Colby Reginald (23 results)
Language: English
Published by Country Life, (1966)., London 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.60
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Wear at head and foot of spine, few small spots on back cover, lines in red ink on map inside back cover, Good.

Published by A. S. Barnes 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. With dustjacket. Book and dustjacket would be very good except for cover and DJ damage on upper righthand corner. See photo; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages.
Published by A. S. Barnes, South Brunswick 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.13
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. Color Frontis., b/w Illus. 8vo, green cloth. South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes, (1966). Very good.
Published by A.S. Barnes South Brunswick (NJ) (c1966) 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller179pp. 8vo numerous black & white photos & drawings + color frontis illus. & endpaper maps light green cloth Foreword by the Earl of Harrowby. light cover wear, o/w Fine in soiled/scuffed VG dj.
Published by A. S. Barnes 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Foggypaws, Sonoma, CA, U.S.A.Foggypaws
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.80
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the dust jacket.
Published by Barnes, New York 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Foreword by the Earl of Harrowby. Illustrated with black and white halftone plates with color frontispiece. Small line in red marker on top corner of front fly, otherwise a fine copy in a very good rubbed and lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
More imagesPublished by Country Life Ltd 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.40
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. Unclipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents, pen half-title page, 179pp with B&W illustrations.
Published by Country Life, (1966). 1966
Seller: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.West Coast Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.04
US$ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Book is like new, with mild wear of the dust jacket.
More imagesPublished by Country Life ltd 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.64
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Signed. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with slight age tone. Tatty DJ with some edge wear, some tears and creasing. Owner message to end paper.
Published by barnes 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.50
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. hardback book and dust jacket in near fine condition.
Language: English
Published by Henrietta Schultka, Privately Published, London 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member), Ashby cum Fenby, NE Lincolnshire, LINCS, United KingdomM RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.28
US$ 31.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A very decent copy, bright and clean internally with no inscriptions. The blue cloth boards are clean are clean, albeit a little sun faded with minor rubbing, fraying and knocking to the extremities; not really that noticeable though. There's a small light stain at the bot…tom fore edge corner of the front board and a long scuff on the back board which, again, you really only notice on closer inspection. In all very presentable copy of a fascinating histor of this part of London.

The Spectator Friday, May 20, 1949 THE FATE OF SHANGHAI / Wilson Harris "The Fate Of Shanghai" / Reginald Colby "One Russian In Berlin" / Wilson Harris "Morals On The Rhine" / Katharine West "Maria Edgeworth" / Edward Montgomery "Foley Square Marathon"
Wilson Harris (Editor) / Wilson Harris "The Fate Of Shanghai" / Reginald Colby "One Russian In Berlin" / Wilson Harris "Morals On The Rhine" / Katharine West "Maria Edgeworth" / Edward Montgomery "Foley Square Marathon"
Published by The Spectator Ltd 1949
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.64
US$ 14.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 40 pages. Wilson Harris "The Fate Of Shanghai" / Reginald Colby "One Russian In Berlin" / Wilson Harris "Morals On The Rhine" / Katharine West "Maria Edgeworth" / Edward Montgomery "Foley Square Marathon" (Papers).

The Spectator Friday, December 23, 1949 / CHRISTMAS QUESTIONS (a quiz) / Christopher Hollis "The Holy Year" / Sir Frederic Bartlett "Incentive in Industry" / Sir Evelyn Wrench "American Impressions" / R H Gibbon "Unquiet Wedding" / Reginald Colby "Uncle Mossiakoff"
Wilson Harris (Editor) / CHRISTMAS QUESTIONS (a quiz) / Christopher Hollis "The Holy Year" / Sir Frederic Bartlett "Incentive in Industry" / Sir Evelyn Wrench "American Impressions" / R H Gibbon "Unquiet Wedding" / Reginald Colby "Uncle Mossiakoff"
Published by The Spectator 1949
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.64
US$ 14.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. CHRISTMAS QUESTIONS (a quiz) / Christopher Hollis "The Holy Year" / Sir Frederic Bartlett "Incentive in Industry" / Sir Evelyn Wrench "American Impressions" / R H Gibbon "Unquiet Wedding" / Reginald Colby "Uncle Mossiakoff" (Papers).
More imagesPublished by Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1965, Wellington Museum Monograph No. 24, 1965
- Softcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.33
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. paperback, 8vo, 44pp, illustrated, owner's name tippexed-out on title page, text clean and sound, cover edges rubbed, Good condition.

Published by History Today, London 1962
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.01
US$ 15.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 9 pages, with illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17.5 x 24 cms. Category: History Today; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 y…ears taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Wellington Museum / Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.26
US$ 34.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The story of the Duke of Wellington's Official Despatch on the Battle of Waterloo and its Journey to London. With notes by Victor Percival of the Wellington Museum. Illustrated. Produced to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the battle. ; V&A Monograph No.24. Booklet; marked card covers covered in c…lear adhesive protective film; ink name to endpaper, corners of a few pages creased, otherwise good. ; 43 pages.
Published by A. S. Barnes
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes, 1966. Sm 4to. 178pp. Illus. Good book. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket spine sunned and worn, ends frayed; some tears along top edges. Spine ends worn. Boards slightly bowed. Owner's name on address label on pastedown. Gifter's inscription and bookplate on front free end…page verso. A review of this book is pasted to the rear endpage. Inquire if you need further information.
Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Somerset Books, Glastonbury, , United KingdomSomerset Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.64
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. VG / --. Wellington Museum Monograph No. 24 B/w illustrations. Stapled booklet with pictorial card covers. Binding is firm and tight. Slight spotting to head of upper cover. Small inscription to front pastedown, otherwise interior is clean with no inscriptions. Not ex-library. A fasci…nating book.
- Softcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. London 1965 HMSO. The story of the Duke of Wellington's Official Despatch on the Battle of Waterloo and its Journey to London. 12mo., 43pp., original illustrated wraps. Near Fine.
More imagesThe Battle of Waterloo: A Romantic Narrative [Limited Edition, Signed by Middleton]
Victor Hugo; Drew Middleton [intro.]; Reginald Colby [epilogue]; Edouard Detaille [illus.]
Published by Limited Editions Club, Westport, CT 1977
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Westport, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1977. First Thus, Limited to 1600 copies of which this is no. 1495. Quarto (28 cm); [8], 99pp. Publisher's olive green calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, top edge gilt, in original paper-covered slipcase and glassine jacket; frontispiece, five (5) leaves of… plates, additional illus. throughout text. Jacket toned and missing portions of spine and minor wear to and sunning to slipcase, else a Near Fine example. Signed by Drew Middleton on colophon at rear. Monthly newsletter and prospectus laid in. Designed by Reynard Biemiller and printed at the Harbor Press, New York.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.53
US$ 32.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Country Life Limited, London. 1966. First edition. Hardback with DW. Large 8vo. Illustrated and with colour frontis. Wrapper browned and shelf worn with small tears and dirty edges especially down upper edge of spine. Ownership signature to verso of half title page. Otherwise a nice clean copy.
More imagesThe Battle of Waterloo _ A Romantic Narrative
Hugo, Victor; Middleton, Drew (intr.); Colby, Reginald (epi.)
Published by Limited Editions Club, Westport, Conn 1977
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, , FranceSan Francisco Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 71.29
US$ 51.91 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover Quarto in slipcase. green cloth to spine, green marbled boards, gilt lettering, 99 pp, pages uncut, 1424/1600 copies, signed by Middleton on the limitations page, green slipcase with title to spine, fading to spine and wearing at edges of slipcase Standard shipping (no tracking) / Prior…ity (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders. Detaille, Edouard (illustrator).
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.