Coco Gordon (29 results)

Language: English
Published by Flower of Life Press 2021
Series: New Feminine Evolutionary, Book 7 of 7. Book 7 of 7 - New Feminine Evolutionary
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Padiglioni Della Fiera., Messina 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Muddy Turtle Books, Fernandina Beach, FL, U.S.A.Muddy Turtle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. In English and Italian. A very good+ copy -- overall clean, bright and structurally sound. We provide PROTECTIVE packaging. Photos of our books are always available upon request. SELLING USED AND RARE BOOKS ON ABE SINCE 1997 AND IN OUR STORE IN THE BERKSHIRES FROM 1987 TO 2015.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Long Island: Water Mark Press, 1981. First edition. 12mo. Trade paperback, 61 pp. Illustrated in color by Coco Gordon. Edition LIMITED to 562 copies. This book was limitation page and is unnumbered. Appears unread. Near fine. Gordon, Coco (illustrator).

American Dream: The Houses at Sagaponac
Richard Meier, Alastair Gordon, Harry J Brown, Coco Brown, Richard Meier,
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications October 2003 2003
- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. 'American Dream' documents the Houses at Sagaponac, a groundbreaking architecture project initiated by real estate developer Harry J. Brown. The project features homes designed by internationally recognized architects on a 10-acre site near the tip of Long Island. THe region has nurt…ured modern housing in previous decades, and the weekend homes and artist studios of the 1960s and 1970s serve as early precursors to the project. Additonal sources of inspiration for the Sagaponac houses include Case Study Houses in California commissioned by 'Arts + Architecture' magazine in the 1950s and the famed 1927 Weissenhof Siedlung experimental housing in Stuttgart, Germany. Pritzker Prize-winning architect Richard Meier is creative advisor to the initiative and is also designing one of the houses. Meier collaborated with Brown on architect selection, bringing together well-known figures like Michael Graves, Philip Johnson, and Richard Rogers with acclaimed younger practitioners, including Gisue and Mojgan Jariri, Jesse Reiser and Nanako Umenoto, Lindy Roy, and Deborah Berke. The designs of all the Sagaponac Houses are illustrated in full-color and are accompanied by floor plans, architectural drawings, and computer renderings. A bold new entry into the sometimes dreary world of real estate subdivisions is turning heads. 'American Dream' is an unprecedented initiative bringing together 38 internationally renowned architects to design affordable homes that also push the envelope of contemporary style. 350 illustrations. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Published by Long Island Poetry Collective 1976
- Softcover
Seller: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.246 Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. XANADU Vol. 1, No. 2, Winter, 1975, a publication of the Long Island Poetry Collective. Works by David Axelrod, Brown Miller, Robert Schuler, Phillip McCaffrey, Lyn Lifshin, Coco Gordon, Douglas Blazek and others. Photograhs by Barry Paikoff. 52 pages, paper with stiff cover. Good condition.

Published by Long Island Poetry Collective, Wantagh, NY 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. 52p., 5.5x8.5 inches, poems, illustrations, ownership name else very good booklet in stapled pictorial wraps.
Published by Padiglioni Della Fiera 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. dual language Italian/English. mild wear. pages clean. binding firm.
Published by LONG ISLAND POETRY COLLECTIVE, Wantagh, New York 1977
- Softcover
Seller: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.A Few Books More. . .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Covers and text block beginning to tan. Interior clean. Cover and featured Art by Coco Gordon (illustrator).

Published by Printed Matter Bookstore at Dia 1995
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerExhibition invite, 5 x 7 inches; very good condition; a mailed copy with address and postal marks on reverse.

Ancient-Future Unity: Reclaim Your Roots, Liberate Your Lineage, Live a Legacy of Love (New Feminine Evolutionary)
Ashé, Danielle; Ashley, Astara Jane; CiennaRey, Coco Oya; Graves, Jackie; Bey, Anim; Trapp, Jermira; Gordon, Jocelyn; Herrera, Katia; Sullivan, Lettie; Mayo, Libra
Language: English
Published by Flower of Life Press 2021
Series: New Feminine Evolutionary, Book 7 of 7. Book 7 of 7 - New Feminine Evolutionary
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.28
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Performing Arts Journal 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Scarce. PAJ 21 (Volume VII/Number 2)/ Very good. A retrospective with editorial reflections and The "Woman" Playwright Issue" article; "American Dramaturgy A Critical Re-Appraisal" by Peter Hay; 3 articles on Meyer Levin's Marionette Theatre.

Published by Long Island Poetry Collective, Wantagh, NY 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. Four issues, various pagination, poems, illustrations, errata sheet, subscription form, two issues in stapled pictorial wraps and the other issues paperbacks in pictorial wraps, all very good condition. Issues include: vol. 1:2, 4, 5 & 11.

Published by Watermark Press, Long Island, NY 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Staplebound. Condition: Good. 30 p. 22 cm. Staplebound softcover. Some discolouration around spine, torn spine head, small tears in rear cover.
Published by Padiglioni Della Fiera 1990
- Softcover
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.michael diesman
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 39.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Not Indicated. Color & B/W Plates (illustrator).
More imagesAMERICAN DREAM: the Houses at Sagaponac. Modern Living in the Hamptons
Coco Brown [Harry J. Brown] Essays by Richard Meier and Alastair Gordon
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, New York 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stoneman Press, York, YK, United KingdomStoneman Press
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.00
US$ 37.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. As New soft cover copy of this sumptuously illustrated book of plans, computer renderings, drawings and photos of the groundbreaking architectural project at Sagaponac. Prize-winning architect Richard Meier was creative advisor to the project. Mint copy w…ith no inscriptions or markings. Issue price: 45 USD. Plans and photographic illustrations throughout. (illustrator).
Published by Faccini, Messina, Italy 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New. Near Fine. 1st ed. Oversize, Lg. Softbound, , almost . 50 illustrations. Exhibit from 1990. Catalog is INSCRIBED BY GORDON, WITH ADDITIONAL PAPER SIGNATURE INSERTED. ; 119 pages.
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, USA 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.04
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Copy. Condition: NF. None. First Edition. Clean colour illustrated cover. Clean contents. Generous colour illustrations. Binding is As New. 224p.

American Dream: The Houses at Sagaponac: Modern Living in the Hamptons
Brown Jr., Harry (Coco) Joe; Gordon, Alastair; Meier, Richard
- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 123.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

American Dream: The Houses at Sagaponac: Modern Living in the Hamptons
Brown Jr., Harry (Coco) Joe; Gordon, Alastair; Meier, Richard
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 119.05
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, New York 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 140.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st US edition. First edition stated 2003, first printing, number line starts with 1. Published by Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, no markings of any kind, no names no underlinin…gs no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ as new, bright and shiny, no tears no chips, not clipped. Square 4to, 224 pages, illustrated throughout. Large and heavy book will require additional postage for priority or international orders.

American Dream: The Houses at Sagaponac: Modern Living in the Hamptons
Brown Jr., Harry (Coco) Joe; Gordon, Alastair; Meier, Richard
- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 249.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Ancient-Future Unity
Ashé, Danielle; Ashley, Astara Jane; CiennaRey, Coco Oya; Graves, Jackie; Bey, Anim; Trapp, Jermira; Gordon, Jocelyn; Herrera, Katia; Sullivan, Lettie; Mayo, Libra
Language: English
Published by Flower of Life Press 2021
Series: New Feminine Evolutionary, Book 7 of 7. Book 7 of 7 - New Feminine Evolutionary
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Ancient-Future Unity
Ashé, Danielle; Ashley, Astara Jane; CiennaRey, Coco Oya; Graves, Jackie; Bey, Anim; Trapp, Jermira; Gordon, Jocelyn; Herrera, Katia; Sullivan, Lettie; Mayo, Libra
Language: English
Published by Flower of Life Press 2021
Series: New Feminine Evolutionary, Book 7 of 7. Book 7 of 7 - New Feminine Evolutionary
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.24
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by New York: W Space 1987
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Harper's Books, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Harper's Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 200.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Limited Edition. Octavo. Number 32 of an unknown but presumably small edition size, SIGNED and numbered by Coco Gordon. A handmade, stick-bound book of photocopies made at Todd's Copy Shop on Mohawk Superfine paper and acetate, also with a plastic bag containing a red washcloth bound in. Coco Gordon created… the book as a memorial to her friend Claude Mailard's deceased cat, Sebastian. The black and white photocopied pages show intimate images of Mailard, juxtaposed with poetic word associations. Originally bound with four tied leather strings through punched holes, now missing three of the ties. Near fine in photo-illustrated acetate wrappers (rear cover creased). Signed.
Published by W Space Press, New York 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Plastic cover with otherwise loose pages with possible missing spiral as there are four holes for spiral. Collaborations by artistsincluding Ed Sanders involved in C. Gordons project for the MedArts Congress which focused on various aspects of the ecology and environment.

Published by Walter Mark Press, New York 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Plastic Spiral Binding. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. As Issued. This book is produced in hand-colored Mohawk Superfine eggshell photocopy with a preliminary edtion of 50 copies. Signed by Barbara Roux and Coco Gordon on back page. Clear plastic covers with plastic page container with rib…bon souvenier bound in. This plastic bag containing the ribbon souvenier has not been opened. Lookin at it through the plastic bag it appears that the ribbon is deteriorating. Illustrated with B/W Photos (illustrator). Signed by Authors.

Published by New York: W Space Press, 1987. 1987
- Signed
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 111.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
7 x 7 cm. unpaginated. Tiny drawings and words; cropped and sequenced intimacy. Sown-bound wrs. with tie. Edition limited to 50, signed & numbered copies.

Published by Pari e Dispari 1988
Seller: Antonio Pennasilico, Carpiano, MI, ItalyAntonio Pennasilico
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 181.22
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Catalogo mostra Reggio Emilia, a cura della Biblioteca Municipale Panizzi, in collaborazione con Pari e dispari, 10 dicembre 1988 - 4 gennaio 1989, testo italiano / inglese, rilegato, copertina in acetato trasparente, formato 15x22, illustrato in nero, ottime condizioni - 19819 9780375726972 1.
More imagesFluxlux: The Last Event of Robert Watts, Sunday October 16th, 1988
Watts, Robert; Larry Miller, Geoff Hendricks, Ben Patterson, & Pamela Kraft, Eric Andersen, David Behrman, George Brecht, Robert Delford Brown, Greg Calvert & Juliet Mondot, Buster Cleveland, Peter Cohen, Philip Corner, Bob Daily, Letty Eisenhauer, Robert Filliou, Peter Frank, Ken Friedman, William Gaglione, John Geldersma, Daniel Goode, Coco Gordon, Al Hansen, William Hellerman, Geoff Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Alice Hutchins, Joe Jones, Allan Kaprow, Milan Knizak, Alison Knowles, Pamela Kraft, Jackson Mac Low & Anne Tardos, George Maciunas, Larry Miller, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Francois Morelli, Charles Morrow, Haig Oundjian, Rafael Montanez Ortiz, Ben Patterson, Chas. Phillips, Ely Raman, Peter Van Riper, Takako Saito, Paul
- First Edition
Seller: Fenrick Books, Queens, NY, U.S.A.Fenrick Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 200.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1988. Flyer, double-sided. 8 1/2 × 14". Near fine. Two rubber stamps, one "TRACE ROBERT WATTS" and the other "DO NOT CONFUSE THIS WITH THE IMPRINT OF A RUBBER STAMP" which is a Bill Gaglione piece. Participants include: Eric Andersen, David Behrman, George Brecht, Robert Delford Bro…wn, Greg Calvert & Juliet Mondot, Buster Cleveland, Peter Cohen, Philip Corner, Bob Daily, Letty Eisenhauer, Robert Filliou, Peter Frank, Ken Friedman, William Gaglione, John Geldersma, Daniel Goode, Coco Gordon, Al Hansen, William Hellerman, Geoff Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Alice Hutchins, Joe Jones, Allan Kaprow, Milan Knizak, Alison Knowles, Pamela Kraft, Jackson Mac Low & Anne Tardos, George Maciunas, Larry Miller, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Francois Morelli, Charles Morrow, Haig Oundjian, Rafael Montanez Ortiz, Ben Patterson, Chas. Phillips, Ely Raman, Peter Van Riper, Takako Saito, Paul Ryan, Diane Siprelle, Laurie Steelnik, Allan Tannenbaum, Yasunao Tone, Ben Vautier, Yoshi Wada, John Wilkes, Emmett Williams, and Helen Wong. " FluxLux was a set of written instructions by Watts for his Last Event, a ceremony that he directed Larry Miller and Sara Seagull to execute with Fluxus friends. They, together with Ben Patterson, Joe Jones, Alison Knowles, Dick Higgins, Philip Corner, Yoshi Wada, Rafael Ortiz, myself, and others realized the event. George Brecht, Eric Andersen, Milan Kní ák and Ben Vautier sent scores or texts. A phone call from Al Hansen in Cologne was amplified over the PA system. Francesco Conz came from Italy and Michael Berger from Germany. Many of Bob s former students and my graduate students were all actively engaged in the organization and performance of the various activities and events. It began with Bob s iconic piece 2 Inches on the porch roof, and then helium filled balloons stamped with TRACE BOB WATTS were pushed out of the window of the room where Bob died to float up into the blue sky and join Bob s spirit. It was a fantastically beautiful day. The day was filled with food, music, performance, conversation and fellowship among a great gathering of friends. There was an auction to raise funds for a Robert Watts Scholarship for the Rutgers MFA graduate program that Bob had helped to start. Phil Corner was auctioneer. Joe Jones, Larry Miller and Ben Patterson collaborated to adapt a remote controlled battery-powered boat with a paddle wheel dispenser to spread some of Bob s ashes into the pond. It took some coaxing from them for it to achieve its mission. There was a 21-gun salute with a variety of funny guns and some real ones fired by members of the local gun club. Ben Patterson as Flux Admiral fired the final shot, a rocket from the canon of his USS Robert Watts that he had built and which capsized when launched. As events at the pond drew to a close, a small plane, at Eric Andersen s request, circled overhead with a banner saying "MOON." The pilot waved. We waved back. The day ended with a score sent by Allan Kaprow, What s Watts Watts, where we added up the wattage of all the lights in Bob s house, turning them on as we counted, with Larry Miller announcing the totals, and leaving the house ablaze as we departed into the fading evening light." - Geoff Hendricks, From Job Interview to FluxLux, a 32 year friendship with Bob Watts.