Condition: New.
Published by Cassell And Company Ltd, 1953
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 382 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Colour illustration plates. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking. Book has slight forward lean.
US$ 20.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear. Content has light age tone. Owner name to paste down. No DJ.
US$ 32.81
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Alpha Editions 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 9355112033 ISBN 13: 9789355112033
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 20.46
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 26.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Cassell and Company, London, 1925
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. H. M. Brock; (illustrator). First Edition. 215 pp. Brown boards decorated with a pasted-on oval colour pictorial; also decorated in black on the front panel and spine. Dj art and four interior illustrations by H. M. Brock. The dustjacket has some tape-repaired tears around the edges; also, chipping on the edges and corners with some loss at the head fo the spine; no interior markings. Size: 8vo. Book.
US$ 42.50
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Cassell, 1925
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. H. M. Brock (illustrator). First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: H. M. Brock. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Fiction. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 22958. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No date. 382 pages (complete). Boards edge worn, small edge tears, marked. Tanning, a bit foxing, a bit creased, ownership inscriptions, marked. However, it is still in good condition, tightly bound and intact. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
US$ 36.21
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Thomas Nelson, n.d. Thomas Nelson, n.d.
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
US$ 10.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo. [383pp.] Occasional foxing, bookplate to front f.e.p., original brown cloth slightly rubbed to edges. US$10.
Language: English
Published by Cassell and Company, London, 1925
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. H.M. Brock (illustrator). First Edition. 1925. First edition. [viii], 215pp., a colour frontispiece and 3 black and white illustrations by H.M. Brock. W. Bourne Cooke (1869-1935) was a journalist and novelist, and specialized in historical romances. The book is bound in the original brown cloth covered boards with black titling and designs on the spine and front board and an illustration laid onto the front board. The case of the book is in very good condition with some shelf wear and light soiling on the boards and a 3" line of fading on the fore edge of the rear board, possibly resulting from damp or water damage. The spine ends are bumped. The contents are tight and clean with a school prize label on the front fixed endpaper.
Published by sampson low london [nd]
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
[first edition] 282pp [b/w frontis.] VG (red cloth w.black dec.stamps to top board and spine,sl.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps to extrems.,prelims.and content edges sl.soiled,sl.cocked).
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, London
Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, United Kingdom
US$ 10.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Back. Missing frontispiece has been cut out by a previous owner Bound with light brown boards painted on front cover and spine Slight lean to spine but pages throughout are clean and bright despite their age pp 382. book.
Published by Thomas Nelson, London
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Webb Arch (illustrator). ND Brown covers with black illustration of a group of school boys and black titles to front.Black titles and sailing ship illustration to spine. Frontispiece and 3 other full page colur illustrations by Arch Webb. A very clean book inside and out.
Published by Cassell, 1921
Seller: Border Books, Hebden Bridge, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Reading copy. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Various (illustrator). unfortunaely water stained on the FEPs and loose, worn cover, inlay picture some loss, inscription otherwise perfectly readable throughout the rest with foxing and tanning and smell of vanilla.
Published by Cassell and Company, London, UK, 1913
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Brock, H M (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. 310pp, with colour plate frontispiece and three further colour plate illustrations, all by H M Brock. Orange cloth-covered boards with pictorial onlay, black lettering on front panel, gilt lettering on the spine. 8vo. Cloth heavily worn and unevenly faded and soiled, rounded on corners, fraying and rounded at ends of a sunned spine, some residue of previously adhere paper on verso, small cracks along spine joints. A couple of white blotches on a toned upper text block edge. Mild rusting on endpapers; previous owner's name pencilled on front free endpaper, else internally neat, clean and tight, barring the very occasional minor sign of handling. We do not usually offer books of this nature in this condition but this is a hard to find title, desirable for the illustrations by H M Brock, and so this copy may serve as a reading copy or to fill a gap in a collection until and better copy can be sourced and afforded.
Published by Cassell, London, 1953
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. H.M. Brock (illustrator). 2nd Edition. Red binding, gold title. 198 pages. 4 black/white plates. Some foxing to endpapers, text spotless. Dust jacket has edge chips, price clipped, about 95% complete. A firm, straight book. Scan available.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Locomotive and Stationery Engine House German: Lokomotive und Stationery Motor House French: Maison des moteurs de locomotive et de papeterie Spanish: Casa de motor de locomoción y papelería High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 19th century (1838). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Railway Bridge over the Regent's Canal German: Eisenbahnbrücke über den Regentenkanal French: Pont ferroviaire au-dessus du canal Regent Spanish: Puente Ferroviario sobre el Canal del Regente High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 19th century (1838). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: "Building Retaining Wall and Church near Park Street, Camden Town, Sept. 17, 1836" German: "Aufbau von Mauer und Kirche in der Nähe der Park Street, Camden Town, 17. September 1836" French: "Construire le mur et l'église près de Park Street, Camden Town, 17 sept. 1836" Spanish: "Construyendo Muro de Retención e Iglesia cerca de Park Street, Ciudad de Camden, 17 de septiembre de 1836" High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 19th century (1838). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Hampstead Road Bridge, September 5th, 1836 German: Hampstead Road Bridge, 5. September 1836 French: Pont du chemin Hampstead, le 5 septembre 1836 Spanish: Hampstead Road Bridge, 5 de septiembre de 1836 High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 19th century (1838). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: "Building the Stationary Engine House, Camden Town, April 26th 1837" German: "Bau des Stationären Maschinenhauses, Camden Town, 26. April 1837" French: "Construire la Maison des Moteurs Stationnaires, ville de Camden, 26 avril 1837" Spanish: "Construyendo la Casa de Motores Estacionarios, Ciudad de Camden, 26 de abril de 1837" High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 19th century (1839). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 27.02
Quantity: 11 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: New.