Childs Frederick (37 results)

New Proclamation Year B: Advent Through Holy Week, 2002-2003
Childs, James M., Jr.; Pfatteicher, Philip H.; Connell, Martin F.
- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

New Proclamation Year B: Advent Through Holy Week, 2002-2003
Childs, James M., Jr.; Pfatteicher, Philip H.; Connell, Martin F.
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

New Proclamation Year B: Advent Through Holy Week, 2002-2003
Childs, James M., Jr.; Philip H. Pfatteicher; Martin F. Connell
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

New Proclamation Year B: Advent Through Holy Week, 2002-2003
Childs, James M., Jr.,Pfatteicher, Philip H.,Connell, Martin F.
- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.61
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Diane Grown 1988
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.31
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 15 pp., paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by r…ecipient's country.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Diane Brown 1988
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, staple-bound, 16 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.12
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Diane Brown, New York 1988
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Oblong softcover. 15 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 7 through October 8, 1988. Includes 6 color plates. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with a small and faint sticker shadow to the front cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.79
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Harper And Brothers, New York 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.45
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Single Issue In Original Wrappers. Light Wear, Bright, Foxing On Edges Of Page Block, Some Fading To Spine Panel.
- Softcover
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.Callahan and Company Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Privately printed, Little Compton, 1993, 6x9. Paperbound. Foreword by Leigh Perkins. 112 pp including, 1 p bibliography. A sporting autobiography: a lifetime of hunting New England grouse, prairie chicken, sharp tailed grouse, woodcock, duck and some trout fishing, etc. Nicely printed at the Stinehou…r Press. Very fine.
- Softcover
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.Callahan and Company Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: New. Privately printed, Little Compton, 1993. Not illustrated. 6" x 9". Paperbound. 112 pp. A sporting autobiography: a lifetime of hunting New England grouse, prairie chicken, sharp tailed grouse, woodcock, duck, and some trout fishing, etc. Mint.
Published by Frederick Childs Pullman, Little Compton, R.I. 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ross & Haines Old Book Co., Hudson, WI, U.S.A.Ross & Haines Old Book Co.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Issued Without d/j. First Edition. Paperbound, 112 pp., references. Limited to 1,000 copies. Folded, handwritten, signed letter from the author laid-in about the writing of the book. A page and a half long. White covered paperback book in v.g. cond.

New Proclamation Year B: Advent Through Holy Week, 2002-2003
Childs, James M., Jr.; Pfatteicher, Philip H.; Connell, Martin F.
- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Concerning U. S. Government Securities: A Condensed Review of the Nation's Currency, Public Debt, and the Market. Book.
Published by The Country Club, Brookline, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1967
- Softcover
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Reprint. The book is very good with some minor shelf wear and a tiny crease at spine. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 69.86
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.38
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is the annual report of a Womans Auxiliary Board overseeing the workings of a Presbyterian hospital in the 1920s. It covers topics such as associate membership, pledge funds, child care, fundraising, volunteer activities, social services, occupational therapy, and more. The u…nifying idea of the book is how everyone from dedicated volunteers to staff to patients works together to enhance the purpose of the hospital: healing and wellness. The book is a fascinating look at one part of the sprawling medical machinery that was taking shape in the early 20th century in America, and shows how hard work and a variety of skills contributed to the greater good of public health. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Language: English
Published by Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1977. 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition (not stated). xviii, 417 pages. Hardcover: H 26.25cm x L 22.5cm. Dust jacket lightly rubbed; shallow chipping at spine head; nicks and a few short tears as well as some creasing at other edges. Blue cloth with bright white stamping to spine. Interior pages are bright and clean. Binding retains some crispness. A fin…e copy in a very good dust jacket. With tan endpapers, double page color photo as background for title, August 1977 Foreword by National Capital Planning Commission Chairman David M. Childs on page vii, Author's Note, "Prologue: The Washington Plan in Past and Present," "Photographic Essay: The National Capital City" (pages 5-10), numerous b/w photographs throughout (many by Robert C. Lautman), other b/w illustrations, "Epilogue: The New Washington," "Photographic Essay: Faces and Forms of Washington," Bibliographic Essay, Acknowledgements, and Index. Features fifteen chapters titled as: "The Planned Central City 1790-1800;" "The Port City 1800-1860;" "The Civil War 1860-1865;" "The Postbellum City 1865-1900;" "The McMillan Plan 1901-1902;" "Toward Metropolis 1902-1926;" "The Year of Decision 1926;" "The Early National Capital Park and Planning Commission 1926-1933;" "The New Deal in Planning 1933-1941;" "World War Ii and Postwar Years 1941-1952;" "The Turnaround 1952-1960;" "Mobility 1920-1976;" "New Agendas in Policies and Comprehensive Plans 1960-1968;" "The Redevelopment Theme 1945-1976;" and "The Metropolitan Region Theme 1945-1976." Although much has occurred since it was first published, Gutheim's WORTHY OF THE NATION remains the definitive book regarding the history of urban planning for the District of Columbia. Educated at the University of Wisconsin and the University of Chicago, Frederick Gutheim enjoyed a long career as a city planner, urban historian, and architectural critic and was on the faculty at the University of Michigan, Williams College, George Washington University, and Harvard's Graduate School of Design. Gutheim maybe best known for his book THE POTOMAC which was part of the Rivers of America series but wrote, co-authored, and edited other books on planning, history, and architecture including two monographs regarding Frank Lloyd Wright. Description copyright David Hallinan, Bookseller. Please note that this book has an approximate shipping weight of 4.75 pounds (2.15 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail. ISBN 0874744962.
- Softcover
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.Callahan and Company Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperbound. Condition: Very Good. Privately printed, Little Compton, 1993, with a note signed by the author on the endpaper that says: "corrections written in the text". Not illustrated. 6" x 9". Paperbound. There are eight corrections, written in ink by the author. 112 pp. Foreword by Leigh Perkins. A sporting autobiography: a…lifetime of hunting New England grouse, prairie chicken, sharp tailed grouse, woodcock, duck, and some trout fishing, etc. Nicely printed at the Stinehour Press. Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 82.01
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.87
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Housing Problem In War And In Peace, 1918
Charles Harris Whitaker, Frederick L. Ackerman, Richard S. Childs, Edith Elmer Wood
Published by Washington, DC: The Octagon 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 4to. Hard covers. Very Good. Blue cloth over boards. 116 pp.Black and white plates throughout. * There might be an additional charge due to the large size of the book.
Published by self published, Little Compton, RI 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used, illustrated stiff paper wraps, 112pp. Interior clean except for authors inscription, date and signature on the ffep. Binding tight. Shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners slightly rubbed. A tiny spot of soiling on the upper. Signed by Autho…r(s).

Published by New York: Diane Brown Gallery. 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. 15 pp. Oblong. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Typographical blue paper wraps. Staple binding. Pages fine. Color plates throughout.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2023-06-09 2023
Series: Music in American Life, Book 76 of 85. Book 76 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 92.54
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 205.76
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.