Language: English
Published by Historic England Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910907065 ISBN 13: 9781910907061
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by English Heritage, United Kingdom, Swindon, 2010
ISBN 10: 1848020139 ISBN 13: 9781848020139
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dramatically situated on a windswept Cornish headland, Tintagel Castle is one of the most spectacular historic sites in Britain. It is also one of the most legendary, linked with the tales of King Arthur since the Middle Ages. The remains of the 13th-century castle, built in the 1230s and 1240s by the fabulously rich Richard, earl of Cornwall, brother of Henry III, stand among the remains of a much earlier and more extensive settlement dating from the fifth to seventh centuries. Recent excavations have revealed traces of dozens of houses and thousands of fragments of pottery and glass, evidence of a literate but still mysterious community trading in luxury goods with places as far away as Africa. This new guide, beautifully illustrated with plans, maps and historical images, includes a tour and a history of the site and the characters associated with it. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Historic England Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1848020139 ISBN 13: 9781848020139
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities, Kennebuunkport, ME, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book has minor wear from reading or handling, with a bump on bottom edge of front and back boards. Otherwise appears unread, with no markings or other defects noted. Providing superior service since 2001. Dropshippers heartily welcomed.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by English Heritage 28/02/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1848020139 ISBN 13: 9781848020139
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: R & B Diversions LLC, Stratford, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 28.90
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. nf/nf first printing hardcover in mylar protected dust jacket. large oversized book with no marks, not remaindered, not exlib, number line down to 1, etc. priority & overseas shipping fees may have to be adjusted to accommodate size & weight of book. oversized non-fiction hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Edinburgh University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0748606416 ISBN 13: 9780748606412
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Edinburgh University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0748606416 ISBN 13: 9780748606412
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Gebrochener Buchrucken; Riss grosser als 1 cm. Komplexni obraz vikingskeho obdobi skandinavskych dejin (8.-11. stoleti).
Published by English Heritage, London, 2012
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 23.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCard Covers. Condition: Fine. 40 pages, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Original card covers. Contents clean & bright throughout. Apparently unread. Size: 21 x 30 cms. Category: Archaeology; Softcover Books; This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 41.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. BAR British series 179(i) & 179(ii). Both volumes signed by author on title page, in red biro. Text generally clean, but covers worn & a little yellowed with loss to both spines Used - Acceptable. SIGNED copy VG paperbacks.
Language: English
Published by Edinburgh University Press 1998-11-25, 1998
ISBN 10: 0748606416 ISBN 13: 9780748606412
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 39.25
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Proceedings of The Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 1986
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 14.97
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 16 Pages and 9 Figures An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto (19 x 25 cms). Category: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Proceedings of The Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 1992
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 14.97
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 3 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto (19 x 25 cms). Category: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Language: English
Published by British Archaeological Reports Oxford Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0860544907 ISBN 13: 9780860544906
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 34.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Condition: vg. vg ex library 1st BAR Publishing large 1987 edition paperback In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.