Colonel E R Hill (12 results)
Language: English
Published by Geoffrey Bles, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Benjamin Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaBenjamin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. Some foxing. Two folding maps.
Language: English
Published by London Geoffrey Bles Reprinted September 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Handsworth Books PBFA, Woodford Green, United KingdomHandsworth Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.65
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 8vo, 320pp, Illustrated, Maps, Red Cloth (Good). No Dust Jacket.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Geoffrey Bles 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Bar Wales, Wrexham, United KingdomBook Bar Wales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 27.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Red cloth binding with gilt title to slightly faded spine and no inscriptions. Pages are clean and tight. 320pp. incl b/w ills and maps (some fold-outs).

Language: English
Published by Geoffrey Blis, London 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United KingdomBuybyebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.94
US$ 30.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
sewn Fabric. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair / Good. 1st. Red fabric covers with gilt titles to spine. A little spine wear top and bottom white mark to bottom edge of front cover appears to be part of d/w. d/w tears chips and loss of colour to bottom front but mostly ok. 320 pages all clean and unmarked. A dece…nt copy. Various (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Geoffrey Bles, London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.62
US$ 39.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Free of inscriptions. Some light foxing on folio fore-edges, otherwise clean contents, fold-out map and plates.

- Hardcover
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.52
US$ 34.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New hardback copies. ; Account of the division in North West Europe, 1944-1945. Reprint of 1956 edition, with new Foreword, and Epilogue by Richard Doherty. Illustrations & maps. Order of Battle. ; 324 pages.
Published by Bles, GB 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.82
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG. nrVG Pc DW. Reprint. Minor text edge spotting esle Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped.
More imagesPublished by Geoffrey Bles London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.52
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Geoffrey Bles, London. 1956. Reprint. Hardback with DW. B/w frontis. Wrapper worn and browned with some small tears. Light foxing to page edges but overall a nice clean copy.

Published by Geoffrey Bles
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 57.61
US$ 21.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Undated. With dust jacket.
More imagesPublished by Geoffrey Bles 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.33
US$ 34.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardback; original (September 1956 reprint edition) re-bound in three-quarter leather; marks to endpaper, spine-title label scuffed, otherwise very good. ; Account of the division in North West Europe, 1944-1945. Illustrations & maps, two-fold-out. ; 320 pages.
Published by London Geoffrey Bles 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, IOW, United KingdomStephen Wilkinson Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.05
US$ 27.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition, Second Impression: Hardback, red bds., gold titles, 150 x 220 mm., 700g., 320 pp., with Index, illustrated with portrait frontis, bw. photographs and maps, previous owner's name on ffep., some foxing to feps. and fore-edges, original, unclipped dw., VG/VG copy.
Published by Godfrey Bles London 1956 1956
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 150.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition dust jacket Near Fine octavo 320pp., frontis., b/w pls., maps, appends., index, Official History. Good coverage of the Normandy Campaign & of the decisive battles at Brussels, Albert & Escaut Canals, Nijmegen, the Reichwald & River Ems. Nice copy.