Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by The Coslett Publishing Company
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by The Coslett Publishing Company, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, 1948
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Hard Back. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Revised. Indexed. Revised Edition, Copyright 1938, Revised 1948, Copyright 1948. Boards are very dark brown leatherette with title embossed in gold lettering and a leaf decoration. This is a loose-leaf book bound with standard three-hole punch and twisted cord binding. Kimberly's Book Nook stamped in black ink on title page. Gold endpapers. High quality glossy paper with text pages near flawless.The slipcase is tattered Civilization had its beginning around an open fire. Here at its warmth gathered the family group to find safety, comfort, and companionship. Trace the origin of our word fireplace and you will find it definitely related to the Latin word focus. There is the explanation of what home has always meant; for home is the center of life, no mere residence of the body but the axis of the heart; the place where affections develop themselves, where children love and learn, where two toil together to make life a blessing. To picture in a word the depths of want, we say of a man that he is homeless. True, life is a journey, and we are all on a pilgrimage. But when distance has lost its enchantment and the ardor for adventure has cooled, when danger has been bravely faced and wonder satiated, hearts long for a resting place and find in the ruddy glows of the hearth-fire the charm from the skies that hallows life and gives refuge to man's tired soul. Consolation is the objective of Leaves of Gold; to provide a key to things of the spirit as inspiration for daily living, its design. Contents in 33 Chapters: Action, Adversity, Age, Analogies, Appreciation, Aspiration, Beauty, The Bible, Courage, Definitions, Education, Faith, Fault Finding, Friendship, Happiness, Home, Immortality, Memory, Mysticism, Nature, Opportunity, Others, Perseverance, Perspective, Possessions, Prayer, speech, Success, Today, Trifles, Work, and Worth Thoughts.
Published by The Coslett Publishing Company, 1948
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Front flyleaf has previous owner gift inscription. Heavy rubbing and bumping to the lower right corner of the front cover. Binding is fine. All other pages are clean and bright with no markings. Bound my thick string.
Language: English
Published by Coslett Publishing, 1948
Seller: GetitBooks, FOLEY, AL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Slight edge wear.
Language: English
Published by Coslett Publishing, 1948
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Brownlow Publishing Company, Incorporated, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A., 1964
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised ed. IN BROWN TEXTURED BOARDS, three-hole punch binding with decorative twine binding. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Goslet Publishing, Williamsport, PA, 1961
Seller: Shady Grove Book Store, West Branch, MI, U.S.A.
Leatherette Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Condition is Very Good. Text pages are very clean and crisp. Appears unread. Previous owner's name on front end paper, otherwise no writing or notations. Brown leatherette boards are bound with the original laced cord, as issued. They are clean with light edge wear and a 3" scuff in the top right corner. A very nice copy of this book.
Published by The Coslett Publishing Company, Williamsport, PN
Seller: SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Revised.
Language: English
Published by The Coslett Publishing Company, 1958
Seller: Meadowland Media, Fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. 7th. SHIPS DAILY WITH FREE TRACKING!
Language: English
Published by The Croslett Publishing Company, 1960
Seller: Book Catch & Release, HULL, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Revised Edition. "From the best authors of the world, both ancient and modern." Black textured boards with embossed vine design; string-tied binding; end papers in gold; heavy paper pages. Very fine, sturdy condition. One black mark on top of text block.
Published by COSLETT PUBLISHING, USA, 1951
Seller: MySEAbooks, Harlingen, TX, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: VERY GOOD. USA: COSLETT PUBLISHING, 1951. VERY GOOD. USA: COSLETT PUBLISHING, 1951. VERY GOOD. USA: COSLETT PUBLISHING, 1951. VERY GOOD. USA: COSLETT PUBLISHING, 1951. VERY GOOD. Coslett Publishing, USA, 1951, hardcover, 3rd printing revised, not remaindered, bookclub or library, short gift inscription else unmarked 3RD PRINT.
Published by Coslett Publishing January 1948, 1948
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Light reader wear and rubbing to the edges, corners, covers, and pages. The book is in great condition! Has a gift inscription written inside. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by Coslett Publishing Company, Williamsport, PA, 1948
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Ed.
Published by Coslett Publishing, USSR, 1948
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Revised Edition. Coslett Publishing 1948 Revised Edition Fine/ Embossed Leather binding [May be simulated leather but looks real] with boards neatly tied with decorative string by publisher. Bright glossy gold foil end papers. Gift note penned opposite title page dated "January 20, 1968" o/w New. Pages lightly tanned. LARGE ITEM. No Exp.
Language: English
Published by The Coslet Publishing Co., 1948
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
leather_bound. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition. Light wear.
Language: English
Published by The Coslet Publishing Co., 1948
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
leather_bound. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by The Coslett Publishing Company, 1958
Seller: Meadowland Media, Fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. 7th. iT'S NEW!!!!! Ships same or nex.
Published by The Coslett Publishing Company, Williamsport, 1948
Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.
Leatherette. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG (-). Later Edition. Deluxe Edition. "Consolation is the objective of 'Leaves of Gold'; to provide a key to things of the spirit as inspiration for daily living, its design." Condition notes - 200 numbered pp; HB w/box. Pages: clean, bright, tight, a.e.g., gilt eps, frontis; a bit musty. Cover: brown leatherette, string bound, gilt ornamentation and titles front, plain spine; no shelfwear. Box: beige cardboard w/ leather design, brown titles to one edge; several seams split on top, one splint on bottom.
Published by The Coslett Publishing Co. Williamsport, PA, 1948
Seller: Polar Picks, Anchorage, AK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. "An anthology of prayers, memorable phrases, inspirational verse and prose from the best authors of the world, both Ancient and Modern" revised edition, in brown faux leather boards and spine with gold gilt lettering to front cover with brown cord together like a scrap book.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258443961 ISBN 13: 9781258443962
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Publs. by The Coslett Publishing Comp., 1964
Seller: Librería Miguel Miranda, Lope de Vega n.º XIX, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Good / Bien. Revised Edition, twelfth Printing.- Williamsport (Pennsylvania), Publs. by The Coslett Publishing Comp., 1964.- 200 p.; 4º mayor (28,3 x 22 cm); Fina impresión a dos columnas; Texto en inglés; Enc. en Carpeta imitando piel y sujetados los planos o tapas con un cordel de seda, la tapa anterior con el título estampado en oro y una plancha en seco con motivos florales. Excelente estado. Book in english LITERATURA Y ESTUDIOS LITERARIOS EXTRANJEROS DE LOS SIGLOS XVI-XXI.
Language: English
Published by Coslett, 1958
Seller: Meadowland Media, Fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.
leather_bound. looks like new ! Ships same o.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Coslett, 1958
Seller: Meadowland Media, Fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.
leather_bound. Brand new! ships within 24 hours.
Published by The Coslett Publishing Company, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, 1959
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Fine condition textured faux leather dark brown boards with gold front cover lettering, front cover embossed decoration and front cover satin lace tie binding. The front and rear endpapers are gold. Includes Foreword and General Index. "Poor indeed is the man whose mind is not enriched by some phrase of lasting truth and beauty which serves to restore his soul in the exigencies of life. Each of us needs in his heart's treasury the memory of a lovely line to renew fellowship with the great and noble of this earth - and, indeed, almost as great as the ability to write a line of strength is the ability to use that line to higher levels of emotion and achievement. To discover afresh in truth expressed with elemental force our eternal kinship with God is a universal urge. "Leaves of Gold" had its origin in the recognition of this impulse. From those who spoke with authority have been chosen words in which the Word becomes flesh to dwell among us. Here are maxims, phrases, anecdotes, passages, proverbs and essays from the best minds among men; here are words of wisdom and thoughts of comfort for all mankind. Consolation is the objective of "Leaves of Gold'; to provide a key to things of the spirit as inspiration for daily living, its design." - From the Foreword.
Language: English
Published by Coslett, 1958
Seller: Meadowland Media, Fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.
leather_bound. Ships same or next business day.
Language: English
Published by The Coslet Publishing Co., 1948
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
leather_bound. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Language: English
Published by The Coslet Publishing Co., 1948
Seller: Meadowland Media, Fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.
leather_bound. iT'S NEW !!! Ships same or next.
Language: English
Published by The Coslet Publishing Co., 1948
Seller: Giant Giant, Reston, VA, U.S.A.
leather_bound. Condition: UsedVeryGood. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.