Christopher Mark Young (72 results)

Textbook of Pediatric Emergency Procedures
Brent R. King; John Loiselle; Christopher King; Fred M. Henretig; Mark D. Joffe
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Young, Christine D. (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Marvel 2008
Series: X-Men: Endangered Species, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - X-Men: Endangered Species
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4To Softcover. Condition: Fair. 1st. Text and artwork is clean on unmarked, uncreased pages. Spine is unbroken. Textblock is square, has pervasive water-wrinkle through lower half. Some cover edge and cornerwear, covercreasing and slight upcurl. Scot Eaton; Mark Bagley; Mike Perkins; Andrea Divito; John Dell; Skottie Young (illu…strator).

X-Men: Endangered Species
Mike Carey; Christopher Yost; Christos Gage; Peter David; Scot Eaton [Illustrator]; Mark Bagley [Illustrator]; Mike Perkins [Illustrator]; Andrea Divito [Illustrator]; John Dell [Illustrator]; Skottie Young [Illustrator];
Language: English
Published by Marvel 2008
Series: X-Men: Endangered Species, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - X-Men: Endangered Species
- Softcover
Seller: Kimmies Collection, Maryville, TN, U.S.A.Kimmies Collection
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.84
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. a good solid copy. clean and tight pages. fast and secure shipping. Scot Eaton; Mark Bagley; Mike Perkins; Andrea Divito; John Dell; Skottie Young (illustrator).

Published by Professional Press 1999
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.40
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1999. No Edition Remarks. 94 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Signed by the author with dedication to title page. Pages are bright and clear with very subtle tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner…bumping and edgewear. Spine has light sunning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st.

Language: English
Published by Marvel Enterprises 2008
Series: X-Men: Endangered Species, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - X-Men: Endangered Species
- Softcover
Seller: Barnes & Nooyen Books, Spring, TX, U.S.A.Barnes & Nooyen Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. Scot Eaton; Mark Bagley; Mike Perkins; Andrea Divito; John Dell; Skottie Young (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.34
US$ 24.29 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke. Freunde, Schüler, Kollegen ehren mit dieser Festschrift einen Altgermanisten, der die Sprachkunst der mittelhochdeutschen Klassiker und die höfische Kultur ihrer Zeit auf einzigartige Weise mit Witz und Eleganz erschloss…en hat. Die Summe seiner Arbeit hat er in der monumentalen Geschichte der »Höfischen Literatur der Blütezeit« gezogen, die für lange Zeit die maßgebliche Darstellung der Gipfelepoche der deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters sein wird. Die Beiträge der Festschrift antworten auf dieses Werk, greifen Autoren, Texte, Themen auf, mit denen es sich befaßt. Im Mittelpunkt stehen die großen Dichtungen, die durch das ganze Mittelalter und weit darüber hinaus gewirkt haben und heute zum Kanon der Weltliteratur gehören: die Lyrik Walthers von der Vogelweide, das Nibelungenlied, die Romane Wolframs von Eschenbach und Gottfrieds von Straßburg.

Published by Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, London 2001
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.01
US$ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 24 Pages and 6 Figures. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 13 x 22 cms. Category: Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society; Cosmo… Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature, Book 61 of 61. Book 61 of 61 - Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is a new hardcover first edition copy, no DJ, black spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The most important part of the title of this book is the word 'and'. These words form the memorable conclusion to D.H. Green's study Medieval Listening and Reading; they encapsulate how, in the Middle Ages, orality and literacy are not to be considered as two separate and largely unrelated c…ultures or modes of textual transmission, but as elements in a mutual interplay and interpenetration. In this volume, scholars from Britain, Germany and North America follow Green's insistence on the conjunction of medieval orality and literacy, and show how this approach can open up new areas for investigation as well as help to reformulate old problems. The languages and literatures covered include English, Latin, French, Occitan and German, and the essays span the whole of the period from the early Middle Ages through to the fifteenth century. The most important part of the title of this book is the word "and. These words form the memorable conclusion to D H Green's study "Medieval Listening and Reading, they encapsulate how, in the Middle Ages, orality and literacy are not to be considered as tow separate and largely unrelated cultures or modes of textual transmission, but as elements in a mutual interplay and interpenetration. In this volume, scholars from Britain, Germany and North America follow Green's insistence on viewing medieval orality and literary in their conjunction, opening up new areas fro investigation as well as reformulating old problems, The languages and literatures covered include English, Latin, French, Occtain and German, and the essays span the whole of the period from the early Middle Ages through to the fifteenth century. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
More imagesRevista Vuelta. Año XX. Diciembre de 1996. Número 241
Enrique Krauze; Octavio Paz; Pablo Antonio Cuadra; Alejandro Rossi; Guillermo Tovar de Teresa; Gonzalo Rojas; Gabriel Zaid; J. R. Eielson; Guillermo Cabrera Infante; Eduardo Lizalde; Juan García Ponce; Ida vitale; Enrique Fierro; Juan José Arreola; Ramón Xirau; Juan goytisolo; Pere Gimferrer; Fernando del Paso; Yves Bonnefoy; Roger Munier; Andre Du Bouchet; George Steiner; Mark Strand; Mohamed Dib; Fouad El-Etr; Fabio Morábito; Adolfo Castaón; Andrés ´snchez Robayna; Jaime Moreno Villarreal; Antonio Deltoro; Danubio Torres Fierro; Orlando González Esteva; Luis Ignacio Helguera; Bei Dao; Makoto Ooka; Oh Sae Young; Christopher Domínguez Michael; Aurelio Asiain
Language: Spanish
Published by Vuelta Editorial, México 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, SpainLa Social. Galería y Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.23
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Primera edición. ISSN: 01851586. PRIMERA EDICIÓN. FIRST EDITION. Director: Octavio Paz. Contenido: Enrique Krauze "Apuntes para una Biografía de Vuelta"; Octavio Paz "Li Ch'ing - Chao"; Pablo Antonio Cuadra "Una raya larga y roja en el polvo de la historia"; Alejandro Rossi "Juegos de Magia"; Gu…illermo Tovar de Teresa "el Águila y la sibila"; Gonzalo Rojas "dos poemas"; Gabriel Zaid "Campesinos y empresarios de un mañana posible"; J. R. Eielson "Palabras como estrellas, estrellas como palabras"; Guillermo Cabrera Infante "Haroldo siempre trae regalos"; Eduardo Lizalde "Nuevos textos del manual de flora fantástica"; Juan García Ponce "Otra vez, con sentimiento"; Ida vitale "Manzana y Paloma"; Enrique Fierro "Desde Austin y para Álvaro"; Juan José Arreola "Borges, escritor imposible"; Ramón Xirau "Tres poemas"; Juan goytisolo "Ella"; Pere Gimferrer "Mascarada"; Fernando del Paso "Castillos en el Aire"; Yves Bonnefoy "Las tablas curvas"; Roger Munier "Octubre"; Andre Du Bouchet "Atrapados por el sol"; George Steiner "Dos cenas"; Mark Strand "Poemas del perrazo"; Mohamed Dib "Paquita o la mirada encantadora"; Fouad El-Etr "Tres poemas"; Fabio Morábito "Los holandeses"; Adolfo Castaón "Magnitudes del Jibaro"; Andrés ´snchez Robayna "Los Árboles"; Jaime Moreno Villarreal "La conción de la carencia"; Antonio Deltoro "Balanza de sombras"; Danubio Torres Fierro "Estrategias sagradas. La llegada a Barcelona"; Orlando González Esteva "Dos poemas"; Luis Ignacio Helguera "Corcel"; Bei Dao "Un cantante, medianoche"; Makoto Ooka "De ¿Qué es la poesía"; Oh Sae Young "Tres poemas"; Christopher Domínguez Michael "Tiros en el concierto"; Aurelio Asiain "Orientaciones". BUEN ejemplar, subrayado. 139pp + publicidad.

Published by Chapel Hill, NC : Professional Press 1999
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.67
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original gilt lettered red faux leather, 8vo. Signed with dedication by the author on the title page.

- Hardcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.24
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: As New. Series: Utrecht Studies in Medieval Literacy. x 259p hardback, brown and grey cover, like new condition, binding tight, pages clean and neat, excellent copy, hardly used Language: English.

Return of the Dapper Men
McCann, Jim ; art, Janet Lee; lettering, Dave Lanphear; design, Todd Klein; production, Jeremy Brody, Scott Newman; ed. Stephen Christy; Tim Gunn, Rebecca Taylor, Jonathan Gjertsen, Adrian Alphona, Christina Strain, Joyce Chin, John Tyler Christopher, Katie Cook, Colleen Coover, David Mack, Mike Perkins, Dave Perillo, Evan Shaner, Mark Smylie, Tom Whalen, Skottie Young
Language: English
Published by Archaia Comics, Los Angeles [Calif.], 2010 2010
Series: Return of the Dapper Men, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Return of the Dapper Men
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st ed/, 1st printing ; 1 volume (unpaged) : chiefly color illustrations ; 29 cm ; ISBN 9781932386905, 1932386904 ; OCLC 609536087 ; brown and red cloth with paste-down imagery on cover ; ex-library, stamps, labels ; "[A] tale of a world in between time, where children hav…e played so long it's almost become work, machines have worked so long they have begun to play, and all the clocks have stopped at the same time. This is how this land has remained, until 314 dapper-looking gentlemen rain down from the sky and set off in different directions to start the world again. Now Ayden, the only boy to still ask questions; Zoe, the robot girl all other machines hold dear; and the Dapper Man known only as '41' must discover what happened that made time stop, understand what their true places are in this world, and learn what 'tomorrow' really means. The sun is setting for the first time in memory, and once that happens, everything changes"--Publisher's web site ; James Andrew McCann, II is an American writer of comic books, theater and television programs. McCann has worked on several films and music videos before entering the ABC Daytime Writer Development Program, during which time he wrote for the ABC daytime drama One Life to Live. ; ex-library, stamps, labels ; silk ribbon ; bottom corners bumped, else VG. Janet Lee (illustrator). Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Marvel 2008
Series: X-Men: Endangered Species, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - X-Men: Endangered Species
- Softcover
Seller: B and A books, Banff, , United KingdomB and A books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.66
US$ 34.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. As new no markings or inscriptions. Scot Eaton; Mark Bagley; Mike Perkins; Andrea Divito; John Dell; Skottie Young (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Marvel Comics 2008
Series: X-Men: Endangered Species, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - X-Men: Endangered Species
- Softcover
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , United KingdomStephen White Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.65
US$ 44.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller. Scot Eaton; Mark Bagley; Mike Perkins; Andrea Divito; John Dell; Skottie Young (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.93
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: New. 2005. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . .

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature, Book 61 of 61. Book 61 of 61 - Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 84.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.63
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: New. 2005. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United KingdomLacey Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 71.81
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2005 M J Cowham large format out of print hardcover edition. Light reading wear, a little wear to edge of dustjacket, bookplate inside cover else very good condition. Number 358 of a limited edition of 600 copies. Signed by the author to previous owner. Signed by… Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Marvel Enterprises 2008
Series: X-Men: Endangered Species, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - X-Men: Endangered Species
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.The Book Spot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 120.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Scot Eaton; Mark Bagley; Mike Perkins; Andrea Divito; John Dell; Skottie Young (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature, Book 61 of 61. Book 61 of 61 - Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 123.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature, Book 61 of 61. Book 61 of 61 - Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature
- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 126.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature, Book 61 of 61. Book 61 of 61 - Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 122.48
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.97
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The most important part of the title of this book is the word 'and'. These words form the memorable conclusion to D.H. Green's study Medieval Listening and Reading; they encapsulate how, in the Middle Ages, orality and literacy are not to be considered as two separate and largely unrelated c…ultures or modes of textual transmission, but as elements in a mutual interplay and interpenetration. In this volume, scholars from Britain, Germany and North America follow Green's insistence on the conjunction of medieval orality and literacy, and show how this approach can open up new areas for investigation as well as help to reformulate old problems. The languages and literatures covered include English, Latin, French, Occitan and German, and the essays span the whole of the period from the early Middle Ages through to the fifteenth century. The most important part of the title of this book is the word "and. These words form the memorable conclusion to D H Green's study "Medieval Listening and Reading, they encapsulate how, in the Middle Ages, orality and literacy are not to be considered as tow separate and largely unrelated cultures or modes of textual transmission, but as elements in a mutual interplay and interpenetration. In this volume, scholars from Britain, Germany and North America follow Green's insistence on viewing medieval orality and literary in their conjunction, opening up new areas fro investigation as well as reformulating old problems, The languages and literatures covered include English, Latin, French, Occtain and German, and the essays span the whole of the period from the early Middle Ages through to the fifteenth century. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature, Book 61 of 61. Book 61 of 61 - Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 122.47
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature, Book 61 of 61. Book 61 of 61 - Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 137.21
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 147.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide. Young, Christine D. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 147.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service. Young, Christine D. (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature, Book 61 of 61. Book 61 of 61 - Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 136.79
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.