Comyn D C E (17 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.54
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by John Lane
- Hardcover
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.Rare Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Tear on spine. Hinges cracking. Some soiling, wear, and foxing. Fair condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.24
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.56
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a rare and intimate glimpse into the daily life of a British officer serving in the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan during a period of great upheaval and change. The author, a former soldier in the Black Watch, recounts his personal experiences in the Egyptian Army, providing viv…id descriptions of his travels, encounters with local tribes, and the challenges of administering a vast and often volatile territory. He vividly portrays the stark contrast between the bustling urban centers like Cairo and Khartoum and the remote outposts where he spent most of his time. Through his firsthand observations, the author offers insights into the complexities of colonial rule in the Sudan, the dynamics of power between the British administrators and the diverse native populations, and the challenges of establishing a functioning administration in a land marked by conflict and uncertainty. He shares his insights into the lives of the local people, their customs and beliefs, and the constant tension between tradition and modernization. The book provides a unique window into a forgotten corner of colonial history, capturing the realities of a world on the cusp of transformation. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesPublished by John Lane, The Bodley Head, New York 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ernestoic Books, Clarence, NY, U.S.A.Ernestoic Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition, ex-library. Measuring approximately 9" x 6" with 331 numbered pages. This book is in good minus condition. Moderate chipping to head of spine. Moderate staining to spine and both boards. Library markings on spine and both pastedowns. Interior pages are clean. Please view the many other rare titles a…vailable for purchase at our store. We are always interested in purchasing individual or collections of fine books. Inventory #(O6-73).
Published by John Lane 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Gavin's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 84.50
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good.
Published by John Lane/The Bodley Head: London 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 86.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Photos, 9 x 6", gilt-lettered pict green cloth, 331pp with index + pp, covers lightly rubbed, extremities bumped (especially spine ends), front inner hinge cracking, pp toned, former owner's bookplate on front fly, inside front cover is a bookplate from Colfe Grammar School; this copy was a prize… for "General Proficiency" in 1917. A nice copy of the FIRST EDITION. The title page identifies the author as "Late of the Black Watch".
More imagesPublished by London/New york, John Lane, 1911, 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 74.49
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8vo, 1 Frontispice + XXIII + 331 p. + 16 plates + 3 maps (one folded) + IV + 16 p., some stains, small legacy stamp on first fly ?Guggisberg?, orig. cloth binding, top edge gilt. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
More imagesPublished by London: John Lane, The Bodley Head 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Picture This Gallery (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), Sunningdale, United KingdomPicture This Gallery (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.08
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Octavo, pp 331 + publisher's catalogue at rear. Bound in green cloth covered hard boards, decoration and gilt lettering to the spine and upper board. Illustrated with photo plates and with a folding map of Anglo-Egyptian Sudan bound in at rear. Internally clean other t…han browning to the half-title page and some light spotting to the title page and endpapers, previous owner's name to end-paper and a small bookseller's label from Bloemfontein to the front pastedown, else clean inside, binding tight and square. Boards rubbed and marked, spine remains bright and clean. Overall a Very Good Minus copy.
More imagesPublished by John Lane, the Bodley Head, London 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 89.81
US$ 26.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. First edition. The uncommon first edition of D. C. E. FF. Comyn's account of his working and hunting experiences in the Sudan. The first edition of this work. An extensive account of D. C. E. FF. Comyn's experiences in the Sudan as an officer in the Black Watch, infantry battalion of the Royal Regiment of… Scotland. An African travelogue telling of the author's journey from Cairo to Khartum, along the Nile, to El Obeid, and more, with accounts of hunting.Illustrated with sixteen full page plates and three maps, of which one folding. Collated, complete.With advertisements to the rear. In the original publisher's full cloth binding. Externally sound with shelf wear and bumping to the head and tail of the spine, considerable damp marking to the boards. Previous ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, dated 1916. Additional illustrated magazine cutting tipped in to p. 15. Internally, firmly bound. light spotting tot he occasional leaf, otherwise the pages are bright and clean throughout. Illustrated with sixteen full page plates and three maps, of which one folding. Collated, complete. Good. Not Stated (illustrator). book.
More imagesPublished by John Lane The Bodley head 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, , United KingdomValuable Volumes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 138.17
US$ 18.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This book has unfortunately lost a large piece from the bottom of the spine(thus the reduced price). otherwise it would be very good. Some brown light patches to title page o/w free of foxing .331pp plus 16pp publishers catalogue. All maps present.
More imagesPublished by John Lane, the Bodley Head, London 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 276.33
US$ 26.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. First edition. A complete first edition of this account of the author's time working in Sudan, illustrated throughout with plates and folding maps. The first edition of this work.An account of the author's experiences working and hunting in Sudan as an officer in the Black Watch.Illustrated wi…th a frontispiece, one folding map, two maps, and sixteen plates.Collated, complete.Written by D. C. E. F. Comyn, who was an officer in the Black Watch.Twenty pages of publisher's adverts to the rear. In the original publisher's cloth binding. Externally, generally smart. Minor bumping to the head and tail of the spine and to the extremities. Some minor marks to the boards and spine. Front hinge is starting but firm. Rear hinge is a little strained but remains firm. Bookseller's label to the front pastedown. Prior owner's ink inscription to the recto to the front endpaper. Internally, generally firmly bound. Pages are bright with some spots. Very Good Indeed. Not Stated (illustrator). book.
Published by John Lane The Bodley Head, London 1911
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. First edition. [xxiii], 331 pp., [20] ads at rear; photographic portrait frontispiece, illustrations and maps throughout. 8vo. Green cloth boards with gilt titles stamped on front with illustration and silver borders, decorative gilt titles and silver borders along spine, t.e.g.,handsome bookplate on upper pastedo…wn, separating along upper hinge, [xxiii], 331 pp., [20] ads at rear; photographic portrait frontispiece, illustrations and maps throughout. 8vo.
More imagesPublished by The Bodley Head 1911
Seller: Hereward Books, Ely, CAMBR, United KingdomHereward Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 222.45
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edn.. xxiii 331 pages, 16pp adverts op edge gilt illustrations in b/w from photographs, 2 single page maps, and folding map at rear showing the author's travels, armorial bookplate to the front paste down with pencil ownership name dated 1911 above. Published emerald green cloth with gilt title within white ruled borders and… standing native vignette to the upper cover, gilt title and crescent moon to the spine. The binding clean and bright. Comyn a former army officer relates his adventures fighting the Mahdi with instances of big game hunting for elephant, rhino. Buffalo and hippo primally in the Sudd and Pongo River region of Sudan, also he bagged lion, roan. waterbuck, crocodile etc. Czech 66.
More imagesPublished by The Bodley Head 1911
Seller: Hereward Books, Ely, CAMBR, United KingdomHereward Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 222.45
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edn.. xxiii 331 pages, 16pp adverts, top edge gilt illustrations in b/w from photographs, 2 single page maps, and folding map at rear showing the author's travels. Ownership prize inscription dated 1924 to the front paste down Published emerald green cloth with gilt title within white ruled borders and standing native vignet…te to the upper cover, gilt title and crescent moon to the spine. The binding clean and bright. Comyn a former army officer relates his adventures fighting the Mahdi with instances of big game hunting for elephant, rhino. Buffalo and hippo primally in the Sudd and Pongo River region of Sudan, also he bagged lion, roan. waterbuck, crocodile etc. Czech 66.