Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521465885 ISBN 13: 9780521465885
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. de Nantes, Cliché [cover] (illustrator). First Edition. A stock image [photo] is an accurate representation of the listed book's cover design. Covers clean, colors bright, no spine creases, minor edge wear. Pages [234 including index] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. One of the New Approaches to the Americas series. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Traditional Mohawk Teachings that speak of the importance of women, respect for nature and universal peace. Historically, the Mohawk First Nation has long been associated with violence, although their society is based on the Great Law of Peace. At long last, this book draws back a veil on the true nature of the Mohawk people, their beliefs and their great struggles. For an entire year, Guylaine Cliche spent time with people from the Traditional Mohawk Council of Kahnawake, attended ceremonies and recorded their teachings, so she could pass them on to us in writing. To echo the oral tradition, she has organized the book like a talking circle, in which fifteen people from nine different clans express themselves. To ensure the text's accuracy, she carried out this task under the supervision of the Traditional Council. This little-known culture cannot be understood without the knowledge of certain traditional teachings unfamiliar to outsiders. These include the absolutely essential teachings of the Moon, which highlight the importance of women at the heart of society, since, according to the Mohawks, Sky Woman was the source of Creation. As a matrilineal nation, the Mohawks speak to us, among other things, of how urgent it is to re-establish female power in our modern societies. A new universal equilibrium must emerge, based on respect for the environment and a return to values of peace and understanding among nations. A heartfelt plea to make a better world a reality, this book leads us into a universe endowed with a rich and deep spirituality. It encourages us to reengage with our roots and makes us want to take concrete action to honour and respect our Mother Earth. The Kanienkehaka, "People of the Flint", are the founders of the Five Nations of the Iroquois confederacy and the Great Law of Peace. The Traditional Mohawk Council of Kahnawake is what is known as a "Longhouse". A Longhouse is much more than a dwelling: it's a way of life that ensures the peace and tranquillity of its inhabitants. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: Good. In French. Ex-library softbound with number label on spine, card pocket on inside front cover, else unmarked with moderate wear. Spine and cover edges reinforced with plastic tape.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Softcover. Condition: As New. Text in french. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pp; 1978-1995.
US$ 13.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: Muy bueno. : Coco à dos de croco es un libro infantil escrito por Marie Cliche e ilustrado por Roxane Paradis. Publicado por Éditions Héritage en 1995, este libro cuenta una encantadora historia sobre la amistad y la aventura. Ideal para niños de 6 a 9 años, este libro de tapa blanda es perfecto para fomentar la lectura en los más pequeños. EAN: 9782762579185 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Infantil y Juvenil Título: Coco à dos de croco Autor: Marie Cliche Editorial: Les Editions Heritage Idioma: fr Páginas: 44 Formato: tapa blanda.
Language: English
Published by Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1771120630 ISBN 13: 9781771120630
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Published by Independently published, 2025
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2002. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2002. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: French
Published by Departement des Arts et Lettres de l'Universite du Quebec a Chicoutimi, 2000
Seller: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre.128 p. Envoi soigné.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.13
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.14
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Seagull Books, Hove, United Kingdom
US$ 17.12
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Book.
Language: English
Published by Self-Published, Sherbrooke, QC, Canada, 2008
ISBN 10: 2981047507 ISBN 13: 9782981047502
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. french. Very Good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1687542511 ISBN 13: 9781687542519
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 19.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 289 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.66 inches. In Stock.
Language: French
Published by Québec Loisirs, Saint-Laurent, 1993
ISBN 10: 2894300611 ISBN 13: 9782894300619
Seller: Les mots en page, Rouyn-Noranda, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Dust Jacket Condition: Comme neuf. 243 p., 24 cm. Inscription d'un ancien propriétaire sur la page de garde, sinon comme neuf.
Language: German
Published by 2000 Verlag Arcult Media, 2000
ISBN 10: 3930395312 ISBN 13: 9783930395316
Seller: Weisel, Ransbach-Baumbach, Germany
Condition: Befriedigend. Buch Pappe 180 349 Seiten ISBN 3-930395-31-2 3930395312.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 18.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by Les Editions Heritage, 1995
ISBN 10: 276257918X ISBN 13: 9782762579185
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Petite(s) trace(s) de pliure sur la couverture. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Tome 3. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Slightly creased cover. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Volume 3. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by arcult, 2002
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. 335 p. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. SC 271.