PAPERBACK. Condition: Fine. 1557531684 Ships within 24 hours! Unread, new book!
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Co., 1988
ISBN 10: 0688069223 ISBN 13: 9780688069223
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated By Collages By John Digby (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Candlewick Press, Cambridge, MA, 1996
ISBN 10: 1564024695 ISBN 13: 9781564024695
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. Dust Jacket Condition: vg-. Gwen Frankfeldt & Glenn Morrow, collages (illustrator). 1st Edition. 79pp; collage on every other page; interior clean; binding solid; light shelf wear to edges of dj. Hardcover (dj).
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Co., 1988
ISBN 10: 0688069223 ISBN 13: 9780688069223
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated By Collages By John Digby (illustrator). This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Michel Christensen (Collages) (illustrator). First Edition. Pages clean and unmarked.
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: FINE. Color Photos Of Charming Collages (illustrator). FIRST EDITION. Copyright Date: 2001 OCTAVO, , PP.108, The Fascinating Histories Of Over Fifty Varieties Of Herbs.
Language: English
Published by Delta Canada, 1967
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Delta Canada. 1967. Hardbound Book. Book is in Good condition, with overall handling and light shelfwear to text block, binding is secure, corners show edgewear and bumping, interior is clean, text and images are free of markings. Dust jacket is in Good condition, with overall handling, rubbing, and edgewear. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Station Hill Press, Barrytown, NY, 1982
ISBN 10: 0930794486 ISBN 13: 9780930794484
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Nedds, Patricia, Collages (illustrator). First Edition. Single piece of stiff paper folded to make four 6" wide by 8 3/4" two-sided panels. Review sheet included. ; 8 pages.
Language: English
Published by Apple-Wood Press, Cambridge MA, 1980
ISBN 10: 0918222168 ISBN 13: 9780918222169
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. George Hitchcock collages (illustrator). 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 " 57 pages. ex library, call # label at lower inner corner of front cover. stamped on top edge of pages and title page. also stamped withdrawn. pocket on last page. dj now in mylar protector.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Company, 1988
ISBN 10: 0688069223 ISBN 13: 9780688069223
Seller: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated By Collages By John Digby (illustrator). 1st Edition. This is a clean, unmarked copy with light foxing and a worn/scuffed dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Company, William Morrow & Company, 1988
ISBN 10: 0688069223 ISBN 13: 9780688069223
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Illustrated By Collages By John Digby (illustrator). 1st ed. B035002; 461 hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Company, 1988
ISBN 10: 0688069223 ISBN 13: 9780688069223
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated By Collages By John Digby (illustrator). 1st ed. B035041; 461 pp hardcover, very good contents and dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Prototype Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 1916052037 ISBN 13: 9781916052031
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Co., 1988
ISBN 10: 0688069223 ISBN 13: 9780688069223
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good dust. Illustrated by Collages by John Digby (illustrator). First Edition. Literature inspired by wine, liqueur and ale, its wonders and horrors. ; 8vo; 461 pages.
Language: English
Published by Avon Books, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0380402041 ISBN 13: 9780380402045
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: As New. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover in glossy pictorial wraps. First printing of first edition. Book is crisp, clean, unread, light wear at edges. Illustrated. Mass market paperback. 119 pp. Plus an appendix of illustrations. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Language: English
Published by Dial Books for Young Readers, 2009
ISBN 10: 0803730586 ISBN 13: 9780803730588
Seller: Autumn Leaves Books, Crown Point, IN, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Roth, Susan L. (collages by) (illustrator). Second printing with "2" in the number line on the copy right page. Signed by Greg Mortenson. Profusely illustrated in drawings made with beautiful collages of paper and fabric. Illustrated glossy covers are clean and complete. Binding is firm. DJ is bright, colorful with light edge wear and rubbing. DJ is NOT price-clipped. Interior pages clean and bright - no writing, tears or creases. This is NOT an ex-lib or remainder. DJ is in new mylar jacket. Note: We have a closed shop - so our books are not handled by public. We make every effort to fairly describe the condition of the book and identify any flaws (writing, tears, creases, folds), including 0that of the dust jacket. We use the "Fine or Near Fine" book condition judiciously when grading of the book or dust jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Glass Suit Press, Toronto, 1977
ISBN 10: 0920524001 ISBN 13: 9780920524008
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Howie, Wade (collages) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Stapled into stiff printed wraps, poetry.
Language: English
Published by Center for African American Studies, University of California, Los Angeles, 1981
ISBN 10: 093493407X ISBN 13: 9780934934077
Paperback. 78p., wraps, slight damp stain on top left corner of front wrap, else in very good condition. African American poet.
First Edition
Card Covers. Condition: Near Fine. Nedds, Patricia (illustrator). First Edition. Station Hill, c 1982, folded cardstock, Near Fine, [ first edition ], POETRY st wrps ; G4582 R Poe.
Published by Doubleday & company, GC,NY, 1968
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by RICHARDS, CERI Collages color art (illustrator). HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION.minimal cover discolor spots, else, clean, solid,bright ; Gold spine titles on dark red hardcovers.Music score decorative endpaper art. ATTRACTIVE COLOR COLLAGE ART FOR EACH CHAPTER. ; 96pg thin pages; BASICS OF MUSIC APPRECIATION IN FAMILIAR TERMS & DESCRIPTIONS BY FAMOUS COMPOSER. CERI RICHARDSi is acknowledged as Wales' most important artist of the mid-twentieth century and this book has SEVEN very nice examples.
Language: English
Published by Kayak, Santa Cruz, CA, 1977
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Collages by Philip Kuznicki (illustrator). 1st Edition. limited editon of 1000 copies; stapled tan French wraps; 42 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by Prototype Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 1916052037 ISBN 13: 9781916052031
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 12.84
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 8.11x6.06x0.35 inches. In Stock.
Published by Book-of-the Month Club, New York, 1987
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. With Collages By Joan Hall (illustrator). Near fine/no dust jacket. I believe as issued. 1987. B.O.M.C. Very nice copy.
Published by Citadel Press - Olympia Press, NY - Paris, 1961
Seller: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. Norman Rubington - Collages (illustrator). First Thus. Book appears moderately read with some light rubbing at spine edges and extremities. OW book appears tight, solid and square! A "Far-Out" Book. Appears to be an anti-war treatise with very lovely illustrations. A very unusual title and edition.
Published by Citadell Press, 1961
Seller: Black Dog Books, Emerson, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. A very nice copy. Book.
Published by Dial Press, New York, 1968
Seller: Kadriin Blackwell, Greensville, ON, Canada
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Rosenfeld, David (photos) (illustrator). First Edition. Dark mark on rear board. Jacket is torn (repaired with care), chipped and rubbed. Book.
Published by Pressed Wafer, 2004, 2004
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition Fine and bright oblong illustrated wraps. As new with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with the artist's work in full page layout along with poems by William Corbett.
Hardcover in dust jacket. Photography and collages by David Loftus (illustrator). First US edition, first printing. Fine in near fine dust jacket, in mylar cover.
Published by Black Swan Press / Surrealist Editions, Chicago, 1984
Seller: Beasley Books, ABAA, ILAB, MWABA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. ]Wraps, a fine copy of this poetry collection illustrated by the author's own collages. Mary Low Machado (1912-2007) spoke on the radio and edited an English-language newsweekly during the Civil War in Spain in 1936. During the time she was there she worked with the POUM along with her companion, Juan Brea. Her fellow writers included Benjamin Peret, Lois Cusick (Orr) and Charles Orr, Peret was a Surrealist, and the Orrs also edited an English-language newspaper during the war. In England, she and Brea published Red Spanish Notebook, with a Preface by CLR James. The book has been reprinted by City Lights Books. After Brea died in 1941, she married Amando Machado and became a Classics scholar.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pp.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.