Claver Scott (23 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.93
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Torchstream Books, London 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No jacket, else clean and sturdy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Torchstream Books, London 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No jacket, else clean and sturdy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Torchstream Books, London 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Uncommon Books, Glastonbury, CT, U.S.A.Uncommon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerOriginal Cloth. Condition: NVG. No Jacket. First Edition. Book has bumped corners. Gilt lettering on the cover is approx. 90%. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.39
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.59
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Torchstream Books 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.98
US$ 24.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine bumped and a little worn, slight lean to spine, small dents on top of front and back covers, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, small rip on inside of b…ack cover join with spine 3cm.
Published by Torchstrteam Books, London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jacques Gander, Fairford, United KingdomJacques Gander
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.90
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. Hardcover in tatty dustwrapper. Blue cloth with gilt lettered spine, lettering blind stamped to front board.xii[ii]288 pages plus one page of ads.Illustrated with plates, some folding reproductions of documents.5.5 X 8.5 inches.The book is very good.Th…e dustwrapper has large pieces missing from both top and bottom of teh spine and some edge and corner chipping,tear to rear panel also price cut away. the ilustrated front panel is almost entire.The dustwrapper is a loose clear protective cover.
More imagesPublished by Torchstream Books, London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Luis Porretta Fine Arts, Nanaimo RPO Country Club, BC, CanadaLuis Porretta Fine Arts
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.82
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Biund in blue blindstamped buckram, edges alittle rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy.; 8.5" x 5.5"; 288 pages.
Published by Torchstream Books 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomFrancis Edwards ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.98
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Ed. xii + 288pp. + [i]. 19 plates [plate 20 blank it would appear as issued]. Age toning, original gilt lettered blue cloth, leading corner to lower board bumped, sl. whitening to upper board at fore-edge, foxed and chipped d/w. with loss. US$37.

Published by Torchstream, [1954] 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.14
US$ 31.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo., First Edition, with frontispiece and plates (a number folding); blue cloth, gilt back, a good, clean copy. A massively under-written aspect of British military history. VERY SCARCE.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.45
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 99.42
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.
Published by Torchstream Books, London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 36.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Bound in clean blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, this dated1954 hardcover First Edition is VG. X11/288pp with Preface, 11 Chapters, Appendix, List of Punishments, Bibliography, 20 Plates and Index. Condition all VG.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Torchstream Books, London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, United KingdomRichard Thornton Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 117.38
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Certainly an Uncommon Title in It's Original Dust-Jacket.This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in blue cloth binding with gilt title lettering to spine in a Good Dust-Jacket with a few small nicks and tears along the outer extremities of the dust-wra…pper.A fascinating delve into the practice of punishment in all the Armed Forces that also includes a digest of the report of the Royal Commission, 1835-36, and the first reprint of "Certain immoral practices in His Majesty's Navy" (1821) Illustrated with some 20 plates not for the faint hearted.Price clipped and the book has NO former owner's names or inscriptions present.Binding is tight with NO hinge weakness,tight square copy and the text block remains clean internally.This copy was acquired from a very Impressive private collection of Military History with a large proportion of the collection on The First World War,Napoleon,Regimental Histories,Battle of Waterloo and the Crimea.8vo 509pp First Edition [1912].

Published by Torchstream Books, London 1954
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Octavo. 22cm. Publisher's royal blue cloth titled in gilt and blind to the spine and front board. 288pp. + 1pp ads to rear. Light bumping to spine ends, some light sunning to front board, and a small spot of what is probably white paint to the rear board, a very good copy. Internally clean. From the library of Rea…r Admiral Samuel Eliot Morison, distinguished US historian, author, and respected veteran of WW2 (although he was a little less popular in Australia), with his ownership to the front flyleaf. Ink bookseller stamp to the title page, with some ink transfer to the frontispiece plate not interfering with text or image. A detailed and highly regarded history of the practices of punishment, flogging, towing, gagging, riding the wooden horse etc. practiced until relatively recently by the British military. It's interesting to note that officers were generally exempted from corporal punishment, which probably explains why so many of them handed out floggings like candy, and after the cessation (rather than abolition, it was never officially abolished) of Royal Navy flogging in 1879, why so many of them camaigned for its return. 81382.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.63
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.96
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.47
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 350 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.78 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.15
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnA history of corporal punishment in the British armed forces. Including chapters on punishment in the Navy, Marines and Army. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dati…ng back to the 1900 s and before, are now extremely s.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.27
US$ 72.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - A history of corporal punishment in the British armed forces. Including chapters on punishment in the Navy, Marines and Army. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900's and before, are now extremely scarce a…nd increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.29
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Under The Lash - A History Of Corporal Punishment In The British Armed Forces | Scott Claver | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2010 | Clarke Press | EAN 9781445525624 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter…: preigu Print on Demand.