Language: English
Published by Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, Edinburgh, 1818
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Tales of My Landlord, Volume I only. Front cover is detatched but included.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by M. Carey & Son, Philadelphia, 1818
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Full leather. 2nd Philadelphia ed. 4 v. in 2. Early American imprints. Second series; no. 45668. Description based on v. 2. v.1-4. The heart of Mid-Lothian. Fair. this is one volume comprising vols III and IV, shelfwear, bumped corsers, full leather, boards are detatched but present, spine has wear at ends but still has the spine label.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Cover shows scuffs and creases at edges. No markings. Pages clean and tight. Thousands of Scottish Words and their meanings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh, 1819
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Half bound brown leather with marbled boards. Boards rather rubbed. Corners bumped and scuffed, edges scuffed, spine very worn. Tanned cut edges, which has leached into the text pages. Old book plate on front paste-down endpaper. Front free EP is very tanned. Front hinge is loose and spine is cracked down the front. Foxing here and there throughout. Volume I of four volumes. Includes The Bride of Lammermoor.
Language: English
Published by Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh, 1819
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Half bound brown leather with marbled boards. Boards rather rubbed. Corners bumped and scuffed, edges scuffed, spine very worn. Tanned cut edges, which has leached into the text pages in a few places. Old book plate on front paste-down endpaper. Tanning to EPs. Foxing here and there throughout. Volume II of four volumes. Includes The Heart of Mid-Lothian. No dust jacket.
Published by Archibald Constable and Company, 1819
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1819. Sixth Edition. 347 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound green leather with marbled paper covered boards. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Heavy tanning to spine. Notable scuffing to boards.
Published by K. W. Laird 0, Newtongrange, Midlothian, Scotland
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st thus. Unpaginated. Undated. Moderate external wear/creases/foxing to external edges. Sgn. to half-title page, o/w internally VG. Strong binding. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Samuel G. Goodrich, Hartford, CT, 1821
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Full Leather. Condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. 353 pages. Leather Bound Boards. Hinges cracked but still holding, leather stained; former owner's name inscribed on front endpaper in pencil. Textblock appears to be bound into covers with backstrip information showing as upside down. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by A. and W. Galignani, 1821
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Miniature size. Light brown cloth covers, rebound by library. Foxing on page edges and throughout the book. Tight binding. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Published by Archibald Constable and Company, 1819
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1819. 6th Edition. 363 pages. Beige marbled boards half bound in green leather. Vol.1. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Noticeable shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a little frayed Spine ends are crushed, with noticeable splits and chips. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by ca. 1822, 1822
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Disbound, no covers. Pages are slightly or lightly foxed. Syracuse, New York bookseller ink stamp on the half-title page. ; 119 pages.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Archibald Constable and Co, 1819
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, scuffs, marks. Owner name to paste down and title page. Content has toning.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 33.50
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 33.52
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Whittaker and Co, 1834
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 10.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 46. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Gilt on backstrip. Raised bands. Signs of wear. Marbled endpapers. Internally clean. Title page heaviley foxed. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Robert Cadell and Whittaker & Co., Edinburgh and London, UK, 1832
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
US$ 15.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: With All Faults. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. 330 pages. SCRUFFY.TEXT BLOCK DETACHED Foxed and darkened card boards with brown fabric to spine/hinges, outer cloth to rear hinge split, heavy wear to spine-ends and corners. Inner hinges failed, foxing to title-page. Page-edges age-darkened, some foxing to pages which have a wave. Needs repair.
Language: English
Published by Lang Syne Publishers Ltd, Glasgow, 1987
ISBN 10: 0946264104 ISBN 13: 9780946264100
Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: As New. First Thus. Thousands of Scottish Words and Their Meanings - an abridged version of Cleishbotham's "Handbook of the Scottish Language" originally published in 1857. 62p.
Published by Ticknor and Fields, 1857
Seller: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1857 Hardcover. Old Mortality II only. B & W frontispiece illustration. Text is clean, Binding is strong. Former owner's sticker inside front cover. Brown clothcover, gold design on front, gold lettering on spine is a bit faded. Spine is missing upper 1 1/4" piece. Front cover and first few pages are detached. Inside is very good condition for 1857, cover is worn.
US$ 30.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 26.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Archibald Constable & Co, 1818
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. 8vo. Grey binding, quarter calf. Black lettering on spine. Edges of leaves untrimmed. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Robert Cadell and Whittaker & Co., Edinburgh and London, UK, 1832
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
US$ 19.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: With All Faults. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. 330 pages. Foxed and darkened card boards with brown fabric to spine/hinges, outer cloth to front hinge splitting, heavy wear to spine-ends and corners. Front inner hinge failed, rear inner hinge seems sound, foxing to title-page, no flyleaf. Page-edges age-darkened, pages 123-142 loose/free, some foxing to pages which have a wave. fairly clean internally.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 43.15
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 43.19
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.