Language: English
Published by Foundation for Health Research, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979567009 ISBN 13: 9780979567001
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Foundation for Health Research, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979567009 ISBN 13: 9780979567001
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Foundation for Health Research, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979567009 ISBN 13: 9780979567001
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Foundation for Health Research, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979567009 ISBN 13: 9780979567001
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water stains. No sun fading. No dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A.S. BARNES & CO. January 1960 Binding: Hardcover with jacket with scuffing and tearing.
Published by Pacific Northwest Magazine, 1988
Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Designed and illustrated by Constance Bollen (illustrator). Reprint. Stapled wraps with 32 pages. Nice overall condition with light cover wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1975
ISBN 10: 0806306734 ISBN 13: 9780806306735
Seller: Librarium, East Chatham, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Softcover, Very Good, 1st edition, (VG), Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc., Baltimore MD, 1975, First Edition, 68 pages, foreword, 5-3/8 in. x 8-1/2 in., softcover, tan card stock covers, dark brown and light brown titles and decorations, lower corners faintly bumped, corners and spine ends mildly rubbed, rear cover shows one small faint ink mark, mild scuffing and a little mild foxing to covers, ink former ownership stamp on title page, some small ink check marks by previous owner, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new clear plastic sleeve, book: Very Good (VG) 5493 [Sss0322RB].
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, New York, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 014010304X ISBN 13: 9780140103045
Seller: Jay's Basement Books, Sonora, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. 1355pp. new, Humor. 12mo.
Published by Whitman Publishing Co, Racine Wisconsin, 1935
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. Scott, Janet Laura (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition. 1935 1st edition. 60pp. . Hard pictorial boards with a little rubbing/chipping to edges/spine, Contents clean and tight but for minor browning, NO WRITING NO TEARING NO WATER MARKS.except for some pencil music marks on rear end pages . Charming B&W illustrations throughout by Janet Laura Scott. 50 well known songs that are fun to sing and easy to play. OWNERS NAME IN BOX ON FRONT END PAPER. SEE PICTURES.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Scott, Janet Laura (illustrator). A Companion book to "One Hundred Best Poems for Boys and Girls" Very Good- Condition. No dust jacket. Printed boards with some light soiling and wear along the edges. The head and tail of the spine has some paper loss (See picture). Pages are toned. Pages 75-78 have a small amount of paper loss on the very top edge and a few pages have very small closed tears on the edge. Top corner of the text block has a faded stain - doesn't carry through beyond the very tip of the corner. Front and back hinges are intact. No marks on the text block. No marks of previous ownership or inscriptions. Sweet black and white illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages.
Published by Peter Watts Publishing (1981), Gloucester, UK, 1981
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condition: very good++, wraps (softcover). 72 B&W illustrations (illustrator). ISBN 0906025273.
Language: English
Published by Alan Sutton, AUGUSTA, ME, 1994
ISBN 10: 0752400746 ISBN 13: 9780752400747
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
PAPERBACK. Condition: Fine. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Clearfield Company, Inc./Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, Maryland, 1991
Seller: The Curiosity Book Shop, Hardwick, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. Ex-Library. Light card covers; 68 pages. Reprint; first published in this form in 1975. In a one-page Foreword is an explanation of this booklet and its contents. Library bookplate affixed to inside front cover; inkstamp and three small removal scars (pocket and "date due" slip, presumably) at inside rear cover. A prior owner has listed in ink on verso of Foreword a list of counties followed by number totals. Otherwise clean and intact.
Language: English
Published by Alfred Music Co. Inc., 2004
ISBN 10: 0739012096 ISBN 13: 9780739012093
Seller: Take Five Books, Ashland, OR, U.S.A.
Stapled. Condition: Very Good+. Edition Not Stated. Two book set of the same book. New, unopened CD. 64 pages. Expedited or International shipping may cost more.
Language: English
Published by Freshet Press, Rockville Centre, New York, 1970
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Description: Color frontis and eight additional black and white plates, plus text illustrations. From the preface by Jock Scott: ''For a number of years prior to his death, the late Mr A H E Wood had been collecting material with a view to publishing a book on the method of salmon angling which he invented. In September, 1933, he discussed this proposed book with me; giving me a rough outline of the form it would take. Thanks to the kind offices of his son, I have been able to compile the present volume. I felt that Mr Wood's remarkable abilities should be commemorated in a book; that he should have a volume entirely devoted to himself and his method. Hitherto his revolutionary practices have been described merely in chapters of books devoted to salmon fishing a whole.'' This was limited to 1000 copies. BINDING/CONDITION: green cloth with gilt spine text; a Very Good book, with a Good slipcase index. 8vo (8.75 inches tall). 221 pages.
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Moderate cover, edge, spine wear. Pictorial design features fountain pen head in yellow plaid suit. Pages very good. Features humorously atrocious opening lines to hypothetical bad novels with example opening each chapter from published books and then following with submissions to this classic Bulwer-Lytoon contest. 143 pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, 1965
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Second Edition. Shelf wear.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, 1981
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Slightly bumped and worn corners.
Published by Sugar Research Foundation, Inc. New York, 1953
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Small lower corner of first few pages bent.
Published by Kingfisher Railway Prod., Southampton, UK, 1985
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustrator). unpaginated ISBN 0946184135 good w/good dustjacket (hardcover).
Published by A.S. BARNES & CO., NY, 1960
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. SECOND PRINTING. CLEAN COPY.
Published by Standard Educational Corporation 1958 tp, Chicago, 1958
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Good+. Illustrated by GATENBY, JOHN W. ART DIRECTOR (illustrator). New,Revised Ed. GOOD CONDITION.BIT FREYING TO SPINE ENDS, POINTS.pages 55/56 have some old blue crayon marks. ; White spine & cover titles on red cloth hard covers. Cover shows elephant, goat, black scotty dog.twins & several other story characters.Green endpapers shows similar story characters. MOTHER GOOSE STORIES.BUT MANY OTHERS AS WELL.; Color Ilust Thruout; 192pg pages; "Beautifully Ilustrated". Map Endpapers. All the Popular Old Stories. Index.Joseph & Mary on donkey cover art (in silver) endpapers show map of Old Testament World with Mediterranean Sea, Red Sea.
Published by Collins, London and Glasgow, 1965
Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Very Good Condition. "Collins' Phrase Books" series. 160 pages. Neat little hardback. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Interior of book good, shows some age spots in the first 2 pages, wear and tear to pages on the extremities from shelf & storage. Heavy book (1654g) additional postage may be required.
Published by A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc. (U.S.), 1963
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Second printing, 1963. Published by A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc. (U.S.). Dust jacket featuring photos of 6 golfers (green) on the front cover is in fair to good condition but does have some shelf wear and a few small tears. But book itself is in very good condition. (PM) "S"cott.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1970. . Hardcover. Slight wear to covers and spine. Ink price stamp on front free endpaper. Otherwise, contents clean and tight. Price clipped dustjacket is slightly worn/faded. Size: 8vo - over 7-1/2" - 9-1/2" tall . 8vo. .
Published by A.S. BARNES, A.S. BARNES, 1964
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. B039836; 180 PP;VG/G-DJ(CHIPS,TEARS);ILLUS.
Language: English
Published by N/P, N/P
Seller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. No date of publication, though circa 1946. 166 pages. Blue cloth covers show a blemish on spine, and there is light edge wear and rubbing. Head of spine is slightly pulled. Volume remains tight and otherwise very clean.