Comte Dandolo (17 results)
Language: French
Published by Lyon, Bohaire, 1830
- Hardcover
Seller: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, GermanyBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 46.49
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
3. ed. Numerous illustrations on folded engraved plates and 2 tables on folded plates, XVI, 376 p. Cover bumped, pages partly a bit spotted, plates partly with marginal blemishes (plate 1 with minor water margin), otherwise fine copy. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0 8°, contemporary half-leather binding.
Published by casterman 1858
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.75
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO20024148: 1858. In-18. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état, Coins frottés, Dos à nerfs, Rousseurs. 457 p.titre doré. . . . Classification Dewey : 232-Jésus Christ.
More imagesPublished by Chez Bohaire 1830 Lyon 1830
Seller: E. & J.L GRISON, TOULON, FranceE. & J.L GRISON
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1 vol in8, reliure de l'époque 1/2 basane, de XVI + 376 pages. Gravure frontispice, portrait de l'auteur. Complet des 2 planches dépliantes, manque 1 tableau dépliant /2, par ailleurs détaillé dans le texte. Des rousseurs. Important travail de vers en marges. Accroc bas du dos.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Bohaire, Lyon
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Raimbeau, Saint-Savin, , FranceLibrairie Raimbeau
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 47.68
US$ 59.02 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 1825. In-8, broché, xvi pp., 392 pp., Un frontispice, 2 planches et deux tableaux dépliants. taches et mouillure claire à la page de faux-titre, le reste de l'ouvrage est en excellent état, bien blanc, non rogné. Bon exemplaire.
More imagesPublished by Chez Bohaire, Libraire [.], Paris 1839
- Hardcover
Seller: Stephen Rench, Shipston on Stour, United KingdomStephen Rench
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 66.28
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full leather. Condition: Very Good. Traduit de l'Italien par F Philibert Fontaneilles. Cinquieme edition. xvi, 376 pages + Frontispiece portrait of Dandolo, 2 folding tables and 2 folding plates. Bound in later full leather, spine fading. Armorial bookplate to the front pastedown. Paper over inner hinges split. End papers are br…owned from contact with the leather and also some browning from the bookplate. Some spotting and light browning to the pages. Book.
Published by Paris, chez M.H. Guichardot 1868
- Hardcover
Seller: LIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL, RODEZ, FranceLIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 42.82 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, chez M.H. Guichardot, 1868 - 1870. 3 volumes reliés demi-basane verte, dos à nerfs, 483 + 507 + 507 pages. 3 premiers volumes de cette étude, soit : Tome I = 753 avant Jésus Christ à 999 après Jésus Christ. Tome II = 999 après Jésus Christ à 1503 après Jésus Christ. Tome III : 1503 a 1559. Quelques traces d'humidité sans…gravité. Bon exemplaire.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by L. Maison, Paris 1845
- Hardcover
Seller: Pare Yannick, Floirac, , FrancePare Yannick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 119.21
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. 6ème Edition. Ed. L. Maison. 1845, 384 pages. Avec deux tableaux et deux planches dépliants en fin d'ouvrage. Volume relié, demi cuir. Format : 13,5 x 22. Etat intérieur satisfaisant, rousseurs, page 343 cornée car trop grande suite à erreur d'imprimeur. Etat extérieur satisfaisant, do…s usé avec fendille le long du plat arrière.
More imagesPublished by Lyon, chez Bohaire 1830
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 97.75
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon état. In-8 broché, couverture imp., XVI- 376 pp. Portrait frontispice, deux tableaux repliés, deux planches repliées in fine. Mors fendillés, second plat de couverture absent. Rousseurs pales et humidité angulaire au 10 premiers ff. Traduit de l'italien par Philibert Fontaneilles. Troisième édit…ion. in-8°.
Published by Tournachon - Molin et Seguin, 1819., Paris: 1819
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, SwitzerlandJeff Weber Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 180.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. (205 x 127 mm) xvi, 401, [3] pp. 2 folding tables, 2 folding plates. Occasional light foxing. Early quarter brown crushed morocco over green marbled boards, gilt-stamped rules and title on spine; corners bumped, some edge wear. Very good. FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH, augmented with many notes by Fontaneilles, of Dandolo's Art o…f Rearing Silkworms, obtaining the greatest quantity of mulberry leaves, and the best number possible of premium quality cocoons. Dandolo, an Italian chemist and agriculturist, was made governor of Dalmatia by Napoleon and helped improve conditions in that country by draining the pestilential swamps and introducing improved methods of agriculture. BM Readex, Vol. 6, p. 915 (16th ed.); Bradley Ill, p.373.

Language: French
- Hardcover
Seller: LA FRANCE GALANTE, Saint MARTIN sur LAVEZON, , FranceLA FRANCE GALANTE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 143.05
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Paris . L. Maison . 1845 . Sixieme édition . Un volume in-8 en reliure de l'époque plein veau , 13,5 x 21,5 cm , de 384 pages , ornées de 2 tableaux dépliants , 2 planches dépliantes de figures et d'un grand tableau synoptique dépliant d'une magnanerie . Mouillure sur une marge & un angle , gra…nd tableau déchiré sans manque .
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by L. Maison, librairie-éditeur, Paris 1845
Seller: Librairie l'Art et la Manière, BOYNES, , FranceLibrairie l'Art et la Manière
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 143.05
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reliure d'époque en demi-maroq. Condition: Des rousseurs, une insolation. Paris L. Maison, librairie-éditeur 1845 In-8 - 14X21,5cm. 1ff, 384pp, 2 tableaux dépliants, 2 planches dépliantes. Reliure d'époque en demi-maroquin vert à grain long, dos lisse orné de filets à froid, date en queue, tranches mouchetées. Des rousseurs, une… insolation sur la reliure, sinon bel exemplaire. Exemplaire bien complet de ses 2 tableaux et 2 planches dépliantes.
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Laurencier, Bordeaux, AQUIT, FranceLibrairie Laurencier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 131.13
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Lyon, Bohaire, 1830. In-8 (210x135mm) relié en demie basane noire, dos droit doré, XVI - 376 p. Frontispice / pl. dépliantes in fine. Accidents, déchirures et mouillures en tre les p. 40 et 60. Petites rousseurs, frottements d'usage. Bon état général.
More imagesPublished by Editor : Chez Bohaire, Libraire 1830
Seller: montgiber, Piera, B, Spainmontgiber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.11
US$ 100.80 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Lyon 1830 . Troisième édition . Traduit de l'Italien par F Philibert Fontaneilles .Encuad : Nueva encuad. en medio guaflex y tela, conserva cubiertas originales en rústica . 14,5 x 22cms. 376pag. Retrato autor en frontis . 4 tablas desplegables . Tema : Seda, Sericicultura . Libro bastante fatigado, restos de óxido, tablas despl…egables fatigadas . ( Si paga Contra Reembolso incrementará los Gastos de Envío en 5 Eur ) .
More images- Hardcover
Seller: L'Ancienne Librairie, paris, , FranceL'Ancienne Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 135.89
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Magnin Blanchard, 1861. In-8, 384 pp., demi basane émeraude, dos lisse, tranches mouchetées (petits frottements, quelques rousseurs). Traduction par F. Philibert Fontaneilles. Complet des deux planches dépliantes en fin d'ouvrage. * Voir photographie(s) / See the picture(s). * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. L…a librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.
Published by Lyon, Bohaire, 1830. 1830
Seller: Librairie Ancienne J.-Marc Dechaud, CRISSAY SUR MANSE, FranceLibrairie Ancienne J.-Marc Dechaud
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 157.35
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1 vol. in-8°, demi-chagrin bleu nuit, dos à nerfs orné de roulettes et de doubles filets dorés, tranches jaspées. Reliure du temps. Bon exemplaire. Portrait hors-texte gravé par Nargeot d'après Mme Fauchery, (1) f., xvj-376 pp., 2 tableaux hors-texte repliés et 2 planches hors-texte gravées repliées. petit manque dans la marge d…e tête au feuillet de titre.[D16B] Troisième édition de la traduction française. Cet ouvrage, paru pour la première fois en 1819 en français, rencontra un vif succès au XIXe siècle. Louandre & Bourquelot III, 135.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.41
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: ita. Language: ita. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while… Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1857. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - ita, Vol:- Volume 1, Pages:- 460, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1 460 460.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.25
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: ita. Language: ita. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while… Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1857. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - ita, Vol:- Volume 2, Pages:- 508, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 2 508 508.