Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 1999
ISBN 10: 0156006332 ISBN 13: 9780156006330
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Harvest Books / Harcourt Brace & Co., 1999
ISBN 10: 0156006332 ISBN 13: 9780156006330
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Blackstone Audio Inc., UNITED STATES, 2008
ISBN 10: 1433206897 ISBN 13: 9781433206894
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.
AUDIO CD. Condition: Good. 7 AUDIO CDs withdrawn from the library collection. Some library marking, sticker and stamp. We will polish the CDs for a worthwhile listening experience. Enjoy this reliable performance on AUDIO CDs.
Language: English
Published by Blackstone Audio Inc., UNITED STATES, 2008
ISBN 10: 1433206919 ISBN 13: 9781433206917
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.
AUDIO CD. Condition: Good. 7 AUDIO CDs withdrawn from the library collection. Some library marking. We will polish the AUDIO CDs for smooth listening. You will receive a reliable set. Enjoy this presentable AUDIO CD performance.
Language: English
Published by Blackstone Audio Inc., UNITED STATES, 2008
ISBN 10: 1433206919 ISBN 13: 9781433206917
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.
AUDIO CD. Condition: Very Good. 7 BRAND NEW AUDIO CDs. NEW CDS SEALED in the shrink wrap. Just a bit of shelf wear. Enjoy this NEW AUDIO CD performance GIFT QUALITY for your home and library.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Blackstone Audio Inc., UNITED STATES, 2008
ISBN 10: 1433206919 ISBN 13: 9781433206917
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.
AUDIO CD. Condition: Very Good. 7 BRAND NEW AUDIO CDS. NEW IN THE SHRINK WRAP. Just a bit of shelf wear to the box. NEW CDS INSIDE. Enjoy this RELIABLE AUDIO CD performance for your home and library.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Limited, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Jon Berkeley (illustrator). No creases to the covers or to the spine. 388 very tight pages. This book looks to be unread. Book.
Seller: The Castle Bookshop, Castlebar, MAYO, Ireland
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Military, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 14.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781526736116.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Books Ltd, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Books Ltd, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Books Ltd, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. The early 1990s saw Europe's first conflict for almost 40 years when bitter fighting broke out in the former Yugoslav republic. Colonel Colm Doyle of the Irish Army found himself in the midst of this appalling civil war when in October 1991 he became first a European Community Monitor and almost immediately Head of the Monitor Mission in besieged Sarajevo. After six months he was appointed Personal Representative to Lord Carrington, Chairman of the Peace Conference on Yugoslavia.In this overdue memoir, he describes his role mediating, negotiating and persuading political and military leaders of all sides to halt the seemingly inexorable path to all-out war. He arranged ceasefires, visited prisoner-of-war camps, extricated election monitors and organised hostage releases. His experiences made him a key witness at the International Criminal Tribunal in The Hague at the trials of Milosevic, Mladic and Karadzic.With his unprecedented access, Doyle's personal account can claim to be one of the most significant works on the brutal Bosnian War.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, South Yorkshire, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The early 1990s saw Europe's first conflict for almost 40 years when bitter fighting broke out in the former Yugoslav republic. Colonel Colm Doyle of the Irish Army found himself in the midst of this appalling civil war when in October 1991 he became first a European Community Monitor and almost immediately Head of the Monitor Mission in besieged Sarajevo. After six months he was appointed Personal Representative to Lord Carrington, Chairman of the Peace Conference on Yugoslavia. In this overdue memoir, he describes his role mediating, negotiating and persuading political and military leaders of all sides to halt the seemingly inexorable path to all-out war. He arranged ceasefires, visited prisoner-of-war camps, extricated election monitors and organised hostage releases. His experiences made him a key witness at the International Criminal Tribunal in The Hague at the trials of Milosevic, Mladic and Karadzic. With his unprecedented access, Doyle's personal account can claim to be one of the most significant works on the brutal Bosnian War. AUTHOR: During Colonel Colm Doyle's career with the Irish Defence Forces, he served with the United Nations in Cyprus, Lebanon and Syria. He was Chief in Staff of the Military Division at the UN Department of Peacekeeping Operations in New York; Director of Public Relations for the Defence Forces and Commandant of both the UN Training School, Ireland and the Military College. His experiences with the EU in Bosnia are the subject of this book. He holds a Master's Degree in International Studies from Limerick University. Married he has four adult children. 16 pages of b/w plates The Author played a key role broking peace in the Bosnian War. Tells of personal contact with all leading protagonists, Mladic, Milosevic, Karadzic, Carrington. The author was a leading witness at the International War Crimes trials. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Books Ltd, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. The early 1990s saw Europe's first conflict for almost 40 years when bitter fighting broke out in the former Yugoslav republic. Colonel Colm Doyle of the Irish Army found himself in the midst of this appalling civil war when in October 1991 he became first a European Community Monitor and almost immediately Head of the Monitor Mission in besieged Sarajevo. After six months he was appointed Personal Representative to Lord Carrington, Chairman of the Peace Conference on Yugoslavia.In this overdue memoir, he describes his role mediating, negotiating and persuading political and military leaders of all sides to halt the seemingly inexorable path to all-out war. He arranged ceasefires, visited prisoner-of-war camps, extricated election monitors and organised hostage releases. His experiences made him a key witness at the International Criminal Tribunal in The Hague at the trials of Milosevic, Mladic and Karadzic.With his unprecedented access, Doyle's personal account can claim to be one of the most significant works on the brutal Bosnian War.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2018. Hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Military 2018-06-01, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 25.71
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 30.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.21x6.30x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: New. 1.,.
Published by Newbridge, Co. Kildare, Ireland : Merrion Press, 2018
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Signed. Physical description: xix, 273 pages : illustrations, map ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: Doyle, Colm; Biography; Yugoslav War, 1991-1995 Bosnia and Herzegovina Personal naratives, Irish; Peace-building Bosnia and Herzegovina. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2018
ISBN 10: 152673611X ISBN 13: 9781526736116
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 29.13
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.