Clarke James Wright (55 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.70
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

Very Merry Christmas Tales
Barbara Seuling; James Preller; Sue Wright; Stephanie Calmenson; Debbie Dadey; Marcia Thornton Jones; Suzy Kline; Clement Clarke Moore
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Very Merry Christmas Tales
Barbara Seuling; James Preller; Sue Wright; Stephanie Calmenson; Debbie Dadey; Marcia Thornton Jones; Suzy Kline; Clement Clarke Moore
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

- Softcover
Seller: Fallen Leaf Books, Nashville, IN, U.S.A.Fallen Leaf Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.60
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Very Merry Christmas Tales
Barbara Seuling; James Preller; Sue Wright; Stephanie Calmenson; Debbie Dadey; Marcia Thornton Jones; Suzy Kline; Clement Clarke Moore
- Softcover
Seller: G3 Books, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaG3 Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 26.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.27
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

American Negro Short Stories
John Henrik Clarke (editor) James Baldwin, Leroi Jones, Richard Wright and many other
Published by Hill wang 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Fantastic Book Discoveries, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Fantastic Book Discoveries
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. owner name and some pencil notes in table of contents.
NEW WORLDS SCIENCE FICTION, 1957 JANUARY #55
lan wright, arthur c clarke, j g ballard, james white, kenneth johns, etc
Published by nova publication,
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star selleralmost near fine.
More imagesThe Best Short Stories by Negro Writers
Langston Hughes; Charles W. Chestnutt; Paul Laurence Dunbar; Jean Toomer; Rudolph Fisher; Eric Walrond; Arna Bontemps; Langston Hughes; Zora Neale Hurston; Ted Poston; Richard Wright; Chester B. Himes; Cyrus Colter; Dorothy West; Willard Motley; Katherine Dunham; Ralph Ellison; Owen Dodson; John Henrik Clarke; John Oliver Killens; Frank Yerby; Gwendolyn Brooks; Alice Childress; Alston Anderson; James Baldwin; Mary Elizabeth Vroman; Sylvester Leaks; John A. Williams; Frank London Brown; Junius Edwards; Paule Marshall; Pearl Crayton; Kristin Hunter; Charles Wright; Charlie Russell; Conrad Kent Rivers; Ernest J. Gaines; Ronald Fair; R. J. Meaddough III; Clifford Vincent Johnson; William Melvin Kelley; ; Woodie King, Jr. Lindsay Patterson
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Planet Books, Signal Hill, CA, U.S.A.Planet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2nd Printing. The book has sound hinges and does not lean. Pages are clean and bright without creases, marks, stains or wrinkles. There is a single 1/8" spot near the bottom edge of the back cover, otherwise the brown cloth covers are completely clean. The gilt lettering on the book'…s spine is slightly faded but still entirely readable. None of the book's corners are bumped. The book's dust jacket is price-clipped. It is very clean with a few light scratches and rub marks. There are a few stress lines or light creases near the top edge and some small chips and tears along top and bottom edges. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap, unopened and unread. Illustrations by Richard Syzk. No wear or damage whatsoever. Beautiful Easton Press edition in full black leather with 22K gilt lettering and design on the covers and spine, 22K gilt outer page edges, barred spine, silk moire end pages and satin page marker. (Note: Photos may show a flash reflection.) PayPal always welcome. We pack all our books with care and ship in cardboard boxes. Shipment outside of the United States may require extra funds. Additional photos emailed upon request.
Language: English
Published by The Engineering and Building Record 1888
- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomRichard Booth's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 27.63
US$ 42.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HardBack. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 356pp. ill. Adverts front and rear.Poor condition, boards detached, cloth on spine detached. Contents in reasonable condition.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.79
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides practical instructions for plumbers and engineers to address the technicalities and potential issues of plumbing work, with specialist attention to sanitary fittings and their installation. The author covers details often overlooked by other writers, aiming to preven…t serious mistakes in plumbing installations. This book is based on practical experiences gained over a long and busy lifetime, focusing on the application of first principles. The author discusses a variety of apparatus, including wash-basins, baths, sinks, and WCs, providing valuable insights into their design, installation, and maintenance. The book also addresses the importance of water properties and explores the principles of hydrostatics and hydraulics, giving readers a well-rounded understanding of the physical principles underpinning plumbing work. By emphasizing the crucial details that make or break a successful plumbing job, this book empowers readers with the knowledge and skills to execute plumbing projects effectively and ensure the efficient and hygienic functioning of sanitary systems. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.23
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.40
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Lectures to PlumbersAccording to a promise made in the preface to the first series of these lectures, and also to many private correspondents, this volume is now issued.The Author s aim is not to preac.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.96
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.63
US$ 70.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Hydraulic Rams: Their Principles And Construction, A Handbook For Practical Men (1907) by James Wright Clarke is a comprehensive guide to the principles and construction of hydraulic rams. The book is intended for practical men and provides a detailed explanation of the workings of hydrauli…c rams, which are mechanical devices that use the energy of flowing water to pump water uphill without the need for electricity or fuel.The book begins by explaining the basic principles of hydraulic rams, including the physics of water flow and the various components of a ram. It then goes on to describe the different types of rams, including the common hydraulic ram, the pulsometer, and the hydraulic turbine.The book also covers the construction of hydraulic rams, including the materials and tools needed, as well as step-by-step instructions for building a ram. There are also sections on maintenance, troubleshooting, and repair.Throughout the book, Clarke provides clear and concise explanations, accompanied by diagrams and illustrations, making it easy for readers to understand the complex workings of hydraulic rams. The book is a valuable resource for anyone interested in the history, principles, and construction of hydraulic rams, as well as for those looking to build or maintain their own ram.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 123.41
US$ 5.53 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Merry Christmas Tales Edition: first This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after… thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.53
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 154.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 98. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1900 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 98.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 168. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1893 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 168.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 160. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1907 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 160.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 332. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1914 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1 Language: English Pages: 332 Volume 1.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 332. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1914 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 332.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 394. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1891 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 394.