Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Used - Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, no writing in margins. No missing pages.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Conroy, Don (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: very good. Conroy, Don (illustrator). Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Women's Studies Centre University College Galway, Galway, 1995
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Ireland
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pp. xi, 227, adverts.
Published by William Stevens, London
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minimal wear. Undated.
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang Publishing Inc. New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 0820469300 ISBN 13: 9780820469300
Seller: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Ireland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A clean unmarked copy.
Published by Women's Studies Centre, Galway, 2002
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good lightly used condition.
Language: English
Published by Four Courts Press Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1846822122 ISBN 13: 9781846822124
Seller: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Ireland
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A clean unmarked copy in the dust wrapper, Inscribed by the editor and Pierre Joannon. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by New York - Bern - Frankfurt am Main u.a., PETER LANG,, 2003
ISBN 10: 0820469300 ISBN 13: 9780820469300
Seller: Antiquariat am Ungererbad-Wilfrid Robin, München, Germany
Condition: Gut. Erstauflage / First Edition. Bll. + XXII + 549 S. mit s/w. Graphiken. Papier sauber, nur vereinz. wenigen Bleistiftanstreichungen. * National University of Ireland, Galway, November 2002 - TRAVEL WRITING ACROSS THE DISCIPLINES THEORY AND PEDAGOGY Vol. 7 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1005 Gr.-8°, OIll.-GanzKarton (Gebunden/Fadenheftung). Gut erhalten insges.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 66.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 7. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:9780820469300.
Language: English
Published by Four Courts Press Ltd, IE, 2009
ISBN 10: 1846822122 ISBN 13: 9781846822124
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Four Courts Press Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1846822122 ISBN 13: 9781846822124
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, France
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se fonds avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Published by Prism, 2014
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Sterling condition softcover copy, with unfurled tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear to the salmon-color softpaper wraps, in gate-fold, lettered in black and with black outline of a map. The kernel of this diverting book, edited by Jane Conroy, is a photographic essay by the French photographer Nicolas Fève. "Browsing Connemara" is threaded through with texts drawn from Tim Robinson's incomparable travel books, the "Connemara Trilogy." Robinson is a cartographer from Yorkshire who has been for many years mapping that remote, Irish-speaking region near the western seaboard. The text and photographs are introduced by American ecologist John Elder. The book closes with the treat of "Elsewhere," three new short pieces from Tim Robinson. 147 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang Inc., International Academic Publishers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0820469300 ISBN 13: 9780820469300
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 122.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Four Courts Press Ltd, IE, 2009
ISBN 10: 1846822122 ISBN 13: 9781846822124
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Seller: The Castle Bookshop, Castlebar, MAYO, Ireland
Soft cover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang, Peter Lang, 2003
ISBN 10: 0820469300 ISBN 13: 9780820469300
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Cross-Cultural Travel presents the proceedings of a major international conference on literature and travel held in November 2002 at the National University of Ireland, under the auspices of the Royal Irish Academy. The contributors, including such leading scholars as Joep Leerssen and Luigi Monga, illustrate the remarkable scope and vitality of work currently undertaken in the field. Cross-Cultural Travel is a multidisciplinary crossroads where literature, cultural studies and history engage with a variety of other disciplines. Topics range from the sixteenth to the twenty-first century and from constructions in fiction and poetry to the testimonies of explorers, diplomats, servants of Empire, journalists, artists, tourists, or established writers. Among the authors featured are Rousseau, Heine, Hugo, Sand, Svevo, Cela, Ingeborg Bachmann, Barthes, Tabucchi, Chatwin, Allende, and Sebald. Taken together, these fifty essays illuminate the processes of identity formation, whether the great lines of national identity or the personal edges of awareness. They explore over time differing relationships to the physical world, experiences of cultural difference, and the interplay between the subject's mobility and its textualization.
Language: English
Published by Royal Irish Academy, Dublin, 2008
ISBN 10: 1904890482 ISBN 13: 9781904890485
Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, United Kingdom
US$ 328.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Limited Edition. 44pp. Nr Fine/no jacket. Numbered limited edition of 500 copies. This is copy #362 and is SIGNED by James Slevin (President of the RIA). Published to commemorate Seamus Heaney on his receiving the Cunningham Medal of the RIA on 28 January 2008. No other inscription. Touch of weak binding to pp42/43, otherwise book appears unread and in fine condition. Signed by Publishers.
Condition: As New. 2008. Paperback. Five hundred numbered copies, of which 50 were signed by Seamus Heaney, and 450 copies by Patrick Masterson (President, Royal Irish Academy). This is copy number 327. Inscribed and dated by Heaney to the previous owner. Very good clean copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: As New. 2008. Paperback. Five hundred numbered copies, of which 50 were signed by Seamus Heaney, and 450 copies by Patrick Masterson (President, Royal Irish Academy). This is copy number 327. Inscribed and dated by Heaney to the previous owner. Very good clean copy. . . . .
Published by Twentieth Century-Fox, Beverly Hills, CA, 1985
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Revised Final Draft script for the 1985 television film, which aired on NBC on August 5, 1985, here under the working title, "The Covenant." An internally duplicated copy, with copied punch holes present on several pages. Conceived as a pilot for a never aired supernatural soap opera, wherein, the Nobles, a wealthy banking family, attempt to control the world's banks by making a pact with the devil, but a shadowy group called The Judges attempts to thwart their plan. Shot on location in Los Angeles, San Francisco, and Jerusalem, Israel. Orange titled wrappers, noted as REVISED FINAL on the front wrapper, dated February 28, 1985. Title page present, dated February 28, 1985, noted as REVISED FINAL, with credits for screenwriters J.D. Feigelson and Dan DiStefano. 95 leaves, with last page of text numbered 91. Xerographic duplication on blue leaves, rectos only, with pink and green revision pages throughout, dated 3/13/85 and 3/14/85. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang Ltd. International Academic Publishers Okt 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0820469300 ISBN 13: 9780820469300
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Cross-Cultural Travel presents the proceedings of a major international conference on literature and travel held in November 2002 at the National University of Ireland, under the auspices of the Royal Irish Academy. The contributors, including such leading scholars as Joep Leerssen and Luigi Monga, illustrate the remarkable scope and vitality of work currently undertaken in the field. Cross-Cultural Travel is a multidisciplinary crossroads where literature, cultural studies and history engage with a variety of other disciplines. Topics range from the sixteenth to the twenty-first century and from constructions in fiction and poetry to the testimonies of explorers, diplomats, servants of Empire, journalists, artists, tourists, or established writers. Among the authors featured are Rousseau, Heine, Hugo, Sand, Svevo, Cela, Ingeborg Bachmann, Barthes, Tabucchi, Chatwin, Allende, and Sebald. Taken together, these fifty essays illuminate the processes of identity formation, whether the great lines of national identity or the personal edges of awareness. They explore over time differing relationships to the physical world, experiences of cultural difference, and the interplay between the subject's mobility and its textualization. 549 pp. Englisch.