine des Anges sailing vessel, the Artiglio merchant ship at Brest, the three-masted "Galatea" at Ferrol, as well as the Jaime I, Spanish dreadnought battleship launched in 1921, the HMS Ramillies, and writes about listening to the launching of the RMS Queen Mary Sept. 26, 1934. Gilbert Beale (1868-1967) and his younger brother Reginald, were longtime directors, and executives with the Carter & Co. Seeds in Great Britain, and Gilbert was noted for inventing and patenting seed packet displays. The first voyage featured William Edgecumbe Rendle and his wife, who was an innovative inventor of special glazed panels for greenhouses, often used by vineyards in England, as well as shades for fruit-trees, and plants.