Condition: Poor. Book is Poor condition. Good for reading, not pretty to look at! The pages and cover are soiled and/or yellowed, worn throughout.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
US$ 14.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This is an account of how an angry young man can cross the line that divides theoretical support for violence from a state of 'killing rage', in which the murder of neighbour becomes thinkable. Over 3000 people have died in Northern Ireland since 1969, and most of them have died at the hands of their neighbours. The intimacy of the Ulster conflict, what it means to carry out a political murder when in all probability the victim is personally known, or lives in a nearby street, is described accurately by an honest participant. The book does not attempt to soften the impact of the events it describes through euphemism or rhetoric. It is a truthful picture of the brutality and waste caused by the IRA's unwinnable campaign, and of its human consequences. It is also a self-portrait of the despair and disintegration, the hardening to conscience and grief, that accompany political violence.
Paperback. Condition: New. This is an account of how an angry young man can cross the line that divides theoretical support for violence from a state of 'killing rage', in which the murder of neighbour becomes thinkable. Over 3000 people have died in Northern Ireland since 1969, and most of them have died at the hands of their neighbours. The intimacy of the Ulster conflict, what it means to carry out a political murder when in all probability the victim is personally known, or lives in a nearby street, is described accurately by an honest participant. The book does not attempt to soften the impact of the events it describes through euphemism or rhetoric. It is a truthful picture of the brutality and waste caused by the IRA's unwinnable campaign, and of its human consequences. It is also a self-portrait of the despair and disintegration, the hardening to conscience and grief, that accompany political violence.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Good condition. With remainder mark. (Literature, biography, history, Ireland) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Good Trade Paperback.
Condition: New.
Condition: Aceptable. : En 'Killing Rage', Eamon Collins y Mick McGovern nos ofrecen un relato escalofriante y veraz sobre la violencia y el terror que marcaron la vida cotidiana en Irlanda del Norte desde la década de 1970. Este libro profundiza en los asesinatos entre vecinos, revelando las dinámicas de odio y conflicto que se esconden tras los titulares. A través de un testimonio honesto y sin eufemismos, los autores exponen la brutalidad y las devastadoras consecuencias humanas de la campaña del IRA, así como el impacto psicológico en aquellos inmersos en la violencia política. Una lectura imprescindible para comprender la complejidad del conflicto norirlandés y sus profundas heridas. EAN: 9781862070479 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia Título: Killing Rage Autor: Eamon Collins| Mick McGovern Editorial: Granta Books Idioma: en Páginas: 371 Formato: tapa blanda.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by London : Granta Books, 1998
ISBN 10: 1862070474 ISBN 13: 9781862070479
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
5th Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-toned and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: 371p. ; 20cm. Subjects: Irish Republican Army (IRA) -- History. Guerrilla warfare -- Northern Ireland -- History -- 20th century. 3 Kg.
US$ 14.52
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 58535th edition. 400 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 1998. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 1998. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Granta Books 1998-06-04, 1998
ISBN 10: 1862070474 ISBN 13: 9781862070479
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 11.14
Quantity: 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
US$ 11.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
US$ 17.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by London : Granta Books, 1998
ISBN 10: 1862070474 ISBN 13: 9781862070479
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
5th Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-toned and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: 371p. ; 20cm. Subjects: Irish Republican Army (IRA) -- History. Guerrilla warfare -- Northern Ireland -- History -- 20th century. 1 Kg.
US$ 14.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 16.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good +. 371 pp. Wraps have moderate edge and corner wear. First page has clipped corner. Few numbers penned to back endpaper. Spine straight, lightly creased.
Condition: Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. Fine in very good dust wrapper. DW showing light age and shelf wear, bumped to edges. Lightly toned inside, text is clear and remains a fine copy. Keywords: Northern Ireland. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. Fine in very good dust wrapper. DW showing light age and shelf wear, bumped to edges. Lightly toned inside, text is clear and remains a fine copy. Keywords: Northern Ireland. . . . .
Paperback. Condition: New. This is an account of how an angry young man can cross the line that divides theoretical support for violence from a state of 'killing rage', in which the murder of neighbour becomes thinkable. Over 3000 people have died in Northern Ireland since 1969, and most of them have died at the hands of their neighbours. The intimacy of the Ulster conflict, what it means to carry out a political murder when in all probability the victim is personally known, or lives in a nearby street, is described accurately by an honest participant. The book does not attempt to soften the impact of the events it describes through euphemism or rhetoric. It is a truthful picture of the brutality and waste caused by the IRA's unwinnable campaign, and of its human consequences. It is also a self-portrait of the despair and disintegration, the hardening to conscience and grief, that accompany political violence.