Compiled Wallace (89 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.2Vbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.73
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. No previous owner's name HC 209. Wallace, John (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Barse & Hopkins, New York 1912
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperbound. Condition: Good. Description: Includes a frontis portrait plate with tissue guard; the title page is printed in red and black. BINDING/CONDITION: top edge gilt; plain white heavy paper covers, with a dust wrapper of a heavy decorative paper, printed with a light marbled background, gilt text and decoration on the fro…nt cover; this dust wrapper is bound at the spine; two small sets of holes are punched through the text block and the wrappers; these holes are threaded with a light blue ribbon, and tied in a bow. The bow is flattened with age, and faded; a few small stains on the rear cover, wear to the spine ends and corners; a light damp stain affects the bottom edge of the text throughout; no markings; the rear flap of the wrapper has been creased (the flaps are quite wide). In general: Good condition. 7.5 inches tall by 5.25 wide. 126 pages.

Published by American Marketing Association 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.Stephen Peterson, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, 56-page, stapled paperback with former owner's seal pressed into title page, minor soiling to wraps, and a handful of pencil marks in page margins. AMA Bibliography Series, Number 18.
Published by Thomas Whittaker, NY 1893
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.57
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: very good. no jacket. First Edition, no additional pri. NOT an ex library book. Book with white cloth cover, print in gold, gilt on all three edges. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.
More imagesFrom Day to Day with the Brownings
Compiled by Wallace and Frances Rice [William and Elizabeth Browning]
Published by Barse & Hopkins Publishers, NY 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Assumed First Edition. Publisher's gray cloth binding with Art Nouveau motif on front cover, gilt stamped and remains bright. Bump to upper cover corners, else light wear, clean, gilt spine title remains bright with no sunning, tightly bound, remainder mark to bottom edge, brief gift inscription,… else unmarked with just light paper toning. Some pages remain uncut. A nice book for the Brownings collector or as a gift.

The Little Book Of Laughter
Rice, Wallace and Frances Rice (compiled and edited by with an Introduction by)
Published by Reilly & Britton 1910
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: JPbooks, Hilliard, OH, U.S.A.JPbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good copy, bound together with ribbon. Cover is a little faded, corners are bumped. Red stain to upper back cover.
Published by Santa Fe System lines, Chicago 1936
- Softcover
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.Sabino Books
Contact seller4-star sellerWrappers. Condition: Good. Pictorial stapled wrappers, worn, few chips creases. 40 pp map, advs.
Published by Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1910 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Taos Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Used: Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Faded cover, worn. Favorite poems lined and penned. Inscribed.
Published by Barse & Hopkins Publishing, New York 1911
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Cover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. First Edition. Green paperboard covers with fancy green and orange title box on the cover. Print in the box is black. Cover edges are chipped with two pieces missing , at spine and near center of lower edge.Gift inscription on fly dated 1917. Entire book has been pierced with two small ho…les for tye ribbon. Portion of ribbon still in rear. Do not know if this is original or add-on. Pages are in very good condition for age. Poems for everyday of the year.
- Softcover
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.63
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Staples. Condition: Near Fine -. Shelf 236 Name of prior owner on sticker at bottom of front cover; few small closed tears near staples; couple cancelled stamps at bottom of front cover; few marks/ smudges on covers; couple extra staples at top of front cover; No marks, no underlining, not ex library, not price clipped, not a re…mainder, not a book club copy.
More imagesPublished by The Rumford Company c. 1930's, Rumford, RI 1930
- Softcover
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.lizzyoung bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerStaplebound wraps. 64 pages. Recipes, terms, and instructions. Interesting page discussing the need to bake "by temperature" - most likely focusing on the homemaker who recently acquired a gas stove. Recipes for preparing and cooking meats, fish, poultry, vegetables and food for the sick; instructions for preserving and pickling…; the making of ices, beverages, and confections. Owners inscription on cover. Black and white illustration including table setting formula. Brown illustrated wraps. Very good.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Little Book of Laughter (The)
Rice, Wallace and Frances Rice (compiled and edited by with an Introduction by)
Published by Reilly & Britton 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Reilly & Britton, Chicago 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Daniel Zachariah, Buenos Aires, , ArgentinaDaniel Zachariah
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Spine has broken off but is present. All else is excellent. We speak Spanish, English and French. Hablamos español, ingles y frances. Nous parlons espagnol, anglais et francais.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.55
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Ramires-Jones Printing Co., Baton Rouge, Louisana 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. AZ6 - Book has some stains, lightly soiled, discoloration, and light shelf wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Barse & Hopkins 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. This is a first edition devotional or inspirational compilation book that presents selected excerpts, quotations, verses, and passages from the works of Rudyard Kipling, arranged as a "day book" or daily reader. The format is typical of early 20th-century "calendar" or "thought for… the day" books popular in the Edwardian era: one or more short selections from Kipling's poetry, prose, short stories, novels, or other writings are assigned to each day of the year.Hardcover. Light mint green covers with gilt lettering and delightful floral design on the cover. Gilt lettering also along the spine and a gilt top edge. Deckled foredge and foot. Black and white portrait of Rudyard Kipling adjacent to title page. 127 pp. Lightly foxed along a few pages, and mild external wear. A very pretty, very nice copy. The pictures do not do the cover justice. Full refund if not satisfied.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.75
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.
Published by The Reilly & Britton Co., Chicago
- Softcover
Seller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, U.S.A.Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 63 pages; Ribbon tied; First and last leaf are slightly darkened; Ribbon tie shows a little wear; Volume remains in original glassine dust wrap that is very good; Volume is also in original box, that is poor.
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover / Cloth Tape Spine. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. As Issued. A Check-list of the books and pamphlets published by The Ryerson Press sine the foundation of the House in 1829. 141pp. Contents clean and sound.

Published by Rumford Co [no date], Rumford, RI
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 64pp. Stapled wrappers. Illustrated. Owner's information with light rubbing and a small chip on the top panel edge, very good.
Published by Shaw-Barton, Coshocton, Ohio 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.99
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. None. There is a blank bookplate on the ffep. 255 pages, including an index of authors and an index of topics. The binding is a riveted binding and the boards are covered with a plastic appearing wood grain and the plastic inside the front cover has some wrinkles. In this anthology, the compilers… have tried to gather the most precious things out of the journey of life and convey inspiration, hope and enjoyment. No apparent underlining, no highlighting, no owner names, not ex-libris, no remainder marks, no folded or dogeared pages, no markings. Book is clean & binding is tight. A very nice copy.

Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.North Books: Used & Rare
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Stated First Edition, First Printing. 8vo. Unpaginated. NEAR FINE in Near Fine dust jacket protected in a removable mylar cover. Both the book itself and dust jacket show the slightest hint of wear at the edges, otherwise are Fine/As New being completely free of all use and wear. As pictured.
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom 1898
- Hardcover
Seller: Olmstead Books, Port Dover, ON, CanadaOlmstead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 5th. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. The corners, top and base of the spine are starting to fray. The two previous owner's signature on the front free page. There is some underlining to the text in both pencil and pen. 130 pages plus advertisements.
Published by National Marine Fisheries Service; U.S. Dept. Of Commerce; & Bureau of Oceans an 1997
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Update. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. Cover has three shallow mat knife cuts. Oversize/Overweight: additional postage may apply.

Published by A. C. McClurg and Co., Chicago 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. first edition. 5 x 7 in. Cloth boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; covers very clean, wear to corners and spine ends. BInding tight, text unmarked. Paper a bit toned. Poet. Stax.
Published by Barse & Hopkins pub 1911 verso, NY 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.. VERY GOOD Cond, cover bit worn at spine ends, Gift Name ep " From Mrs. J. H. Naumann June 8-1916." ; bright GOLD cover titles inside black border design.on Attractive Limp wraparound Suede Leather covers.Dark Brown-Gold Noir endpapers., GOLD TOP EDGE TO TEXT BLOCK.; 126pg pages; SHO…RT WRITING FROM O. W. HOLMES FOR EACH DAY OF A FULL YEAR (includes FEBRUARY 29TH).all on attractive soft off white text paper, deckeled on bottom & fore edes. Quite nice shape overall.no major defects, but caution recomended for this old item. Illustrated by FRONTIS ILUST HOLMES IN OLD AGE (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.19
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Stated first edition. About fine in a yellow-orange cloth with red lettering and design. No dust jacket. ; 96 pages.
Dusters, Gushers, and Other Tales of an Independent Oilman - LA FAURE - Robert L. Foree
Robert L. Foree; Barbara Foree Wallace and Reagan M. Waskom III (Compiled and Edited by)
Published by Brown Books Publishing Group (Dallas, Texas) 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HC - NEW CONDITION; BLUE BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING. ***MINT/MINT/ Mapped end papers. (Map by Jan Waskom). B/W Photography and Illust. throughout. 8vo. 177pp -- B.R. Box 109.