Clutton C (175 results)
Language: English
Published by Bonanza Books 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Possum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 7th edition. 4to, navy cloth, xx, 518 pp, 183 plates, 40 diagrams, folding frontispiece. Jacket tanned on spine, slight worn at head and tail.
Published by bonanza
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by bonanza
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by bonanza
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Bonanza Books/Crown Publishers by arrangement with E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. 1941
- Softcover
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 7th. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 4 lb. 5.9 oz . Seventh Edition!! Has Dust Jacket with multiple tears, wear and soil. Has NO Owner markings noted. CLEAN TEXT! See Picture! The Copyright date is 1956 for this 1956 Printing. This vol…ume was purchased through Local Public Auction. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, 518 pages. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd, London 1961
- Softcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.51
US$ 16.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. A soft cover non-fiction in good condition. Pages are clean, intact and unmarked. The cover is well-preserved and protected by a glassine.
Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd, London 1961
- Softcover
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.99
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Bundle of 2 books about antique cars.
Published by DC Comics
- Comic
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition.

Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., London. 1964
- Softcover
Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, sheffield, , United KingdomN. G. Lawrie Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.38
US$ 12.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Reprint. 32pp, illustrations. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.75
US$ 6.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Other than minor chipping to dust jacket book is clean and tight - Illustrated - Index - 518 pages. - (SHIPPING IN U.S. AND BY MEDIA RATE ONLY). - LATER PRINTING.
Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and their Makers * A Historical and Descriptive Account of the Different Styles of Clocks and Watches of the Past in England and Abroad Containing a List of Nearly Fourteen Thousand Makers
G. H. Gaillie, F.B.H.I., C. Clutton, F.S.A., and C. A. Ilbert, F.B.H.I (Diagrams by F. Janca)
Published by Bonanza Books (New York) 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket is intact but somewhat tattered with shelf wear; has been taped in a few places on the inside of DJ. Some spots are on the page edges. Otherwise, this book is full intact and actually in very good condition. But appropriately priced down due to the tiny sp…ots on the page edges. This is the 1956 7th edition by Bonanza Books (New York). I admire the clock repair technicians where I take my old clocks to on Coit in Dallas. He is a master. Perhaps this book will help to keep that craft going. This master clock repairman has restored many old clocks that I've purchased at auctions. He becomes like a magician with his craft. Getting an old cuckoo clock to work again. Finding the right part. This book has some intricate diagrams for these fine clocks. BR (Box 304).
Language: English
Published by Bonanza Books 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 5th or later Edition. 7th edition. Hardbound in dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear, minor foxing, chipping & tears, otherwise good. Cresswell, L. H.; Janca, F. (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Gilt lettering on blue cloth covered boards in a tan dust jacket. 4to, 518pp.
Language: English
Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.The Book Shed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. reprint. shelf wear to tips, corners, and edges of the book; jacket is soiled with several closed tears; offsetting to the endpapers. Fold out frontis present. Second printing of this edition. Frederick J. Britten (1843-1913) was the original author of this work of ho…rological history first published in 1897. Every effort is made to ship all books and other items within 24 hours. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997. An online bookseller with a bookshop sensibility.
Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Seventh Edition. Slight shelfwear and bumping to boards. Unclipped DJ protected in mylar, mild soiling. Solid binding and clean text. Mild foxing on page edges. No ownership marks, ex-lib marks, stamps or stickers. International addresses will require extra posta…ge due to size. ; Navy cloth, fold out frontis (illustrated by L. H. Cresswell) , DJ, 518pp. , appendices, index. A historical and descriptive account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad containing a list of nearly 14,000 makers. Includes diagrams by F. Janca and illustrated with b&w photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Published by Bonanza Books 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.50
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library o…r without dustjacket.
Published by Bonanza Books 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust jacket and edges show shelf/torn throughtout. Pages are clean and intaxct.
Immortality: An Essay in Discovery, Co-ordinating Scientific, Psychical, and Biblical Research
Streeter, B. H., A. Clutton-Brock, C.W. Emmet, and J. A. Hadfield
Published by Macmillan and Co., Limited 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Browning and wear on all edges of text. Browning on ffep and bfep. Stiff binding. Limited pencil underlining. Cover slightly worn on facing and corners and slightly faded along spine. Else good and readable. 380 pp.
Published by Macmillan 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Ink underlining, tender front hinge, laminated boards 380 pp.

Published by Bonanza Books 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, U.S.A.Books of Paradise
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Seventh Edition. Book has slight twist, FFEP has been cut out, page ends toning, small inscription inked on FFEP, some light fading to edges of front cover, couple bottom page corners creased; DJ has toning to spine and edges, a 1-1/4" tear and some smaller tears w/creasi…ng, some tiny chips to edges, little bit of soiling; b/w photos, fold-out drawing opposite title page; 518 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 518 pages. Hardcover, bound in gray and blue cloth covered boards and wrapped in a printed paper dustjacket. Seventh edition of a book originally published in 1894. There is some light soiling and a small closed tear to an edge of the dustjacket, with a previous owne…r's address label affixed to the inside front pastedown. Else, the binding is tight and solid, with sharp edges and corners to the boards, and a clean, unmarked interior. Text in English. Illustrated in black and white, including numerous makers' hallmarks. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Bonanza, New York 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Seventh Edition. DJ has edge wear.
Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers
Baillie, G. H. F.B.H.I. And Clutton, C., F.S.A. and Ilbert, C. A. , F.B.H.I.
Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pat Cramer, Bookseller, Lewisville, TX, U.S.A.Pat Cramer, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Good +. 1st Edition. A square solid tight copy. This copy has some moderate reading wear, some light pagedge soil, a corner bump, some board edgewear, a smallish sticker tipped to the FFEP. The beige colored jacket has some rubbing wear, soil, edgewaer, browning. 500 plus pages, many pictures a…nd illustrations. Book.
More imagesBritten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers
Cecil Clutton; G. H. Baille; F. J. Britten; G. H. Baillie; Courtenay A. Ilbert
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Light scuffing to cover boards. Moderate loosening to binding. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, UK. 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.56
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Bonanza, New York 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.Martin Nevers- used & rare books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. Seventh Editon. 518 pp incl index. Cover is grey with blue cloth spine. Faded gold lettering on spine. Jacket is beige with dark red and blue lettering on front and spine. Paper jacket has some soiling. Jacket backstrip is worn and spotted. Corner tips of jacket wor…n. Light staining to foredge pages of book. Photo upon request.

Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers: A Historical and Descriptive Account of the Different Styles of Clocks and Watches of the Past in England and Abroad Containing a List of Nearly Fourteen Thousand Makers.
G. H. Baillie; C. Clutton; C. A. Ilbert; L. H. Cresswell [Illustrator]; F. Janca [Illustrator];
- Hardcover
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.95
US$ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 7th Edition . Extensive listings of former makers, horological technical terms, a summary of hall-marks to 1830, short biographies of famous makers, a survey of types of clocks and watches, and a bibliography.