City Engineer (106 results)
Language: English
Published by Engineering News 1895
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. May 2, 1895, pp. 292-294+ Lge Dble-page Illus Plate (20 x 13.5 Inches), Illus, Folio, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is like a pamphlet (Entire Issue) else VG (Could be Nicely Framed).
Language: English
Published by Bureau of Engineering, Los Angeles 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerSpiralbound. Spiral_bound. d, unpaginated plates, 36p., 25 plates, low-quality b&w photoreproductions, item is a collection of do-it-yourself pointers how to identify/ name/ record the buildings, styles and fittings a survey-volunteer might want to be registered. Was this potentially humongous project completed? we don't know; u…p to a million and a half separate building-descriptions were anticipated. Item is softbound in oblong 8.5x11 inch wraps fastened at left margin with a black plastic comb. Fine. excellent condition, first printing.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Engineering News 1895
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. April 4, 1895, pp. 230-21+ Lge Dble-Page Illus Plate (20 x 13.5 Inches), Illus, Folio, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, (Entire Issue) else VG (Could be nicely framed).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.18
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by City of Vancouver, BC, Vancouver, B. C. 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Card Wrappers. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Booklet - 'commemorates the opening of the third Cambie Bridge on December 8, 1985'. It outlines the history of previous bridges and the design and methods of construction of the new bridge'. 20pp, photo illustrated, map, tissue guards. Size - 11" by 8.5". Condition - Mint,…'as new'. Weight, 120g. Inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail rates apply to most locations, Domestic, U. S. A. and International.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.11
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by De Laval Steam Turbine Co., Trenton, N.J. 1926
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Used - Good. Distributed with Compliments of De Laval Steam Turbine Co., Trenton, N.J. Pages 128-161. 30 halftones, plans, sections, drawings, map, graph. 9 x 6", printed wrapper. Mostly marginal damping, corner bit curled, wrap bit soiled, G.
More imagesPublished by Bureau of Engineering, Los Angeles 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerSpiral_bound. d, unpaginated plates, 36p., 25 plates, low-quality b&w photoreproductions, item is a collection of do-it-yourself pointers how to identify/ name/ record the buildings, styles and fittings a survey-volunteer might want to be registered. Was this potentially humongous project completed? we don't know; up to a millio…n and a half separate building-descriptions were anticipated. Item is softbound in oblong 8.5x11 inch wraps fastened at left margin with a black plastic comb. Not a perfectly fresh copy but quite sound, reasonably dust-free, and free of any markings. Tom Bradley was mayor in this period and successors may have wanted to dissociate themselves for racist or for other motivations.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.85
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Skelton Pub. Co, Salt Lake City, UT 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Original edition. 202pp. Large octavo [232.5 cm] Light brown cloth covered boards. Decorative endsheets. Very good. Ex-library, with just one library stamp on the rear free ensheet. The top edge of the front cover is ever so slightly soiled. The edges of the covers are rubbed and gently bumped. Tiny stain on the fore…edge of the text block. There is a very small split in the front endsheet along the hinge. Includes a list of the regular employees of the department at the time.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.79
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Lehigh Printing, Bethlehem 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Bound in green stiff wraps, stamped in black. A rather scarce Street Directory of Bethlehem, PA and the surrounding boroughs. 96 pp. contains all of the fire box locations. Contains a one page folded addendum. Previous owner's last name to top of front panel. Scarce!…Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 57.50
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. Good dust jacket. First Printing (so stated). Redmond, Washington: Marymoor Museum, 1989. INSCRIBED to Commander Frank Hansche, City Engineer and Director of Public Works for Redmond, Washington. The inscription reads: "To Frank Hansche - Thankx for your help! Copy #62, (signed) Nancy Way."…For more about Frank Hansche, see below. Fine condition in a Good dust jacket. The jacket is bright and shiny but we rate it only Good due to two closed edge tears. Sharp corners. Square and tight. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Handsomely illustrated by Ken Duffin with several woodcuts, and a delightful full wraparound, full color dust jacket painting. Also illustrated with a wealth of documents and vintage photos -- Redmond pioneers, old cars, buildings, street scenes, Hotel Walther burning, brick school and old buses, bird's eye views of the town, Bicycle Derby, Nike base, Microsoft, etc. Index. Bound in the original gilt-stamped red cloth. Complete with dust jacket. From his obituary: "Frank Hansche (December 31, 1920 - May 28, 2015). A graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy, Hansche began his first active duty tour in June 1942. He served in the Caribbean and at Pearl Harbor after joining the Pacific Fleet. His duties included escorting carriers toward Wake Island and providing gunfire support for the amphibious assault at Bougainville, screening for carriers in the Gilbert Islands invasion, when he shot down two Japanese dive bombers. Hansche returned to Pearl Harbor but soon left as part of a carrier task force whose mission it was to invade the Marshall Islands. Hansche participated in the bombardment of the Japanese-held islands of Roi and Wotje, and anchored at Kwajalen. Frank recieved orders to begin flight training. He reported to USS Flusser (D-368) and assumed duties as Gunnery Officer. Flusser deployed to the South Pacific, and there guarded Truk which had been liberated earlier. The ship swept for mines and provided gunfire support. Frank was transferred to the USS Stack (Dd-406) in early 1945 and assumed duties as Executive Officer. In December 1945 Frank reported to Troy, New York where he began studies at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. In June 1948 he earned both Bachelor and Master of Civil Engineering degrees and transferred to the Civil Engineer Corps (i.e. the Seabees). Frank was deployed to Guam, served on the Commanding Officer's Staff A two-year tour in Washington, DC, followed and saw Frank researching alternative surfacing materials for air station runways. He and his staff develop a heat-resistant concrete mix to replace the asphalt surfaces then in wide use. A transfer to Ocean Naval Air Station in Virginia Beach as Public Works Officer in 1961 followed. Commander Hansche's final active duty station was as NAS Oceana's C.O. Frank began his 23-year civilian career in Walla Walla, Washington as City Engineer. After Walla Walla, Frank served the cities of Redmond and Bothell as Director of Public Works. In 1989 Frank retired again but continued to serve as a expert witness in public works cases.". INSCRIBED / SIGNED by the AUTHOR. First Printing (so stated). Hardcover. Fine condition/Good dust jacket. Illus. by Duffin, Ken (jacket art and woodcuts by). x, 182pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. Duffin, Ken (jacket art and woodcuts by) (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Charles A. Richmond, Haverhill, MA 1922
Seller: White Mountains, NH Books and Maps, Lincoln, NH, U.S.A.White Mountains, NH Books and Maps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 43.79
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. Large folding map in a small light tan booklet. 21" x 27". Original, NOT a rprinted map. Will look very nice framed. Stored on 1/4" non-acidic paper covered foam board & clear poly bag. Louis C. Lawton, City Engineer (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.50
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item….
Published by city engineer and surveyor and city planning officers office,uk 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, , United KingdomS.Carter
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.10
US$ 26.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing/vg clean green covered card covers .crease at front corner.86 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.73
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Instructions to Architects Submitting Competing Designs for the New City Hall, QuebecElevation, drawings and perspective views to be done in india ink, sepia or other neutral tint and no coloring to be used.

Annual Report of the Water Commissioner of the City of Worcester for 1866 [with] Annual Report of the City Engineer of the City of Worcester for 1867 [and] Water Works, Sewers, Sewerage, &c. Annual Report of the City Engineer of the City of Worcester for 1868
[Worcester]. Water Commissioner; City Engineer; City of Worcester
Language: English
Published by Printed by Tyler & Seagrave, Worcester 1868
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, U.S.A.Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerStitched paper wrappers. First edition. 14 pp.; 24 pp.; 25 pp. 8vo. OCLC locates only a single copy of these issues: Trinity College. Overall very good copies. 1866 copy with some chips to wrappers and spine; 1868 with soiling to rear wrapper; all with mail fold, clean contents.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.04
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
City of Christchurch Report Upon The Reconstruction and Maintenance of the City Highways and Bridges
Published by Whitcomb & Tombs, Ltd., New Zealand 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.03
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb. Condition: VG. None. First Edition. Cover: green hard card with black titles and green spine wrap.; moderate soiling and rubbing. Edges: light foxing and dusting of soiling. Clean content. All b/w plates are clean & intact. Coloured fldg map clean & intact. Binding is As New. 196p Moderately heavy book: 335 x 210 mm.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.15
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a comprehensive report on the work done by various departments under the charge and supervision of the city engineer in 1898 in Somerville, Massachusetts. It covers topics such as engineering, sewers, public grounds, and other public works. The author provides a detailed a…ccount of projects such as sewer construction, storm drain installation, bridge repairs, and park maintenance. The report discusses the challenges faced during the construction and maintenance of these projects, such as inadequate infrastructure, flooding, and limited resources. The report concludes by highlighting the significance of these projects in improving the city's infrastructure and enhancing the quality of life for its residents. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.45
US$ 70.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Language: English
Published by Rumford Press, Concord, NH 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: White Mountains, NH Books and Maps, Lincoln, NH, U.S.A.White Mountains, NH Books and Maps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 121.63
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, very heavy. The book set is good with loose hinges and general wear. Passed into the city books for funding and begun in 1896, finished and published in 1903. NOTE I am looking for another matching Map which was included with some sets. Mat. Will B. Howe - City Engineer (…illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Rumford Press, Concord, NH 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: White Mountains, NH Books and Maps, Lincoln, NH, U.S.A.White Mountains, NH Books and Maps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 238.39
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. The 'Commissioners Map' is dated on the folder 1902 and prepared by Will B. Howe - City Engineer, published by George Walker & Co., Boston. Original folder is edge chipped. The map has been professionally repaired to protect its very fragile state as the paper has become quite brittle over time, and…is housed in a clear archival viewing bag with 1/4" acid-free foam board backing . I suspect this is the main reason for so few of these maps are present with this set, or indeed found at all. A quite large colored map measuring 31.5" x 35.5". The bok set is good with loose hinges and general wear. Will B. Howe - City Engineer (illustrator).

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1888 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 6 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.