Close Chuck: First Edition (186 results)

Language: English
Published by Abrams Books for Young Readers (edition First Edition) 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st. 80 pages, illustrations (some colour); 24 cm. Exhibition held at the Walker Art Center, September 28 to November 16, 1980; and other venues. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's name/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. A good reading copy for the thrifty scholar. *** Early surv…ey of the Photorealist painter Chuck Close. Close was one of the most emblematic American artists of the 1970s, with his conceptually-driven realism. Size: 8vo.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st. 80 pages, illustrations (some colour); 24 cm. Exhibition held at the Walker Art Center, September 28 to November 16, 1980; and other venues. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. with one spine crease. Another copy available. *** Early survey of the Photorealist painter Ch…uck Close. Close was one of the most emblematic American artists of the 1970s, with his conceptually-driven realism. Size: 8vo.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Ally Press Center
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 80 pp., illus. 9.5 X 9.5 inch square. Exhibition travel schedule: Walker Art Center, September 28 to November 16, 1980; Unmarked VG condition with small scrape on front cover. Early survey of the Photorealist painter Chuck Close. Close was one of the most emblematic American artists… of the 1970s, with his conceptually-driven realism.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LCDC, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.LCDC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.43
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Plain Tales Books, Arlington Hts, IL, U.S.A.Plain Tales Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Profusely illustrated. Clean and unmarked.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.53
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More imagesPublished by Fliptomania, Inc.- Walker Art Center, Berkeley, California 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Assumed First Edition. 45 Pages. Clean book with white pages. . For nearly four decades, Chuck Close has worked from photographs, making striking portraits of his family, friends, and fellow artists. More than any other subject, however, he has painted himself. The first such self-portrait,… begun in 1967, has been followed by nearly 100 more in a range of media, including paintings, drawings, photographs, and prints. Unified by the consistent image of the artist's face, this body of work invites us to see the expansive possibilities hidden in a familiar image. This flipbook is being published on the occasion of the exhibition Chuck Close: Self-Portraits 1967-2005, organized jointly by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis.

Language: English
Published by The Art Institute of Chicago in collaboration with Friends of Photography, Chicago, IL and San Francisco, CA 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 28 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 4 through April 16, 1989 at the The Art Institute of Chicago and then November 8, 1989 through January 7, 1990 at the Friends of Photography. Essay by Colin Westerbeck. Includes 24 illustrations with most in color. A very near fine… copy in wrappers.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. First edition copy. . NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 80 pages, illustrations (some colour); 24 cm. Exhibition held at the Walker Art Center, September 28 to November 16, 1980; and other venues. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. *** Early survey of the Photorealist painter Chuck Close. Close was one of the most emblematic…American artists of the 1970s, with his conceptually-driven realism. Size: 8vo. Collectible.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Previous owner name and address stamp. No jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Peculiar Old Cat and Fiddle Bookshop, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.The Peculiar Old Cat and Fiddle Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. ART, 199. Large HB/No DJ (as issued). Near Fine: crisp copy, clean pages, tight binding, stickers on upper board.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 80 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 28 through November 16, 1980 at the Walker Art Center and then traveled to St. Louis, Chicago, and New York for additional dates. Text by Lisa Lyons and Martin Friedman. Includes numerous black and white and some color illustratio…ns. A near fine copy in wrappers.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition. Large softcover. 43 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 22 through November 27, 1993. Features an essay by Arthur C. Danto. Includes color and black and white illustrations and a list of selected public collections. A fine copy in stapled wrappers and in a very near fine dust j…acket.

Language: English
Published by PaceWildenstein and Pace/MacGill, New York 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition. Large softcover. 58 pages. Exhibition catalog for shows that ran November 15, 2002 through January 11, 2003. Features text by Kirk Varnedoe. Includes illustrations of two different bodies of work from Close along with checklists. A clean near fine copy in wrappers with some minute wear and with laid… in invitation. Miller, Laura (photographer); Wilson, Ellen Page (photographer); Over 40 Color & B/w Photographs (chiefly Color) (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. First printing. Introduction by Dave Hickey. Edited by Joanne Kesten. Conceived, developed and produced by William Bartman. Designed by Judith Lausten and Renee Cossutta. Includes numerous black and white images and a series of converstions/interviews between Close and Cindy Sherman, Alex… Katz, Richard Serra, Nancy Graves, Roy Lichtenstin, Klaus Kertesss, Arne Glimcher, William Wegman, Richrad Artchswager, Lorna Simpson, Lucas Samaras, Eliabeth Murray and many others. A close to near fine copy in wrappers that have some very minor wear. This is a heavy and oversized book and will require extra shipping.

Rags to Riches 25 Years of Paper Art from Dieu Donné Papermill
Takahashi, Mina (editor) ; Chuck Close; Donna Stein; Susan Gosin; Trudy Hansen
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Numerous color illustrations. Foreword by Chuck Close. With essays by Donna Stein, Susan Gosin, and Trudy Hansen. Published on the occasion of the traveling exhibition, 2001-2003. ; Tight, clean and crisp. A gently read book in Very Good condition. No inscriptions…. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; 11.9 X 8.9 X 0.4 inches; 112 pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First. Color & b/w illustrations throughout. Slim folio, white wrappers with glossy color illustrated dust wrapper. New York: Pacewildenstein, 2000. First edition. A fine copy with ownership signature of Nan Rosenthal, the curator of modern art the Metropolitan Museum and…National Gallery. Chuck Close (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: fine. First. Color & b/w illustrations throughout. Slim folio, glossy color self-wrappers. New York: The Pace Gallery, 2012. First edition. A fine copy. Chuck Close (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st. 125 pages, chiefly illustrations (chiefly colour); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Includes text by noted playwright John Guare. *** "In December 1988, at a high point of his career…, a collapsed spinal artery left the painter Chuck Close paralyzed from the shoulders down. He was famous by then for his monumental portraits that deconstructed the conventional notions of identity and personality. Now Close was forced to confront his own identity: could a paralyzed man make monumental art? Three years later, a show of new Close paintings appeared; to the astonishment of the art world, they were as large and powerful as ever. Not only had he found a way to paint his physically demanding portraits again; they had also been transformed. A more impressionistic and dynamic vision now throbbed from his canvases with new emotional intensity. In this book, Close has collaborated with his friend, playwright John Guare, to produce a narrative account that tells the story of what Close calls "the event": the day of the trauma itself, the months of slowly recovering the minimal movement that allows him to still paint, and the transformation of his art as a result. The book also brings together all of his new paintings from the last seven years, including images of Roy Lichtenstein, Eric Fischl, April Gornik, and other major contemporary artists. Taking the reader even further into his vision, Close brings Guare behind the canvas and into the Polaroid studio to photograph him as a potential subject for a new portrait. With a unique combination of documentary photographs and commentary, Close shows how he conceives and begins the process of making a portrait, and how the subject plays a role in shaping the final image." - Publisher. Size: 4to. Collectible.

Language: English
Published by Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: L. Lam Books, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaL. Lam Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 80 pp. with full-colour illustrations. Catalogue for an exhibition at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis from September 28 to November 16, 1980, the St. Louis Art Museum from December 5, 1980 to January 25, 1981, the Museum of Contemporary Art in Chicago from February 6 to…March 29, 1981. and the Whitney Museum of American Art in New York from April 14 to June 21, 1981. Light edgewear.
Language: English
Published by The Pace Gallery 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. [20] pp.; bw ill. (some color), pictorial stapled wraps, 4to. : Bright, sharp copy with no ownership markings. : Well packaged, ships with tracking.