Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Limited, 1973
ISBN 10: 024102224X ISBN 13: 9780241022245
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United Kingdom
Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 28/03/2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521893496 ISBN 13: 9780521893497
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Rogers & Podmore, 1983
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Previous owner's name on front fixed end page, otherwise very good.
Softcover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Top corner bumped and mildly cxreased.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Rogers and Podmore, 1983
Seller: Sun Bow Books, Abingdon, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A clean copy in near fine condition, but front and back covers creased. Cover intact and free of scuff marks, spine uncreased. Text free of marks and writing. Orders usually ship within 3 business days. Shipping costs are included in price and are based on domestic shipping of books weighing 2.2 LB, or 1 KG. For international orders or especially heavy books, we will contact you to let you know how much extra shipping is required.
Language: English
Published by Hamish Hamilton, England, 1973
ISBN 10: 024102224X ISBN 13: 9780241022245
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-:VG. Priscilla Clive (illustrator). First Edition. Tape marks to jacket flaps & transmitted to endpapers. A few ex lib stamps & sticker remnant to spine (Could be removed with care) A reasonable copy of a somewhat scarce title. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
US$ 19.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Previous owners name. Small Tears to the Dust Jacket, Slipcase, or cover.
Published by Rogers & Podmore, 1983
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by Clive Rogers on the front free end pages. Boards slightly bowed, otherwise very good.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 20.5 by 26cm., 48 pp. with a map and 39 illustrations (10 in colour). Discussion on subjects including 'The Tiraz Issue', 'Cotton and Silk in the Early Islamic World' and 'Textiles from Quseir al-Qadim'.
Language: English
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0241021472 ISBN 13: 9780241021477
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Clive (illustrator). Reprint. library marks endpapers, otherwise book clean and tight. DJ: library sticker spine Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library.
Language: English
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0241021472 ISBN 13: 9780241021477
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Clive (illustrator). First Edition. library marks, otherwise book clean and tight. DJ: slight edge wear Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521893496 ISBN 13: 9780521893497
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 232.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press CUP, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521893496 ISBN 13: 9780521893497
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 232.
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with slight age tone. DJ with some edge wear, fading to spine and creasing.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521893496 ISBN 13: 9780521893497
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 232.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521893496 ISBN 13: 9780521893497
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1973
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Clive (illustrator). First Edition. slight wear to cover edges, some library marks endpapers, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library.
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1973
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Clive (illustrator). First Edition. minimal library marks, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Publication Date: 1978
Seller: The Rug Book Shop, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Folded Sheet. Condition: Good. Paper, used, good condition but creased in the middle. Rogers, Clive. PERSIAN AND TURKISH KELIMS. EDINBURGH FESTIVAL FRINGE EXHIBITION 1978. 1978, Clive Rogers Oriental Rugs, one 57 x 22.5 cm sheet folded in thirds, 5 black and white illus. An exhibition of 21 Persian and Turkish kelims (well, and one each Caucasian, Balkan and Bessarabian), with illustrations of 5 of them: Caucasian, Karaman, Konya, and two Shiraz. Useful one page introduction on kelims. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hodder Children's Books / Hodder Headline, London, 2004
ISBN 10: 0340836296 ISBN 13: 9780340836293
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Jacket photo by David Rogers (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, subsequent impression with number line '10 9 8 7 6 5 4'. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED (illegiibly) BY THE AUTHOR, IN BROWN PEN, ON TITLE PAGE, but signature compares well with other examples. Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners slightly bruised, spine very slightly faded, some very faint dints to back jacket, not price clipped (£20.00), no other inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy, looks unread. 464pp, illustrated. 'Winning'! tells the story of a remarkable six years, an unforgettable journey that began in September 1997 and took the team from the lower ranks of international first class rugby to the top as World Cup Champions. Sir Clive Woodward and his team mounted a campaign of vast change, great learning, team building and clear vision to achieve their aim. 'We would question everything, change anything and leave no stone unturned,' he writes. 'WINNING!' talks about the team's journey of innovation and discovery and reveals exactly how it happened, the fundamentals of their success and how these principles can be applied to any human endeavour. 'We changed the way we coached, the way we played and, of equal importance, how we operated off the field.' Bringing his business management skills to the game, Woodward simplified the entire approach to the structure of the team and created new management systems both on and off the pitch. In an anecdotal style, Clive Woodward entertains and informs while he describes the thrilling build up to England's World Cup triumph. Essential for all rugby fans. Scarce signed. Signed by Author(s).
Pictorial Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Chipped. P. Clive (illustrator). 47 pages,
Hard cover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Jacket is worn, especially along edges. Bottom back jacket edge is torn. Spine is cracked but secure. Cover edges are worn. Page four has sticker from publisher. Inside is unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Eland Publishing, London,, 2005
ISBN 10: 0907871615 ISBN 13: 9780907871613
First Edition Signed
US$ 30.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 8vo. Large format paperback. Signed presentation from the editor on the half title page, "Pamela from Clive." Also signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0907871615 Pages: 216 Very good indeed. Signedes.
Published by Brighton (Rogers & Podmore), 1983
Seller: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, U.S.A.
47pp. 10 color plates, 30 illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.
Published by Brighton (Rogers & Podmore), 1983
Seller: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, U.S.A.
47pp. 10 color plates, 30 illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.
Language: English
Published by London, Cape Town, Sydney, Auckland : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2000, 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1845379160 ISBN 13: 9781845379162
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 144 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), color maps ; 26 cm ; ISBN 9781845379162, 1845379160 ; OCLC 172984655 ; color photographic stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Traditional Japanese gardens -- The elements of a Japanese garden -- Plant directory -- Resources ; Originally published: 2000 ; An introduction to the traditions of Japanese Zen gardens, using natural materials. Emphasizing the value of shape in trees and shrubs with the subtlety of colour through the varied greens of foliage and moss, it explains how western plants and materials can be used to achieve the natural, minimalist look so beloved by Japanese garden designers. ; YOKO KAWAGUCHI was born in Tokyo and educated in the United States, Canada and Japan. She has lived in the UK for the last twenty years. The author of Serene Gardens: Creating Japanese Design and Detail in the Western Garden, she lectures on Japanese garden history, and has appeared on BBC Radio Four's Woman's Hour and the BBC World Service. ; FINE. Book.
Published by Rogers & Podmore, 1983
Seller: Anywhere Out of the World, Manchester, United Kingdom
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine.