Codrington Col (12 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Skelly Fine Books, Norman, U.S.A.Skelly Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Sixth Edition Revised. [Know Your Horse : A Guide to Selection and Care in Health and Disease ] {J. A. Allen & Co. ; London; 1974; Trade Paperback; Good/No Jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Sixth Edition Revised; ISBN: 0-85131-208-X.} Covers very rubbed; corners worn; edges slightly…soiled; PO signature on first (half-title) page; blue ink brackets and a few words underlined on about 3 pages (the sections on Lympangitis and Azoturia); a few page corners creased. Foreword by Pat Smythe O.B.E. "This comprehensive book has been written to meet the special needs of owners or attendants of horses and ponies. Diet, shoeing, breeding and the most recent methods of treatment are all fully discussed, and in fact, no subject has been omitted that is directly or indirectly concerned with the care and management of the horse. It is a work which will be consistently useful, giving advice on day-to-day care, first aid in an emergency, and the ability to appreciate when the advice of an expert will be required." Listing updated 9-27-2006.

Published by Coward-McCann 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Larimar Animal Books, Morristown, U.S.A.Larimar Animal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Anatomy, Physiology, General signs of health & disease, Make & shape, Inflammation, Wounds, Lameness, Digestive disorders, Respiratory diseases, Skin diseases, Diseases of circulation, eye & others. C: 1956, 1958 Revised Edition, Coward-McCann. Illus. 5-1/2" x 8-3/4",… 180 pgs. VG hardcover, Gd unclipped DJ.

Published by J.A. Allen and Co 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.26
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1968. Reprinted. 186 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing an…d corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and marking to surfaces.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by J. A. Allen & Co. 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, U.S.A.HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. 1971 reprint hardcover in teal paper covered boards with bright gilt spine title. 186pp text profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings. Original, un-clipped dust wrapper soiled but complete, displays well in new mylar.
Language: English
Published by Max ReinhardT, London 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: G+. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. 178 pp, b/w illustrations and a folding diagnosis chart, the book and contents are clean and solid, the covers have light shelfwear, the dust jacket has light wear and soil.

Published by J.A. Allen and Co 1966
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contents. Light toning to page ends.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.54
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.36
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.29
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Max Reinhardt 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Boards are worn and marked. A few inscriptions. Tightly bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesPublished by London: Max Reinhardt 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, United KingdomRightWayUp Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.54
US$ 40.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Codrington, Lt. Col. W. S. Know your horse : a guide to selection and care in health and disease. London: Max Reinhardt, 1955. First edition. Hardback, VG, no dustjacket. Brown cloth, sunned to edges and spine, the latter also a little mottled. Binding strong. A few foxing… spots to ffep. Frontispiece b/w illustration. x, 178pp., b/w illustrations, foldout diagnosis chart. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.