Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0295983760 ISBN 13: 9780295983769
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Royal British Columbia Museum, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0295983760 ISBN 13: 9780295983769
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The binding is clean and tight with minor shelf wear. Light wear and soiling to edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Dj lightly shelf worn with scuffs, creases & small scratches in a mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by The Royal British Columbia Museum, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Royal British Columbia Museum, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Royal British Columbia Museum, CA, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. A reference for BC Indigenous communities and museums, created by and for Indigenous people working in repatriation. Our late friend and brother Rod Naknakim said, "Reconciliation and repatriation cannot and should not be separated. The two must anchor our conversation and guide our efforts as we move forward collectively with common purpose and understanding." - Dan Smith, BCMA Indigenous Advisory Chair, Nuyumbalees Cultural CentreWe are in a new era of reconciliation that involves repatriation - the return of Indigenous objects and Ancestral remains to their home communities - and the creation of meaningful relationships between museums and Indigenous communities. This handbook, the first to be created by and for Indigenous people, provides practical information that will enable each of the 34 unique Indigenous language and cultural groups in BC to carry out the process of repatriation in ways that align with the cultural traditions of each respective community. It also provides information that will be helpful to museums, and to Indigenous communities across Canada.
Language: English
Published by Royal British Columbia Museum, 2023
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A reference for BC Indigenous communities and museums, created by and for Indigenous people working in repatriation. "Our late friend and brother Rod Naknakim said, 'Reconciliation and repatriation cannot and should not be separated. The two must anchor our conversation and guide our efforts as we move forward collectively with common purpose and understanding.'" --Dan Smith, BCMA Indigenous Advisory Chair, Nuyumbalees Cultural Centre We are in a new era of reconciliation that involves repatriation--the return of Indigenous objects and Ancestral remains to their home communities--and the creation of meaningful relationships between museums and Indigenous communities. This handbook, the first to be created by and for Indigenous people, provides practical information that will enable each of the 34 unique Indigenous language and cultural groups in BC to carry out the process of repatriation in ways that align with the cultural traditions of each respective community. It also provides information that will be helpful to museums, and to Indigenous communities across Canada. The first to be created by and for Indigenous people, this handbook provides practical information that will enable each of the 34 unique Indigenous language and cultural groups in BC to carry out the process of repatriation in ways that align with the cultural traditions of each respective community. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Royal British Columbia Museum, CA, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 31.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. A reference for BC Indigenous communities and museums, created by and for Indigenous people working in repatriation. Our late friend and brother Rod Naknakim said, "Reconciliation and repatriation cannot and should not be separated. The two must anchor our conversation and guide our efforts as we move forward collectively with common purpose and understanding." - Dan Smith, BCMA Indigenous Advisory Chair, Nuyumbalees Cultural CentreWe are in a new era of reconciliation that involves repatriation - the return of Indigenous objects and Ancestral remains to their home communities - and the creation of meaningful relationships between museums and Indigenous communities. This handbook, the first to be created by and for Indigenous people, provides practical information that will enable each of the 34 unique Indigenous language and cultural groups in BC to carry out the process of repatriation in ways that align with the cultural traditions of each respective community. It also provides information that will be helpful to museums, and to Indigenous communities across Canada.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0295751045 ISBN 13: 9780295751047
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Royal British Columbia Museum, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
US$ 19.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. None.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0295751045 ISBN 13: 9780295751047
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The Royal British Columbia Museum, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Royal BC Museum (CA), 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 32.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 162 pages. 10.75x8.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The Royal British Columbia Museum, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
US$ 24.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Language: English
Published by The Royal British Columbia Museum, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Royal British Columbia Museum, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 29.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 35.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Royal British Columbia Museum, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 36.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Royal British Columbia Museum, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 37.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Royal BC Museum (CA) 29 M, 2019
ISBN 10: 0772673179 ISBN 13: 9780772673176
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Indigenous Repatriation Handbook This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0295983760 ISBN 13: 9780295983769
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Bill Reid and Beyond: Expanding on Modern Native Art, Duffek, Karen [Editor]; Townsend-Gault, Charlotte [Editor]; Phillips, Ruth B. [Preface]; Collison, Nika [Foreword]. Published by University of Washington Press, 2004. First Edition. 8vo up to 9½" tall., 309pp. black and white photos, bibliography, biography of contributors. In fine, unread condition. Bill Reid's work has long been acknowledged for its astute and eloquent analysis of Haida tradition, and for the paradox of making modern art from the old Haida stories. It helped to make the so-called renaissance of Northwest Coast Native art visible to all. Bill Reid and Beyond pays Reid the compliment of expanding on his own clear-eyed self-scrutiny as he came to stand for Native art and artists, more perhaps than he would have wished. The book's nineteen contributors write from many perspectives, breaking down boundaries between art history and anthropology, between academic and artist, between colleague and politician.
US$ 40.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.