Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Fischer-TB.-Vlg.,Ffm
ISBN 10: 3596122384 ISBN 13: 9783596122387
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1994. German Language, Taschenbuch, 265 p., very good paperback.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674026187 ISBN 13: 9780674026186
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Blue Fog Books, Arlington Heights, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. EX-LIBRARY. Hardcover in dust jacket. No underlining, notes or highlighting. p5.
US$ 15.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674026187 ISBN 13: 9780674026186
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A nice, solid copy. ; B & W illustrations; 8vo; 440 pages.
Language: German
Published by Fischer S. Verlag GmbH, 2003
ISBN 10: 3100108132 ISBN 13: 9783100108135
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Condition: Very Good. Location:1821b 479 pp. s f e p 1821b.
Language: German
Published by Fischer S. Verlag GmbH, 2003
ISBN 10: 3100108132 ISBN 13: 9783100108135
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A little shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Ink MARKINGS in text. Otherwise a square, tight, book. Index. vii, 440 pp.
Language: German
Published by Aufbau Taschenbuch Verlag, 1991
ISBN 10: 3746600693 ISBN 13: 9783746600697
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
First Edition
Taschenbuch. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 335 Seiten Das Buch ist in gutem Zustand, nur geringe Gebrauchs-, Alters- oder Lagerungsspuren. ISBN: 9783746600697 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Language: English
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674026187 ISBN 13: 9780674026186
Hardcover. Yellow paper boards with blue cloth spine, yellow and green and illus. dust jacket in mylar cover, 440 pp., 18 BW illus. Considers the life and work of German philosopher Theodor Wiesengrund Adorno (1903-1969). "In capturing the man in his complex relationships with some of the century's finest minds -- including, among others, Arnold Schoenberg, Walter Benjamin, Thomas Mann, Siegfried Kracauer, Georg Lukacs, Hannah Arendt, and Bertolt Brecht -- Claussen reveals how much we have yet to learn from Theodor Adorno, and how much his life can tell us about ourselves and our time." (dj). VG- (Ex-art library, with spine label and i.d. marks on book block edges and outermost pages, otherwise clean.).
Seller: Martin Greif Buch und Schallplatte, Eberbach, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 2008
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First American Edition. Original boards. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Nice copy.
Kartoniert. Condition: Gut. Ungelesen, guter Zustand.
Published by Bremen, Wassmann ., 1986
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Petry, Hannover, Germany
First Edition
41 Seiten, 8°, Orig.-Pappband (gutes Exemplar). - Antrittsvorlesung, gehalten am 30.10.1985 an der Universität Hannover. - Erste Ausgabe. - Erschienen in einer Auflage von nur 500 Exemplaren.
Language: German
Published by Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl., 2005
ISBN 10: 3596159601 ISBN 13: 9783596159604
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrucken; Farbtonanderung. Theodor W. Adorno - eine herausragende Figur des kurzen 20. Jahrhunderts, einer der letzten Burger, ein letztes Genie: Von der Kindheit noch im ausgehenden burgerlichen Jahrhundert uber die Schulzeit wahrend des Ersten Weltkriegs, die intellektuelle Sozialisation in der Frankfurter, Wiener, Berliner und Londoner Zwischenkriegszeit, die Erfahrung des Nationalsozialismus und des Zweiten Weltkriegs, das Exil in den USA des New Deal bis hin zur Ruckkehr ins Deutschland der Adenauer-Ara und zum Studentenprotest - Adorno ist der individuelle Punkt, in dem das ,Jahrhundert der Extreme" sich exemplarisch verdichtet. Detlev Claussen begreift Adorno als Kunstler, dessen weitgefacherte - philosophische, soziologische, musikalische - Interessen als Einheit zu verstehen sind.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Condition: Bon. Edition 1993. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 1993. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: German
Published by Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1994
ISBN 10: 3534120337 ISBN 13: 9783534120338
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Harvard University Press, 2008
Seller: Sonnets And Symphonies, Bristol, United Kingdom
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Image shows actual book for sale. Book Condition: Very Good; firm binding; contents very good ; minimal wear. Soft Cover Harvard University Press 2008 Biography.
Language: German
Published by Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1994
ISBN 10: 3534120337 ISBN 13: 9783534120338
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Frankfurt am Main, S.Fischer Verlag 2003., 2003
Seller: Versandantiquariat Peter Kardos, Zürich, Switzerland
Erstausgabe. 8°. 1 Blatt, 478 Seiten, 2 Blätter, mit Illustrationen auf Tafeln. Original-Pappband, illustrierter Original-Umschlag (Umschlaggestaltung: +malsy Bremen. Titelabbildung: Stefan Moses, Theodor W. Adorno, 1963). Original-Umschlag minim eingerissen, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0674057139 ISBN 13: 9780674057135
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: like new. Dust Jacket Condition: none. Trade paperback. 439pp.
Published by Frankfurt a.M. : Europ. Verl.-Anst.1968, 1968
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
Condition: gut. 195 S., 20 cm, Einband fleckig. Sprache: Deutsch.
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
First Edition
Broschur, 8°. Condition: Wie neu. 1. Aufl. 149 S. Das Buch ist in exzellentem, sauberen Zustand. Besitzvermerk mit zartem Bleistift auf Vorsatz. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. -----Inhalt:. Anläßlich des 100. Geburtstages von Herbert Marcuse am 19. Juli 1998 erschien der Sammelband >Feindanalysenneuen deutschen Mentalitätreeducation< Deutschlands, so lautet Marcuses Fazit, habe diese spezifische Mentalität in ihr Kalkül aufzunehmen. Aus dem Inhalt: Peter-Erwin Jansen: Vorwort Detlev Claussen: Kopf der Leidenschaft. Herbert Marcuses Deutschlandanalysen. Die neue deutsche Mentalität Darstellung des Feindes Über psychologische Neutralität Über soziale und politische Aspekte des Nationalsozialismus Kriegs- und Nachkriegsgeneration 33 Thesen Ist eine freie Gesellschaft gegenwärtig möglich? "In jetzt zum ersten Mal veröffentlichten Memoranden, die der exilierte Philosoph Herbert Marcuse während des Zweiten Weltkriegs für die US-Regierung verfaßte, finden sich erstaunlich moderne Antworten. Im Zusammenhang mit den von der Goldhagen-Debatte neu entfachten Diskussionen über die Deutschen als Hitlers Gefolgsleute verdienen diese Texte weit über den Kreis unbeirrbarer Marcuse-Leser hinaus größtes Interesse." (Lothar Baier). ISBN: 9783924245689 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 299.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674057139 ISBN 13: 9780674057135
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 46.96
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780674057135.
US$ 13.89
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Detlev Claussen, geboren 1948 in Hamburg, studierte Philosophie, Soziologie, Literatur und Politik in Frankfurt (u. a. bei Theodor W. Adorno); Promotion 1975, Habilitation 1985, Publizist und Professor fur Gesellschaftstheorie, Kultur- und Wissenschaftssoziologie an der Universitat Hannover. Detlev Claussen lebt in Frankfurt am Main. Wichtigste Buchveroffentlichungen: >List der Gewalt. Soziale Revolutionen und ihre TheorienGrenzen der Aufklarung. Die gesellschaftliche Genese des modernen AntisemitismusWas heisst Rassismus?Aspekte der Alltagsreligion. Ideologiekritik unter veranderten gesellschaftlichen VerhaltnissenTheodor W. Adorno. Ein letztes GenieBela Guttmann: Weltgeschichte des Fussballs in einer Person< (2008).
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main, Europäische Verlagsanstalt, 1968., 1968
Seller: Antiquariat Bader Tübingen, Tübingen, Germany
195, 2 Seiten. Kartoniert. - = res novae provokativ. Papier und Einband zeitbedingt gebräunt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.